Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 21, 2005, 01:36 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Fynx-Gloire
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 191
Fynx-Gloire is still being judged by the masses


Default Quake 4 and Quake 2 white screen problems

Hey guys, when I fire up any ID game, such as Quake 4 or Quake 2, I get a white screen, but I hear the Rsven, and ID logos in the background.
I just finsihed playing Quake 4 and now for some reason when I want to run it I always get this. I uninstalled Quake 4 and reinstalled it but its the same issue.
Any ideas?

sean
__________________
-------------------------------------------
Emachines T6520 system / AMD Athlon X2 4400+ 2.2 GHz / 2 Gig OCZ DDR/ ATI X1800XT / Catalyst 5.12 / Seagate 300 gig ATA-100 / Soundblaster Fatal1ty X-Fi sound card / Logitech Z-680 5.1 speakers / Sony GDM-FW900 24" widescreen monitor / Westinghouse 37 inch widescreen 1080p LCD monitor
Fynx-Gloire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 27, 2006, 07:13 PM   #2
Arkronis
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Arkronis is still being judged by the masses


Default

If your talking about the the ID logo and Raven logo intro screens being white when you fire up the game(s) it would sounds like you are missing a particular codec.

I cant say which, but do ensure you have the most upto date WMP Codec pack from Micro$oft.com
__________________
~System Specs~
CPU: AMD64 Athlon 3700+ (SanDiego) // MB: Asus A8N SLi Deluxe (nforce 6.70s) // SysMem: Corsair 2GB XMS3200C2PT TwinX
SysMem Timings: (2.5, 3, 3, 6 (1t + 2.75v) // GFX: Sapphire X1800XT (Cat. 6.4s) // Audio: XFI-Extreme Music Edition
-=CPU + GFX are @ Stock speeds=
Arkronis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2006, 01:10 AM   #3
SigOrionis
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 162
SigOrionis is still being judged by the masses


Default

I would get this problem in Quake3 if I wasnt connected to the Internet. It had to do with PunkBuster. If I wasnt connected to the internet the only way to get the game to work was rename the PB folder to something else.

I dont think Quake2 uses Punkbuster though.

Have you tried any other OGL games to make sure its not a driver issue?
__________________
A64 3700+ San Diego @2.5 GHZ.
EVGA NF41 SLI
(2) 7900GT 470 1370
2 Gigs PC 3200
SigOrionis is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 4 grey screen PacAce PC Gaming 5 Mar 29, 2007 08:15 AM
Quake 4 parallels to...Quake 1? (possible minor spoilers) Nagorak PC Gaming 0 Dec 8, 2005 08:35 AM
Anybody notice a white bar on left in Quake after dying? Wedge_manaic AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 16 Jul 8, 2004 03:25 AM
Is there a way to display FPS on-screen in Quake 2? aa004 General Software 0 Nov 4, 2001 09:17 AM
Some Alice and Quake 3 screen shots Microsoft AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Feb 4, 2001 08:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink