Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 17, 2018, 08:11 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Riptide
Avtomat Kalashnikova 1947
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States Billings, MT.
Posts: 1,779
Riptide is still being judged by the masses


Default PSA - corsair link w/rx vega

Gentlemen-

Everything had been fine with the NVidia 1080ti in this system. Recently I switched out to a RX vega 64. Because reasons.

Anyway when I loaded a level in Far Cry 5 the system would completely power off. Had to unplug the PSU to get it back. Battlefront 2 would make it a bit further. 5-10 minutes.

Eventually discovered that apparently Corsair link needed to have the PSU set to single rail. While multi rail had been fine with the 1080ti I suspect that the RX vega is such a power hog when gaming (not when mining though) that it would not tolerate being run in multi rail config.

I was beginning to smh and wonder if I needed to swap the GPU or the PSU. If I hadn't found that setting - could've been a very annoying wild goose chase.
__________________
AMD R7 1700
MSI Tomahawk B350
16GB G.SKILL 3200 CL14
XFX RX Vega 64
Samsung 960 EVO 1TB
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2018, 11:17 PM   #2
KAC
Lets talk stupid
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 53,366
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Welcome to AMD!
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2018, 05:57 PM   #3
Flyordie
Lets roll...
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,486
Flyordie can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFlyordie can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide View Post
Gentlemen-

Everything had been fine with the NVidia 1080ti in this system. Recently I switched out to a RX vega 64. Because reasons.

Anyway when I loaded a level in Far Cry 5 the system would completely power off. Had to unplug the PSU to get it back. Battlefront 2 would make it a bit further. 5-10 minutes.

Eventually discovered that apparently Corsair link needed to have the PSU set to single rail. While multi rail had been fine with the 1080ti I suspect that the RX vega is such a power hog when gaming (not when mining though) that it would not tolerate being run in multi rail config.

I was beginning to smh and wonder if I needed to swap the GPU or the PSU. If I hadn't found that setting - could've been a very annoying wild goose chase.
Yep. You would be tripping OCP. Vega64 on "Normal" mode draws about 260W. Which puts it at around 21A.

Tweak the voltages like I have with mine and it gets 195-210W @ 1,782Mhz.
__________________
Be a pirate.
Flyordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 18, 2018, 10:25 PM   #4
Megaman
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Australia Down Under
Posts: 6,552
Megaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMegaman doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KAC View Post
Welcome to AMD!
Welcome to Rage3D!
Megaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2018, 01:24 AM   #5
Seyiji
Team 🌙 Moon
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manches Manchesville
Posts: 12,287
Seyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of ReputationSeyiji has achieved the Highest Pinnacle of Reputation


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megaman View Post
Welcome to Rage3D!
Welcome to earth
__________________
,____,
[^_^]
/)___)

-"---"-
Rage3D PC Gaming Hit-List
Official PC Gaming Deals Thread
Has the above thread been misplaced/renamed/merged/stickied/locked? Well then there's a doins transpirin! Find the tome and bring forth the sacrifice to restore peace and order.
Owl Face = Steam Profile | Battlenet: Seyiji#1677 | Origin: SeyijiZero | PSN: ZeroSeyiji | Uplay: Seyiji | Owl Eyes = Oh Hai!|Owl Body = Do these wings make me look fat? | Perch = Rage3D Theme Song
"VIAGRA FALLS, slowly I turned, and step by step, inch by inch, I walked up to him, I smashed him, I hit him, I bonked him, I bopped him, I socked him and I mashed his face and I knocked him down."
Seyiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2018, 07:46 AM   #6
Riptide
Avtomat Kalashnikova 1947
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States Billings, MT.
Posts: 1,779
Riptide is still being judged by the masses


Default

Corsair tells me if I run separate power cables to each 8 pin pci-e connector vs. using a single cable then multi rail setting should work vs. setting it to single.

I may give it a try. Maybe this GPU really could use two separate cables/inputs.
__________________
AMD R7 1700
MSI Tomahawk B350
16GB G.SKILL 3200 CL14
XFX RX Vega 64
Samsung 960 EVO 1TB
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2018, 07:55 AM   #7
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 8,771
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide View Post
Corsair tells me if I run separate power cables to each 8 pin pci-e connector vs. using a single cable then multi rail setting should work vs. setting it to single.

I may give it a try. Maybe this GPU really could use two separate cables/inputs.
You should be running two separate cables to the video card regardless. Never ever run the GPU off one cable. AMD even recommended that back in the 280/290 era.
__________________
Intel Core i7 8700K @ 5.2GHz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill Trident-Z 16GB DDR4 4266MHz CAS19, Asus Strix 1080Ti OC, Creative Labs Soundblaster E3, Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Corsair AXI 1500i PSU, ThermalTake View 71, Corsair K95 Platinum RGB, Corsair Dark Core RGB SE, Acer Predator X34, Windows 10 Professional X64
Hapatingjaky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2018, 03:03 PM   #8
Riptide
Avtomat Kalashnikova 1947
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States Billings, MT.
Posts: 1,779
Riptide is still being judged by the masses


Default

Never had a problem until now.

After hooking up another cable. Games run fine with corsair link set to multi rail.
__________________
AMD R7 1700
MSI Tomahawk B350
16GB G.SKILL 3200 CL14
XFX RX Vega 64
Samsung 960 EVO 1TB

Last edited by Riptide : May 19, 2018 at 03:24 PM.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair link and their lighting kit - opinions wanted. Ford Freak General Hardware 4 Jul 29, 2015 09:22 PM
Corsair H80 to Corsair H100 or H110i worth the hassle? KAC General Hardware 42 Dec 16, 2014 12:44 AM
Corsair 1GB Value or Corsair 512mb XMS Dual Channel? Br0k3nArr0w General Hardware 14 Oct 24, 2003 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink