Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 19, 2006, 07:50 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
DRDNA
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
DRDNA is still being judged by the masses


Default BIOS flash x1800 matercard to PE speeds

Does any body here know if I can flash the bios of my X1800 crossfire edition(mastercard) to the PE bios? If I do this will my crossfire edition(mastercard) still work as a crossfire edition(mastercard)? Please any one with info help a brother out !!! Thank you in advance !!....
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58/ [email protected]
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600.
ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 WATT PSU
2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5
Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
320GBx4 Perpendicular RAID-0/BLU-RAY/HD-DVD Reader / DVD±R/±RW Writer
WestingHouse 37 inch @1920X1080//VISTA BUSINESS 64
DRDNA is offline  
Old Feb 19, 2006, 09:28 AM   #2
DRDNA
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
DRDNA is still being judged by the masses


Default

if you dont get any info about that here you should try this forum, im sure the people on their would be able to help u more.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/index.php




WOW major bummer ,according to their forum the pe bios will work but then the crossfire mode WILL NOT work after flashing to the PE bios....I guess I will have to wait for somthing more mature to over clock in crossfire mode.
__________________
Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58/ [email protected]
CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600.
ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 WATT PSU
2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5
Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
320GBx4 Perpendicular RAID-0/BLU-RAY/HD-DVD Reader / DVD±R/±RW Writer
WestingHouse 37 inch @1920X1080//VISTA BUSINESS 64
DRDNA is offline  
Old Feb 19, 2006, 04:24 PM   #3
NewBlackDak
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Gladewater, TX
Posts: 320
NewBlackDak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Can you not just dump the stock bios, bump the clock speeds, save it into a new bios, and flash that back in?

I used to do this all the time with my ati cards since I run linux, and there was no ATI overclocker for a long time.
__________________
X2 [email protected]
DFI Lanparty UT nf4 Ultra-D
1GB PC3200 OCZ Gold EL(2-2-2-6-2 1T 9:10 Divider)
Sapphire X800GTO2(520/590 - 16-Pipe mod)
Antec TruePower 550 vmodded
2x Western Digital WD-1200JS
Samsung SH-S162L
NewBlackDak is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 19, 2006, 06:51 PM   #4
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 14,298
DaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

It can proabably be done.

Since I was actually wondering what program you use for this... could you explain
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 7770k : 16GB EVGA DDR4 2400 : Gigabyte GTX 1070 Ti Windforce X2 : Gigabyte GA-H270-WIFI : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Samsung 1440p 32" Monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 10 Pro x64
Tablet: Microsoft Surface Pro 4 : Intel Core i5-6300U : 8GB DDR3 : Intel 520 Integrated : 256GB SSD : 12.3" 2736x1824 display : Windows 10 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600 : Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
flash memory, flash cards, flash your bios and now... flash mobs PacAce Off Topic Lounge 5 Mar 25, 2010 06:41 PM
X1800 XT 512 core & mem speeds ? Mythril AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 5 Jan 27, 2006 03:07 PM
How will i flash my x1800 xt ? drkuthan Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 7 Dec 21, 2005 11:24 AM
How do you flash the default speeds? kpxgq Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Feb 18, 2004 07:13 AM
OC 9800NP to pro speeds or flash with pro bios? Audi2Honda Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Oct 16, 2003 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink