Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2002, 12:32 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
RadPower
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 5
RadPower is still being judged by the masses


Cool Do I need to Put in Safe Mode?-One more reason to get XP

I have posted other topics but I was wondering if someone can give me step by step instructions for installing the 8500 OEM. I have done it about 10 times and have had no luck (thank god for Go Back). I got the Radeon because I know with some drivers it could kick the ass of the Geforce 3 cards all my friends got. Little bitches. But I want it to work. Also I have a problem with my network card. I just installed a lan and my connection seems to run slow about 200kbs. But my dad brought down his 900 laptop and it ran at 900-1200kbs without cache. So what do you think, new net card?
These are my specs.
Gateway
P4 1.4
384 Megs of RDRAM
IBM 47 GXP
Sound Blaster Audiogly Gamer
Netgear Card FA311
running on the damned WinME.
Please I need help.
Thanks
RadPower is offline  
Old Jan 1, 2002, 04:40 PM   #2
euan
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Scotland Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 7,003
euan is still being judged by the masses


Default

If you can not get your radeon to install, it may be an IRQ conflict.

Before installing the Radeon. Turn off the PC
remove all the other PCI cards (temporarilly), and make sure you remember the order they were in!
Stick the radeon in and turn on PC.
Go into the bios and make sure the following are set:

Primary VGA = AGP
assign IRQ to VGA = disabled
video bios cache / shadow = disabled
AGP mode = 2x (this can be chaged to 4x at a later date)
AGP fastwrites = disabled (only if the option is there)

Use the latest ATI drivers, not the ones of the CD.

IF you are using windows XP, if the XP drivers do not work, uninstall them, and try the latest Windows 2000 drivers.


After getting the Radeon working, put the other cards back in one by one.

WRT the network issue, I know that the card you have has issues with my motherboard, in which the PC will not even POST if the card is installed. So I would thing that the card isn't quite good quality.
__________________
"Computer games don't affect kids, I mean if Pac Man affected us as kids, we'd all run around in a darkened room munching pills and listening to repetitive music...." -- - Kristian Wilson, CEO, Nintendo Gaming Corporation, Inc, 1989
euan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista's Safe Mode SteadVéx Operating Systems 4 Feb 25, 2008 06:14 PM
Safe mode vs Normal Mode for System Restore... AluminumHaste Operating Systems 2 Mar 31, 2007 11:30 AM
Safe Mode JReiginsei Operating Systems 3 Oct 29, 2003 03:17 PM
How do I get into Safe Mode Joshua17 Off Topic Lounge 6 Sep 25, 2001 11:45 AM
Win XP safe mode? orrimarrko AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Jul 18, 2001 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink