Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D)
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) Home of the Team Rage3D [email protected] project. Get [email protected] info, download information, and details on how to join the Team. Team Rage3D progress updates posted here daily.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 5, 2002, 11:23 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
O.D.
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saudi Arabia Beijing, China
Posts: 639
O.D. is still being judged by the masses


Default If you go through proxy they say use 2.17

The yahoo groups seem to be full of people complaining about the same thing I am!

EDIT: in case you are wondering the problem is uploading finished WU's through a proxy server.

(I AM NOT A FAILURE LIKE I THOUGH!!)

anyway, they say to use 2.17 beta that should fix most of the problems.... anyone have any ideas on this? I tried the 2.17 earlier without any good results. I didn't try 2.17 with the tunneling stuff, so I will give that a go I guess.

Question... will I lose all my work so far if I use 2.17 in the same folder?

oh well... I will give it a shot anyway. (take one for the team!)
__________________
O.D.

I propose a toast....
O.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2002, 11:33 PM   #2
JasonQG
Super Moderator Monkey
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: California
Posts: 5,498
JasonQG is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: If you go through proxy they say use 2.17

Quote:
Originally posted by O.D.
Question... will I lose all my work so far if I use 2.17 in the same folder?
Nope, just stick the executable in there and run it.
__________________
I'm so sane, it's driving me crazy.
-Barenaked Ladies - "Falling For the First Time"

My computer's saving lives. What's yours doing?
[email protected] (Team Rage3D)
JasonQG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2002, 11:59 PM   #3
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,578
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: If you go through proxy they say use 2.17

Quote:
Originally posted by O.D.
The yahoo groups seem to be full of people complaining about the same thing I am!

EDIT: in case you are wondering the problem is uploading finished WU's through a proxy server.

(I AM NOT A FAILURE LIKE I THOUGH!!)

anyway, they say to use 2.17 beta that should fix most of the problems.... anyone have any ideas on this? I tried the 2.17 earlier without any good results. I didn't try 2.17 with the tunneling stuff, so I will give that a go I guess.

Question... will I lose all my work so far if I use 2.17 in the same folder?

oh well... I will give it a shot anyway. (take one for the team!)

Waiting for results......hope ya get through!:ahhhh:
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 6, 2002, 12:47 AM   #4
O.D.
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saudi Arabia Beijing, China
Posts: 639
O.D. is still being judged by the masses


Unhappy nope...

no dice....



I'll keep looking in on the yahoo groups...
__________________
O.D.

I propose a toast....
O.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2002, 12:53 AM   #5
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,578
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Default

To bad I was hoping for good news....do you think it has something to do with the port Stanford is using [8080]?
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2002, 12:56 AM   #6
O.D.
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saudi Arabia Beijing, China
Posts: 639
O.D. is still being judged by the masses


Default Yes

They should do two things:

1) use the standard http port 80

2) Provie proxy/firewall user authentication info in their software so those of us behind firewalls don't have to use tunneling/Socks software!
__________________
O.D.

I propose a toast....
O.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2002, 02:15 AM   #7
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,578
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Angry

grr....I went to post this response over an hour ago, but when I hit the post button....nada!

anyway, have you seen the [H] faq? pretty extensive coverage of the proxy settings> http://www.hardforum.com/showthread.php?threadid=284038
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2002, 08:11 AM   #8
rocketmanx
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indiana
Posts: 144
rocketmanx is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up

I'm new to Folding as of yesterday and had similar problems as O.D. with my proxie and firewall here at my office. I followed the faq at Hard OCP jima13 refers to and I have no problems at all sending and receiving now. The socks4/5 prog and HTTP Tunnel work very much like HTTPPort that I used for Genome. It's actually easier to configure right though. One time through the instructions (kinda long and tedious) and it should be a no brainer after that. I am using 2.17 console by the way. I thought I saw a post yesterday where you had the tunneling stuff working yesterday O.D.?
rocketmanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2002, 01:37 PM   #9
O.D.
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Saudi Arabia Beijing, China
Posts: 639
O.D. is still being judged by the masses


Angry nope

Never got it working... I even tried uploading the work from my home access... still didn't work.




I will keep trying though... too bad, some are older than 3 days now...
__________________
O.D.

I propose a toast....
O.D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2002, 02:16 PM   #10
jima13
Retired
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States La Grande, Oregon
Posts: 5,578
jima13 is still being judged by the masses


Question Yahoo

Saw some posts there I thought might have been yours. Hopefully someone will know the right combo to get things going. I'm still wondering how you managed to download wu's but can't send back the completed ones; since most of the issues I've seen with being behind a proxy/firewall concerned not being able to get work?

I'm still thinking along the lines of the IP being blocked if that makes any sense.....I have seen a list of Stanfords blocked IP's on the Yahoo groups page; need to do a search to see if I can find it..

continued good luck getting through!

edit again to add this> http://groups.yahoo.com/group/folding2/message/2157

Last edited by jima13 : Feb 7, 2002 at 02:41 PM.
jima13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2002, 03:21 PM   #11
rocketmanx
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indiana
Posts: 144
rocketmanx is still being judged by the masses


Default

Gotta retract that statement that it's working. Completed 7 units yesterday after getting my first WU and I can't get it to send. I now have over 10 WU's here on this machine since yesterday and I can't U/L them Guess I'll have to do what i use to with genome occassionally, copy my FAH folder to zip and execute it at home, bring it back to the office and over write the old folder with the new WU. What a pain in the @$$ I figured if FAH was also a Stanford project that much of what was applicable in genome would be here but it seems FAH is about a half a year or more behind GAH.
Oh well, it's something new and production for the team seems to be escalating rapidly I've gone from 300+ yesterday morning to 127 today in the team stats Still have 4 more Athlons to get running yet
rocketmanx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2002, 04:03 PM   #12
ss1
Java Beans
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In the deepest dark depths of space far away from civilisation. This place is only know as "Aberystwyth UK"......
Posts: 736
ss1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well here at University I'm stuck behind a Firewall which only accept's communications on port 8080 through a cache server. I currently have no problems uploading finished WU's back to the server.

Strange....



ss1.
__________________
[size=0.08]CPU: Athlon XP 1600+ w/ Zalaman CPNS6000-AlCU HSF
OS: Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Mobo: MSI K7T266 pro 2 RU
VideoCard: Gainward Geforce4 Ti4400 128mb DDR ViVO
Monitor: LG 915FT+ Flatron 19" 1600x1200 @ 85hz & LG Flatron LCD 563LE 1,024x768 @ 75hz
RAM: 512MB DDR
Storage: 2 x 40Gb Segate Barracuda IV's (7,200 rpm), 20Gb Segate U6 (5,200 rpm), Zip 250 IDE, Pioneer 16x DVD, Sony 32x10x40 CD-RW
SoundCard: Turtle Beach Santa Cruz (5.1 Digital) & SB Audigy Player (4.1 Analouge)
Speakers: Cambridge Soundworks DTT3500 5.1 Digital + Sony MDR-V150 Headphones[/size]
ss1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any better proxy script? noetic Industry Rumours and Speculation [Archived] 1 Jan 21, 2009 10:54 PM
Proxy needed... Pirate Neilsouth [GenHardware] Networking [Archived] 0 Nov 15, 2006 06:19 AM
proxy help Buff General Software 2 Sep 27, 2006 07:40 PM
Proxy/Firewall tyger Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) 3 Jul 27, 2001 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink