Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 2, 2007, 11:21 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
49cent_taco
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States Pasadena, CA
Posts: 12
49cent_taco is still being judged by the masses


Default ATI Tray Tools with CCC?

I want to give ATI Tray Tools a try but I have CCC installed. Can they work together or do I have to ditch CCC? Thanks.
49cent_taco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2007, 12:35 PM   #2
Iron99
PFEE Rocks
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 365
Iron99 is still being judged by the masses


Default

ONE of the great things about the excellent program which is ATI Tray Tools is that you can un-install CCC! WoooHoooo! But if you wish you can use them together......But why?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroBodine View Post
I post 100% pro-NVIDIA* and get free stuff from NVIDIA.
Iron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2007, 02:03 PM   #3
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,574
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

The two work together fine, but ATT works just as well by itself. I've used 7.2's without CCC and ATT only, and everything was all damn O of K.

I've installed CCC again with the 7.3's just to see how it had been improved, but as Iron99 stated there is really no reason in using CCC once you get accustomed to ATT and its plethora of nifty features; it gives you absolute control of every possible driver setting.
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.

Last edited by Lurk : Apr 2, 2007 at 04:28 PM.
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Apr 2, 2007, 03:03 PM   #4
paperoide
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
paperoide is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ati Tray Tools is what the default ATI panel should be.
Ray Adams, you're great.. I think ATI/AMD should use by default your excellent software, instead of wasting time developing that useless buggy crap thingy... (can't even pronounce its name anymore)
paperoide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2007, 03:07 PM   #5
paperoide
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
paperoide is still being judged by the masses


Default

Crappy
Control
Crap
paperoide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2007, 09:40 PM   #6
faster_please_
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 75
faster_please_ is still being judged by the masses


Default

I agree.

ATI, please use RAY Adams ATI Tray tools instead. Support him somehow with driver signing or employment or something. Without ATI tray tools at the moment I could not use my card properly. Big, Big thanks to Ray. :?)

CCC has been Oh so buggy for as long as it has been in existence.

Just let it die already.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
Intel Q6600 @ 3GHz,
ATI 5870 with 10.3 Open GL4.0 Preview Driver 29th/March/2010
4GB DDRII800MHz
Soundblaster X-FI Fatality Champion edition.
6TB RAID 5 Array on ICH9R
Samsung 46" Series 6 LCD TV 1080P
Dvico Fusion HDTV Plus DVB-T
Logitech G25 Racing Wheel.
Logitech G19 Keyboard.
Saitek X52 Joystick.
Microsoft XBox 360 controller
faster_please_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:14 AM   #7
Napoleonic
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,749
Napoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
But if you wish you can use them together......But why?
Tray Tools CANNOT DO centered timings
__________________
I guess it's the trend nowdays with games; either you are a hardcore PC GAME, or you live long enough to see yourself become a console port
Napoleonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 10:19 AM   #8
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,574
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Napoleonic
Tray Tools CANNOT DO centered timings
Uh oh!
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 11:44 AM   #9
Iron99
PFEE Rocks
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 365
Iron99 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Napoleonic View Post
Tray Tools CANNOT DO centered timings
Perhaps post in the ATT forum, http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33, and ask Ray if this could be included in future ATT releases.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by JethroBodine View Post
I post 100% pro-NVIDIA* and get free stuff from NVIDIA.
Iron99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 12:12 PM   #10
Jas420221
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,221
Jas420221 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
The two work together fine, but ATT works just as well by itself. I've used 7.2's without CCC and ATT only, and everything was all damn O of K.

I've installed CCC again with the 7.3's just to see how it had been improved,but as Iron99 stated there is really no reason in using CCC once you get accustomed to ATT and its plethora of nifty features; it gives you absolute control of every possible driver setting.
I sooooo agree with this last part.
Jas420221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 11:13 PM   #11
49cent_taco
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United States Pasadena, CA
Posts: 12
49cent_taco is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks guys. ATT is a dream. I can't believe I'm just using this proggy for the first time.

I never thought there was anything wrong with CCC.....worked fine for me and people are ALWAYS complaining on message boards....

But wow, ATT rocks. Does it work with Vista x64?
49cent_taco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 12:27 AM   #12
Napoleonic
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,749
Napoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iron99 View Post
Perhaps post in the ATT forum, http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33, and ask Ray if this could be included in future ATT releases.
actually I sent him PM here but he didn't response as for posting in that forum, well I rather lazy to register there just to post that.
maybe I should send him email...
__________________
I guess it's the trend nowdays with games; either you are a hardcore PC GAME, or you live long enough to see yourself become a console port
Napoleonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 02:45 AM   #13
Rafnagud
Viva la Revolution
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Rafnagud is still being judged by the masses


Default

ATT is great. The only reason i'm not using it is because it causes serious problems with games like Gothic 3, Call of Juarez and Far Cry and i play all three of them. Hope it will be fixed soon since the problem is there for a long time now.
Rafnagud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 03:20 AM   #14
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafnagud View Post
ATT is great. The only reason i'm not using it is because it causes serious problems with games like Gothic 3, Call of Juarez and Far Cry and i play all three of them. Hope it will be fixed soon since the problem is there for a long time now.
I pay these games and have no problems at all. Just check what you done with 3D settings
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 03:20 AM   #15
Napoleonic
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,749
Napoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

^ what kind of serious problems? I've used ATT since 2-3 years ago and never had "serious problems" with any game?!
__________________
I guess it's the trend nowdays with games; either you are a hardcore PC GAME, or you live long enough to see yourself become a console port
Napoleonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 03:47 AM   #16
Rafnagud
Viva la Revolution
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Rafnagud is still being judged by the masses


Default

It's absolutely a ATT problem in combination with the original Catalyst drivers and has nothing to do with the kind of 3D Settings somebody is using:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=205049
Rafnagud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 03:54 AM   #17
Napoleonic
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,749
Napoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete strangerNapoleonic once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

oh there you are Mr. Ray Adams....I've been wondering you got my message or not?
__________________
I guess it's the trend nowdays with games; either you are a hardcore PC GAME, or you live long enough to see yourself become a console port
Napoleonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 07:01 AM   #18
Anth Seebel
...
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 2,151
Anth Seebel is still being judged by the masses


Default

i have 7.3 CCC installed and ATT, works fine here.
__________________
Nehalem W3520 4825mhz / 5216mhz maxvalid, kayl 1/3 hp SS
P6T Deluxe V2 (0006), 6GB KHX12800D3LLK3/6GX
2x GTX 295's QUAD SLI 633/1380/1152mhz
3007WFP-HC
Anth Seebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 08:24 AM   #19
paperoide
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 23
paperoide is still being judged by the masses


Default

one man job: ati tray tools

r&d team of one of the greatest producer of videocards: ccc

how can it be ?????

I think, at the end, CCC will became very similar to the old CP (only a little nicer): that was what a Control Panel should be.
In the beetween we'll have lost 3-4 (5 ?) years messing with Crap³

(If only they had a smart guy as Ray Adams in the team..)
paperoide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 09:13 AM   #20
Rafnagud
Viva la Revolution
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Rafnagud is still being judged by the masses


Default

Okay, the problems with Call of Juarez and Far Cry have been solved.
The problem is fixed by enabling Geometry Instancing in ATT.(by default it's disabled)

Thanks to Maverick-X @ the Guru3D forums.
Rafnagud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 03:16 AM   #21
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafnagud View Post
Okay, the problems with Call of Juarez and Far Cry have been solved.
The problem is fixed by enabling Geometry Instancing in ATT.(by default it's disabled)

Thanks to Maverick-X @ the Guru3D forums.
This is another stupid trick from ATI By default GI disabled, but when you start CCC it will enable it and will not allow you to change its state. Why? Because they have to force you to use CCC
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 06:24 AM   #22
Rafnagud
Viva la Revolution
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 69
Rafnagud is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up

Ray, thanks for the info. I'm a happy ATT user again
Rafnagud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD3870: ATI Tools / Tray Tools Problem Garfield3d Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Dec 15, 2007 04:31 PM
ATI Tray Tools Rookie27 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Jul 24, 2007 05:29 AM
ATI Tray Tools - How hot is TOO hot? Djinn AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 16 May 8, 2007 07:04 PM
Help with ATI Tray Tools Camster Radeon Technical Support 1 Nov 27, 2005 11:57 AM
ATI Tray Tools 1.0.4.780 Auric Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Nov 12, 2005 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink