Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 25, 2010, 06:41 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
dnottis
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,328
dnottis is still being judged by the masses


Default What is the default flip queue setting on ATI drivers?

What is the default flip queue setting on ATI drivers?
__________________
i7-860 @ 4.2Ghz, GB GTX 480 (800/2000), 4GB G.Skill PC3-1600, EVGA P55 LE
dnottis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 10:20 AM   #2
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnottis View Post
What is the default flip queue setting on ATI drivers?
3 I think.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2010, 06:53 AM   #3
Conditioned
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 19
Conditioned is still being judged by the masses


Default

yea 3, you can change it to 0 (recommended) with ati tray tools. It doesnt need to run, just install, run, change the setting and shut it down.
Conditioned is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 20, 2010, 04:36 AM   #4
theshadowcult
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia Opet
Posts: 15,660
theshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
3 I think.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conditioned View Post
yea 3, you can change it to 0 (recommended) with ati tray tools. It doesnt need to run, just install, run, change the setting and shut it down.
I know this is kind of late, but first, the default is "Undefined" not three, it just usually sits on three. Second don't set it below 1 unless you have to, 0 has higher chance of instability and graphic errors.
__________________
Never put off tomorrow what you can put off today!
theshadowcult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2010, 09:49 AM   #5
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Drivers have a default value hard coded unless the registry alters them which is why you don't need certain keys to be present for them to still work.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2010, 10:35 AM   #6
dnottis
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,328
dnottis is still being judged by the masses


Default

So does anyone know specifically the flip queue BF BC2 uses? The 5870 is so much smoother than a GTX 480 in BF BC2 MP unless we force DX10 and use pre-render fps to 0. Frame rate wise it's alot faster but the 5870 just feels smoother using default settings.

We were trying to see if the flip queue was 0 for the ATI cards in BF BC2 which would make sense.
__________________
i7-860 @ 4.2Ghz, GB GTX 480 (800/2000), 4GB G.Skill PC3-1600, EVGA P55 LE
dnottis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2010, 12:11 PM   #7
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,041
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

It is not, no. For ATi, flip queue is either 3 or more for ATI in BC2 - at least on my HD4890.

I am very very sensitive to mouselag, and at default settings, the game will have a render ahead set to "2".

The lowest you can have this in BC2 is "1", wich you can set in the settings.ini file. This helps alot with mouselag for me, wich would mean the default flip queue for ati is not 0.

If you set this to "0" in settings.ini, it is NOT setting render ahead to "0", but instead sets no limit (or uses ATI default of 3) wich will lead to epic frame skipping and mouselag when fps is high enough.
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2010, 03:30 PM   #8
jackfuste
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 45
jackfuste is still being judged by the masses


Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnottis View Post
What is the default flip queue setting on ATI drivers?
Default FlipQueueSize is 3.


jackfuste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2010, 04:05 PM   #9
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Good info, thanks!
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2010, 11:44 AM   #10
Mr. Lolman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5
Mr. Lolman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackfuste View Post
Default FlipQueueSize is 3.
What's the name of this tool?
Mr. Lolman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2010, 12:05 PM   #11
Hippo
Radeon HD 5850
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Southern California
Posts: 592
Hippo is still being judged by the masses


Default

So what you guys think the flip queue size should be, leave it at default, 1, or just have to try it out different sizes?
__________________
JOIN #RAGE3D ON GAMESNET! talk, tech support, and to fill the channel!!!
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2010, 12:23 PM   #12
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,041
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippo View Post
So what you guys think the flip queue size should be, leave it at default, 1, or just have to try it out different sizes?
Well it depends, do you play with vsync? Then it affects mouselag greatly (set it to 0 if fps is higher than monitor Hz, set to 1 if fps is lower than monitor Hz).

If you play without vsync 0 is best to minimize mouselag aswell as frameskipping (e.g. Bad Company 2). But this could come at a big performance hit. At "3" (you need to set it in game file), and with a fast quad core youll get loads of frameskipping aswell as mouselag even if fps is around ~70 (at high settings).

Setting it to 1 improves both mouselag and frameskipping greatly (its not possible to set it to 0 in this game in DX10 mode).
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2010, 08:55 PM   #13
theshadowcult
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Australia Opet
Posts: 15,660
theshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badgestheshadowcult doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Lolman View Post
What's the name of this tool?
It is two different tools, but the one in the foremost view is Ati Tray Tools
__________________
Never put off tomorrow what you can put off today!
theshadowcult is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flip Queue Size matthewe79 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Apr 11, 2010 09:47 PM
ATITool 0.27 B4 - Flip Queue warrior504th Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Jan 22, 2009 08:04 AM
Ati cats : Flip queue size akka render frames ahead ( less stuttering ) Pirate Neilsouth AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 17 Oct 7, 2006 08:16 AM
Flip Queue Size Rebooter Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Jun 24, 2005 09:38 PM
setting default zbuffer adonai Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Feb 14, 2003 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink