Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Off Topic Lounge
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Off Topic Lounge Discuss anything you want here folks. A place for computer junkies to boldly post Off Topic... Rant and rave if it is necessary, but just try to keep it clean!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 29, 2003, 05:01 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
queonda
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 56
queonda is still being judged by the masses


Default Custome game resolution

I just got CallOfDuty for Xmas. but I'm using my HTPC to play the game and need a custom resolution of 1152x648 (any other resolution I get overscan), which I cannot find that resolution. Anyone now how to add that resolution or make a shorcut to force that resolution?
queonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2003, 05:08 PM   #2
Athena
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States Paragon City
Posts: 4,172
Athena once held a door open for a complete strangerAthena once held a door open for a complete strangerAthena once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

forcing a res on your monitor is not a good thing. you can burn it out pretty quick doing that if it even works
__________________
"Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not."
~ Thomas Jefferson
Athena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2003, 05:11 PM   #3
queonda
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 56
queonda is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have an HDTV which I'm using. I need to use that resolution. I wanna force the game to use that resolution.

I guess I'm looking to see if Call of Duty uses Command Line Switches. I know homeworld 2 i'm able to set the resolution to my liking by "homeworld 2.exe -w=1152 -h=648" (something like that)

Last edited by queonda : Dec 29, 2003 at 06:42 PM.
queonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 29, 2003, 10:28 PM   #4
Robotzombie
The Coz
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hobo Obituaries
Posts: 8,307
Robotzombie is still being judged by the masses


Default

I tried to tune all the strings on my guitar to play the same note once. I broke two.
__________________
<Hanners> i think we're the only active users right now
<Hanners> sexually active that is
Robotzombie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2003, 11:39 PM   #5
Yeuemmaimai
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 9,002
Yeuemmaimai is still being judged by the masses


Default

it is 1152*864 and it is a very common resolution
Yeuemmaimai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2003, 12:38 AM   #6
Firestorm_ATI
Pass the ammunition
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States On my Frozen Throne
Posts: 2,366
Firestorm_ATI is still being judged by the masses


Default

Make sure you can select that resolution in the control panel, If not, install something that gives you that. I don't know about the command line params, check the readme.


Btw... "custome"? you must be a foreigner.
__________________
Firestorm_Rising
Firestorm_ATI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2003, 12:44 AM   #7
Starla
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 8,213
Starla is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Robotzombie
I tried to tune all the strings on my guitar to play the same note once. I broke two.
lol kids in the hall.. cept he breakes all of em.
Starla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2003, 01:40 PM   #8
queonda
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 56
queonda is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yeuemmaimai
it is 1152*864 and it is a very common resolution
I actually need 1152x648 I found a site to change settings in the cfg. <http://gameisgood.com/w0rms-cfg-autoexec.shtml> I tried last night w/o success. I will try again tonight.

Last edited by queonda : Dec 30, 2003 at 05:13 PM.
queonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2003, 01:48 PM   #9
queonda
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 56
queonda is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Firestorm_ATI
Make sure you can select that resolution in the control panel, If not, install something that gives you that. I don't know about the command line params, check the readme.


Btw... "custome"? you must be a foreigner.
Yeah, I'm able to use that resolution in the desktop properties (actually thats the only res that works the best on my screen.

Btw, i meant custom as an adj. <http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=custom>

"customes" is what you wear for halloween and what I wear all year round

Last edited by queonda : Dec 30, 2003 at 02:40 PM.
queonda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custome FSAA/AF Settings on games within Steam? Bires PC Gaming 1 Aug 26, 2006 03:08 AM
What resolution do you game at? certaindeath PC Gaming 97 May 22, 2006 04:50 PM
is there any custome nforce drivers? ATiplayer General Hardware 3 Jul 8, 2004 12:20 PM
Monitor and game resolution Kamiclone General Hardware 1 Jul 26, 2003 11:08 PM
What resolution do you game at? brc64 PC Gaming 31 Jul 15, 2002 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink