Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 2, 2005, 07:57 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Razeus
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 24,125
Razeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default What rez are you playing at?

Wow! What a difference a 256-bit bus makes. Was rocking the ti4200 (that card freakin' owned) until about a month ago and the best resolution I could play at was 1024x768. With the exception of Doom 3 & Far Cry (which I had to then run at 800x600), that was my normal rez.

Now I have an almighty Nvidia Geforce 6800. Wish I had a bit more to get the GT version, but oh well. Now I rock my max resolution of my monitor of 1280x1024/960 in my games with 2x AA AND 4x AF in ALL my games without any unplayable frames rates.

What resolution you guys normally play at?
Razeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:07 PM   #2
Nupraptor
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 922
Nupraptor is still being judged by the masses


Default

1280x1024 (LCD)

You should be able to turn AF up to 16x with no real performance hit, by the way. Also, if you're using a CRT, 1280x960 is the correct aspect ratio.
__________________
32" Vizio
Athlon 64 3800+
MSI K8N NEO4-F
2x 1024MB Corsair DDR400
eVGA 8800GT
Asus Xonar DX
Windows Vista x64
Nupraptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:25 PM   #3
Razeus
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 24,125
Razeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

yes I know 1280x960 is the correct ratio, hence why I listed it addition to 1024.
Razeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:26 PM   #4
Sephirothx
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: No clue, im rather lost....
Posts: 312
Sephirothx is still being judged by the masses


Default

[email protected], the only reason I dont play at 1600x1200, the 70hz gives me a head ache
But I should be getting a 23" CRT in the near future
__________________
Amd 64bit 3200+ @ 2250 (10 x 225)
Corsair XMS Pro 2x512 @ 3-3-3-8
Ati X850XT @ 600/600
Sephirothx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:36 PM   #5
Blackadder
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 4,952
Blackadder is still being judged by the masses


Default

1680 by 1050 if I can, but since many developers nowadays are too stupid to realize that this is 2005 where many people have widescreens, I'm forced to compromise down my rez. Sometimes as low as 1024 by 768, which also looks stretched.
Blackadder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:39 PM   #6
Pulsar
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 324
Pulsar is still being judged by the masses


Default

1600x1200 so far. Ill drop down to 1280x960 in the future when my X850XT starts having trouble running games at that res.
Pulsar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:40 PM   #7
Major-Minor
Destination Unknown...
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India Mumbai, India
Posts: 423
Major-Minor is still being judged by the masses


Default

1400*1050 or 1600*1200, depends on which game I am playing
__________________

The most honorable revenge is the one not taken.


Major-Minor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 08:56 PM   #8
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,743
VW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwards


Default

1280x1024/960

I prefer the 1024 (optimal for my monitor at 85hz) but there are some games that dont use that res. doh!..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 09:00 PM   #9
wangFu
take him away!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Mexico Tijuana
Posts: 7,742
wangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badgeswangFu doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

1280x960 / 1024 and 1024x768 when the rig cant handle it >.<
__________________
Add me on steam
PSN: robv99
wangFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 09:20 PM   #10
Bartletts
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 636
Bartletts is still being judged by the masses


Default

1280x1024 - LCD native res.
Bartletts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 09:35 PM   #11
magicknight0233
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: United States New Jersey
Posts: 6,523
magicknight0233 is still being judged by the masses


Default

1024x768 - My LCD is old and puny.
magicknight0233 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 09:51 PM   #12
Hyrax
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Somalia NJ
Posts: 29,366
Hyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephirothx
[email protected], the only reason I dont play at 1600x1200, the 70hz gives me a head ache
But I should be getting a 23" CRT in the near future
Wimp, I've been at 1024x768 60htz for 5 years.

That is my minimum Resolution. It's hard to see the difference on anything Higher. My dad has 1280 size monitor, I gave it a hookup and didn't really notice anything. Then again, I wasn't really scrutinizing.

My monitor almost died, But it magically fixed itself, i think it's because on the drive up to school, the monitor was sideways. After about a week, it was back to normal.
__________________
The Core Value: Non-Aggression :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperNovae View Post
Origin says if you are benchmarking or something to just call and they will help you out. God the horror, those poor souls. This is the type of orwellian nightmare Alex Jones told me about.
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 09:51 PM   #13
Fuku2
Metal Guitarist
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada Brentwood Bay, B.C.
Posts: 12,450
Fuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badgesFuku2 doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

__________________
I have nothing witty to say.
Fuku2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 09:56 PM   #14
blix
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 836
blix is still being judged by the masses


Default

1920x1200
blix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 10:01 PM   #15
Razeus
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 24,125
Razeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Funny thing is that for the last month and change, I've been playing at 1280x1024. I drop down to 1024x960 to test some game performances and well, it now looks funny. It's like I'm looking at my CRT through my bug screen grill on my front door. Don't think I can go back to 1024x960 anymore.
Razeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 10:02 PM   #16
m3talc0re
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Alabama
Posts: 1,693
m3talc0re is still being judged by the masses


Default

1600x1200 on CSS, everything maxed out. It's about the only game I play anymore...


Pulsar, are you IllSkillz Pulsar?
__________________

"The real hell is your life gone wrong."
m3talc0re is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 10:12 PM   #17
Supra_Freak
I did this to your momma!
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Canada Delhi Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,003
Supra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled withSupra_Freak is not someone to be trifled with


Default

usually either 1280x1024 or 1024x768 with AA and AF on with everything high..
__________________

Supra_Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 11:22 PM   #18
ivanmmj
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 170
ivanmmj is still being judged by the masses


Default

It depends. Sometimes I'll play at 1024x784, sometimes at 1600x1200. Far Cry with mid settings doesn't seem to make much of a difference in PLAYABLE performance whether it's in one resolution or the other. But when I bump up the settings, my 9800pro starts showing it's age.
ivanmmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 2005, 11:34 PM   #19
kap
booo!!!
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 139
kap is still being judged by the masses


Default

1680x1050

playing only cs, ut occasionally, and guild wars.

dont know how long i will be able to play at that res.
__________________
don't kill me. k?
kap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 12:21 AM   #20
Ne0Griever
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Los Angeles
Posts: 7,833
Ne0Griever once held a door open for a complete strangerNe0Griever once held a door open for a complete strangerNe0Griever once held a door open for a complete strangerNe0Griever once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

1024.
__________________
I was talking about the destruction of the USD before it was cool.
__________________
Anti-War | Non-Intervention | Zerohedge | EPJ


Ne0Griever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 12:38 AM   #21
necropimp
666 Flavors
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Hell
Posts: 5,682
necropimp knows why the caged bird singsnecropimp knows why the caged bird singsnecropimp knows why the caged bird singsnecropimp knows why the caged bird singsnecropimp knows why the caged bird sings


Default

depends... however i refuse to go any lower than 1024x768 (games that have fixed resolutions are an exception)

my last computer i would run quite a few games at 800x600... i won't go back to that res

also 1280x960 doesn't display properly on my monitor (yes it's a CRT) so i use 1280x1024
__________________
Eat Right, Exercise, Die Anyway
necropimp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 12:45 AM   #22
CactusClown
#endif
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hungary Hungary
Posts: 683
CactusClown is still being judged by the masses


Default

1024x768 @85Hz. I also use this res on the desktop. Higher resolutions have lower max. refresh rates on my LG F700B, and anything lower than 85Hz gives me a headache.
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+ (@2400) | AC Freezer 64 | Asus A8N-SLI SE | Zalman ZM-NBF47 | 2*512 MB DDR400 Hynix+Samsung (dual channel, 2.5-3-3-8, 1T) | Inno3D GeForce 7600 GST 256MB| Primecooler VGAHG1 Cu | LG F700B | PSU: 450W Chieftec | Audigy1 | 80G Maxtor | 160G Seagate | NEC 2510A

S3 Virge -> Voodoo1 -> TNT2 -> GF2 MX400 -> GF3 Ti200 -> 9600XT -> [email protected] -> GF4 MX420 -> GF 7600 GST
CactusClown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 01:13 AM   #23
DorXtar
SMILE!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ukraine EVERYTHING IS FINE!
Posts: 24,847
DorXtar can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDorXtar can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Cheyenne River or Standing Rock. Some of the biggest Rez's in the United States.
__________________
Treat the cause, not the symptom.™JW.ORG
2 Peter 3:3) For YOU know this first, that in the last days there will come ridiculers with their ridicule, proceeding according to their own desires 4) and saying: “Where is this promised presence of his? Why, from the day our forefathers fell asleep [in death], all things are continuing exactly as from creation’s beginning.” 5) For, according to their wish, this fact escapes their notice [...]

8) However, let this one fact not be escaping YOUR notice, beloved ones, that one day is with Jehovah as a thousand years and a thousand years as one day. 9) Jehovah is not slow respecting his promise, as some people consider slowness, but he is patient with YOU because he does not desire any to be destroyed but desires all to attain to repentance.
Like 12Bass says, critical thinking and the scientific method are probably the best tools we have to avoid it. (bias)

However, this method relies on repeatable, falsifiable hypotheses and theories. Only an extremely small spectrum of time and space can be rendered into these, or at least a good approximation of such.

-RFtinkerer

“The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge.” ― Daniel J. Boorstin
DorXtar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 01:31 AM   #24
Maze
Bazinga!
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Netherlands Holland
Posts: 7,494
Maze is still being judged by the masses


Default

1920x1200 and 1600x1200
__________________
Camera: Canon EOS 50D + Tokina 12-24 F4, Tamron 17-50 F2.8, Canon EF 50 F1.8, Canon EF-S 55-250 F4-5.6 IS
Maze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 01:35 AM   #25
N1ghtw0lf
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 253
N1ghtw0lf is still being judged by the masses


Default

1280x960 85hz
__________________
Abit NF7 Mobo
Athlon 2100+ @ 2700+ (200x11) - Idle 40C/49C Load
1GB Kingston 2700(11 - 2 - 2 - 2)
Sapphire Radeon 9800XT w/ Cat 4.9 (440/390)
Aspire 520w Tri-Fan
WinXP Pro + Sp1

LiteOn 52x24x52 Cd-R - Liteon 16x Dvd-Rom
Maxtor 40GB - Western Digital 80GB
3DMark05 - 2685
N1ghtw0lf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 01:39 AM   #26
Chuck
How's the flow tonight?
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Canada Hong Kong
Posts: 8,071
Chuck once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Chuck once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Chuck once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Chuck once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Chuck once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Chuck once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

[email protected]

Or, if the game runs a little too slow, [email protected]
Chuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 06:41 AM   #27
Dizoja86
Buried above ground
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4,423
Dizoja86 is still being judged by the masses


Default

1024x768 or 1152x864 (the highest res my monitor supports at 100hz) I really don't notice much of a difference at any higher of a res, and I'll take the extra frames.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonsoft
From now on I'm going to make it so that every one of my actions expresses my hatred of everyone and everything.
Dizoja86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 06:58 AM   #28
Napoleonic
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6,331
Napoleonic can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNapoleonic can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyNapoleonic can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

there was a thread about this ...
__________________
I guess it's the trend nowdays with games; either you are a hardcore PC GAME, or you live long enough to see yourself become a console port
Napoleonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 07:56 AM   #29
Kombatant
K to the max!™
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada North York
Posts: 17,169
Kombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwards


Subscriber
Default

Depends on that card I have on Generally though, 1600x1200 and above.
__________________
There is no spoon...
Kombatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3, 2005, 08:04 AM   #30
vazel
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8,868
vazel is still being judged by the masses


Default

1280x1024 native res of lcd. wanting my next lcd to be 1600x1200 native res. of course i'd probably have to have a crossfire or SLI setup to ensure smooth performance with all games at that res.
vazel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
so anyone else playing old games on dosbox?? im playing privateer 2 jjyiz28 PC Gaming 25 Apr 27, 2012 11:55 PM
First time playing R3d server and also first time playing CSS online.. Qb2k5 PC Gaming 6 Jan 3, 2006 12:21 AM
Cd-rom not playing cds? Queens Of The S General Hardware 2 Jan 27, 2004 07:59 AM
Calling All DVD Playing Gurus! What is the best DVD playing program to use??? Crawdaddy79 General Software 27 Aug 11, 2003 10:54 PM
Playing with TV-OUT..need some help... Ghoststalker AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 9 Mar 19, 2002 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink