Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Discussion and Support General discussion, tweaking, overclocking and technical support questions about discrete Radeon graphics products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Apr 21, 2020, 08:15 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Thr0tt
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 4,849
Thr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyThr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default New Card = Old Display issues ?

Hi,

So picked up an RX5600XT to replace my R9 390 which is all good however my 28" screen doesnt pickup the right resolution nor can I change it from 640x480 ? I have a spare new Samsung 24" which I plugged in and works at its correct resolution. Edit: Old screen is a Hannss G = HH281 as per sig.

Any ideas ? Tried new HDMI cable (works on new not on old), uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers, rebooted some, tried the different HDMI inputs on monitor (2 HDMI 1 VGA), the 5600 only has 1 HDMI out so that is the only port I can use.

Thanks ! As I really would like to use my old larger screen, 4" is everything :|
__________________
Specs: Asus Z170-A Mobo | Intel i7-6700k 4GHz | Sapphire RX5600XT Pulse 6G | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz PC4-22400 | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | Thrustmaster Hotas X Joystick | Win10 Pro
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2020, 10:30 AM   #2
Thr0tt
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 4,849
Thr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyThr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Ok after faffing around a bit more I ended up downloading a CRU utility which I could then edit and add resolutions, 1920x1600.
__________________
Specs: Asus Z170-A Mobo | Intel i7-6700k 4GHz | Sapphire RX5600XT Pulse 6G | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz PC4-22400 | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | Thrustmaster Hotas X Joystick | Win10 Pro
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2020, 02:00 PM   #3
Trunks0
Keeping an open mind
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 19,050
Trunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird sings


Subscriber
Default

Silly question, but fresh driver install right?
__________________
-Trunks0
not speaking for all and if I am wrong I never said it.
(plz note that is meant as a joke)


System:
Gigabyte Z87X D3H - Intel i5 4670k @ 4.2Ghz - CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Black RGB - 16Gb Kingston HyperX Black DDR3-1600 - Asus DRW-24F1ST DVD±RW - Samsung 850 Evo 250Gib - 4TiB Seagate - Asus Radeon R9 Fury STRIX - X-Fi XtremeMusic(darkside lives on) - Windows 10 64-bit
Trunks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Apr 21, 2020, 02:56 PM   #4
Thr0tt
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 4,849
Thr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyThr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Yes. Also removed and did a utility to remove all traces.
__________________
Specs: Asus Z170-A Mobo | Intel i7-6700k 4GHz | Sapphire RX5600XT Pulse 6G | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz PC4-22400 | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | Thrustmaster Hotas X Joystick | Win10 Pro
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2020, 07:21 PM   #5
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,093
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Check your monitor settings and try to manual to use HDMI instead of auto detect. You might want to try reset settings to factory settings too.
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 08:08 AM   #6
Thr0tt
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 4,849
Thr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyThr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Its all fixed now due to my workaround as per update. Didnt factory reset monitor though didnt think of that but did on PC for GPU drivers.
__________________
Specs: Asus Z170-A Mobo | Intel i7-6700k 4GHz | Sapphire RX5600XT Pulse 6G | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz PC4-22400 | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | Thrustmaster Hotas X Joystick | Win10 Pro
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 08:53 AM   #7
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 45,793
acroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand sunsacroig glows with the radiance of a thousand suns


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thr0tt View Post
Its all fixed now due to my workaround as per update. Didnt factory reset monitor though didnt think of that but did on PC for GPU drivers.
Nice...
__________________
By your retarded posts i can only conclude you haven't been spanked enough.

yoz
acroig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 12:43 PM   #8
MasterGoa
Life is not a task.
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Dave .
Posts: 31,123
MasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English ChannelMasterGoa once jumped the English Channel


Default

MasterGoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 01:36 PM   #9
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,093
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Good that you got it fixed. Enjoying your new card!
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 01:40 PM   #10
Thr0tt
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 4,849
Thr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyThr0tt can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterGoa View Post
Damn, you went through more hell than I did. I had a spare new 24" sitting around so managed to prove that its a weirdness with monitor or recognition so on that basis looked on the intarwebofthings and got me this free CRU program that adds the resolution to generic monitor profile and you can select res / refresh etc.

https://www.monitortests.com/forum/T...on-Utility-CRU

Maybe the GPU is trying to be too clever but either way glad you and I are sorted.
__________________
Specs: Asus Z170-A Mobo | Intel i7-6700k 4GHz | Sapphire RX5600XT Pulse 6G | 16GB DDR4 3000MHz PC4-22400 | Hanns-G HH281 28" LCD | Thrustmaster Hotas X Joystick | Win10 Pro
Thr0tt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 03:15 PM   #11
Trunks0
Keeping an open mind
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 19,050
Trunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird sings


Subscriber
Default

This isn't a GPU or GPU driver issue, it's a windows issue where it's monitor profiles are not recognizing the monitor properly. You can see scores of support articles when you google it on all sorts of GPU configurations going back years (from Intel, AMD, nVidia etc)

You have 2 real options when you encounter this.

1) Custom resolutions using either the drivers or a utility like CRU to override what windows is reporting the monitor is capable of
2) Mess with windows monitor profiles (this isn't so bad when your monitor has a profile you can download).
__________________
-Trunks0
not speaking for all and if I am wrong I never said it.
(plz note that is meant as a joke)


System:
Gigabyte Z87X D3H - Intel i5 4670k @ 4.2Ghz - CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Black RGB - 16Gb Kingston HyperX Black DDR3-1600 - Asus DRW-24F1ST DVD±RW - Samsung 850 Evo 250Gib - 4TiB Seagate - Asus Radeon R9 Fury STRIX - X-Fi XtremeMusic(darkside lives on) - Windows 10 64-bit
Trunks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2020, 08:20 PM   #12
NWR_Midnight
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: United States Under the Sun
Posts: 4,142
NWR_Midnight once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'NWR_Midnight once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'NWR_Midnight once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'NWR_Midnight once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'NWR_Midnight once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'NWR_Midnight once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

You also may want to make sure you have the correct driver installed for the Monitor itself, otherwise it windows will try and use the PnP driver, which can cause similar issues.
__________________
I speak my mind! if you can't handle that, you might want to leave, because **** is going to get real!!

~I had the right to remain silent, I just didn't have the ability. ~ Ron White
~You can't fix Stupid! ~ Ron White
~There's not a pill you can take; there's not a class you can go to. - ~Stupid is forever. ~ Ron White
~Life is a hard teacher, it gives you the test before it teaches you the lesson.
~It's never to late to have a good childhood! The older you are, the better the toys! ~ My Dad
~Live everyday as though it is your last, it can all end at any moment!
NWR_Midnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2020, 01:31 AM   #13
Trunks0
Keeping an open mind
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 19,050
Trunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird singsTrunks0 knows why the caged bird sings


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NWR_Midnight View Post
You also may want to make sure you have the correct driver installed for the Monitor itself, otherwise it windows will try and use the PnP driver, which can cause similar issues.
Should be noted also that isn't always available directly from the manufactures website. My LG for instance, LG's doesn't have the profile/driver for it available for download. Had to go into Device Manager>Monitors>Generic PnP>RightClick>Update driver>Search automatically for updated driver software and then it grabbed a mildly more accurate profile/driver. Now instead of generic is says "LG Ultrawide (HDMI)".
__________________
-Trunks0
not speaking for all and if I am wrong I never said it.
(plz note that is meant as a joke)


System:
Gigabyte Z87X D3H - Intel i5 4670k @ 4.2Ghz - CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Black RGB - 16Gb Kingston HyperX Black DDR3-1600 - Asus DRW-24F1ST DVD±RW - Samsung 850 Evo 250Gib - 4TiB Seagate - Asus Radeon R9 Fury STRIX - X-Fi XtremeMusic(darkside lives on) - Windows 10 64-bit
Trunks0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4870 issues - no display MrBlob Radeon Technical Support 2 Sep 4, 2008 01:06 AM
Display Issues! frankmehta Radeon Technical Support 8 Jan 22, 2008 04:38 AM
9800 pro display issues iammojo Radeon Technical Support 1 Aug 28, 2006 12:38 AM
issues with multi-display schroedi1000 Radeon Technical Support 0 Feb 15, 2005 12:59 PM
3ds max 5 Display Issues KageMonkey AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 36 May 28, 2003 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink