Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 5, 2011, 05:18 PM   #5251
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Rad2owns
Rage3D Vet
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Ont Ca EH!
Posts: 4,005
Rad2owns is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had a very strange game earlier today.
I went 11-1 and I killed myself once, fk.
I think I was playing with noobs didnt see anyone at all when I did they died, even tanks fell.
__________________
This is about supporting Rage3D. You might even save a family member, close friend or yourself.
We can all make a difference one CPU at a time. It dosnt
HAVE to be on all the time, though that does help alot. Rage3D [email protected] Forum
If you Fold The Cure will Come!!!!!
Fold On Forever!!
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Your Thoughts Will Define Your Destiny.
Hidden variables are everywhere.
BF3 KOz1

Last edited by Rad2owns : Dec 5, 2011 at 05:22 PM.
Rad2owns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 05:34 PM   #5252
Mulderfactor
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Mulderfactor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Holy Crossfire Stutter!

As the new Catalysts are released they definitely increase Frames Per Second, but the STUTTER is ridiculous.

Any movement makes the game hard to enjoy. Mouse movement and keyboard movement cause massive microstutter.

Please AMD and Dice fix this issue. Crossfire 5870's can easily play at high with 2x Antialiasing will great FPS, but stutter is BRUTAL.

Mulderfactor
Mulderfactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 07:10 PM   #5253
john2
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,503
john2 is still being judged by the masses


Default

john2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 5, 2011, 07:13 PM   #5254
RicH(SAD)
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada Quebec, Canada
Posts: 2,286
RicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete strangerRicH(SAD) once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Meh. Really don't care about VoIP. I am not interested in hearing terrible players try to tell me what to do. I only use it in clan matches and that's what Vent is for.
RicH(SAD) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 07:39 PM   #5255
wonder squirrel
Godlike
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13,971
wonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete strangerwonder squirrel once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

The guy who wrote that article sounds like a whiney little bitch.
__________________
The last of a dying breed..
wonder squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 07:40 PM   #5256
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,759
VW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwardsVW_Factor can recite pi backwards


Default

The VoIP they've included with battlelog is terrible. I won't use it. Don't care if they get rid of it "as a change".
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 08:06 PM   #5257
Greasy
Raiding Curio's Stable
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States NC
Posts: 13,288
Greasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppersGreasy has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VW_Factor View Post
The VoIP they've included with battlelog is terrible. I won't use it. Don't care if they get rid of it "as a change".
Hell, I can't even get it to work with the FP mic on my X-fi.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 08:16 PM   #5258
Chubz
Doomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Virginia, USA
Posts: 12,187
Chubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RicH(SAD) View Post
Meh. Really don't care about VoIP. I am not interested in hearing terrible players try to tell me what to do. I only use it in clan matches and that's what Vent is for.
It helped immensely with all of the Source games - Day of Defeat: Source, Team Fortress 2, and even Left 4 Dead. Without some way to voice chat with your team or the entire server, the experience is really damaged. And if you don't want those "terrible players" ordering you around, you can always mute the volume so that you won't have to hear them. You might not care about VoIP, but what it adds to games in the way of teamwork and communication is indisputable.
__________________
YouTube Channel
Chubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 2011, 08:18 PM   #5259
Rad2owns
Rage3D Vet
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Ont Ca EH!
Posts: 4,005
Rad2owns is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulderfactor View Post
Holy Crossfire Stutter!

As the new Catalysts are released they definitely increase Frames Per Second, but the STUTTER is ridiculous.

Any movement makes the game hard to enjoy. Mouse movement and keyboard movement cause massive microstutter.

Please AMD and Dice fix this issue. Crossfire 5870's can easily play at high with 2x Antialiasing will great FPS, but stutter is BRUTAL.

Mulderfactor
Easy solution.

Camp like a mother ****er!!!
__________________
This is about supporting Rage3D. You might even save a family member, close friend or yourself.
We can all make a difference one CPU at a time. It dosnt
HAVE to be on all the time, though that does help alot. Rage3D [email protected] Forum
If you Fold The Cure will Come!!!!!
Fold On Forever!!
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...00CC&c5=FFFFFF
Your Thoughts Will Define Your Destiny.
Hidden variables are everywhere.
BF3 KOz1
Rad2owns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 01:59 AM   #5260
{0}Salamander{0}
Radeon Man Returneth
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom London - UK
Posts: 3,812
{0}Salamander{0} is still being judged by the masses


Default

VOIP was one of those things that I always found very useful when someone else used it and I could hear it, however I never used it myself.

Them keeping it attached to Battlelog doesn't surprise me. Battlelog is their "IWNET", its their own bullshit excuse to invoke crap features on its playerbase, when in reality its real purpose is to serve as an anti-piracy measure, disguised as a facebook-type app.
__________________
Why doesn't batman dance anymore?
{0}Salamander{0} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 02:11 AM   #5261
SoCalMX70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United States Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 956
SoCalMX70 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySoCalMX70 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Update in progress...
__________________
James
SoCalMX70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 02:41 AM   #5262
Dungeoncrawler
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: United States Cincy, OH
Posts: 18,860
Dungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwards


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCalMX70 View Post
Update in progress...
Is the update really 4gb?
__________________
Twitch TV @ 720p http://www.twitch.tv/DeadofNightGaming

Quote:
I cannot but conclude that the Bulk of your Natives, to be the most pernicious Race of little odious Vermin that Nature ever suffered to crawl upon the Surface of the Earth.
Dungeoncrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 02:43 AM   #5263
spindoctor
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

it's apparently supposed to be 2gb but origin isn't updating it for me. battlelog is down though, and i got kicked from a server while playing so the update is definitely on.
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 02:46 AM   #5264
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,017
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Mine is updating, says 3.9GB

time for some skyrim while I wait
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 02:54 AM   #5265
Chubz
Doomer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Virginia, USA
Posts: 12,187
Chubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Mine is updating, says 3.9GB
Same here. Dayum!
__________________
YouTube Channel
Chubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 03:08 AM   #5266
Dungeoncrawler
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: United States Cincy, OH
Posts: 18,860
Dungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwardsDungeoncrawler can recite pi backwards


Default

Finished d/ling and installing the gigantic update. However, now I'm getting the 'the connection was reset' error. I've got the .exe allowed via my firewall, but had to disable the firewall to play on the previous version
__________________
Twitch TV @ 720p http://www.twitch.tv/DeadofNightGaming

Quote:
I cannot but conclude that the Bulk of your Natives, to be the most pernicious Race of little odious Vermin that Nature ever suffered to crawl upon the Surface of the Earth.
Dungeoncrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 03:34 AM   #5267
wc326
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong Hong Kong
Posts: 7,306
wc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultywc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

3.9 gb patch... wtf man..................
__________________
CS:S Office Server IP: 66.151.138.37:27015



http://sc2sig.com/s/sea/91428-1.png
wc326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 03:59 AM   #5268
poohbear
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Toronto & Seoul
Posts: 1,865
poohbear is still being judged by the masses


Default

i downloaded the 3.9gb in like 7 min @ 10MB/s. Whats the avg conncetion in the states these days for 3.9gb to look so big?

Anyways, tells me the servers are now being updated. lame, can't even play the Singleplayer portion.
__________________
4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 970 |
250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
poohbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 04:51 AM   #5269
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,017
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Expansion pack content is 2.9gb by itself.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 04:53 AM   #5270
{0}Salamander{0}
Radeon Man Returneth
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom London - UK
Posts: 3,812
{0}Salamander{0} is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Expansion pack content is 2.9gb by itself.
Bloatware.
__________________
Why doesn't batman dance anymore?
{0}Salamander{0} is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 05:13 AM   #5271
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,017
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

battlelog server browser now has more filters, can filter things like kill cam, vehicles, squad leader spawn etc.
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 05:24 AM   #5272
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 26,291
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

I dont see any filter for "fun"

lol, seriously though I've been having an issue where everytime I refresh the server list it shows different servers.. I refresh once and it shows maybe 20 populated aussie servers, then refresh again and theres 2, then again and theres 30.. wtf.
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 05:46 AM   #5273
wc326
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong Hong Kong
Posts: 7,306
wc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultywc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demo View Post
I dont see any filter for "fun"

lol, seriously though I've been having an issue where everytime I refresh the server list it shows different servers.. I refresh once and it shows maybe 20 populated aussie servers, then refresh again and theres 2, then again and theres 30.. wtf.
yes me too. i need to go to history list to see some server.. it is crazy bugged
__________________
CS:S Office Server IP: 66.151.138.37:27015



http://sc2sig.com/s/sea/91428-1.png
wc326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 05:48 AM   #5274
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,017
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Ok couple of quick things.

Ping is now in the scoreboard.
Chat window has been moved to the top left and is one line with better color coding.
IRNV is useless :P
nutcrackr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 06:18 AM   #5275
m4trix
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denmark Denmark
Posts: 720
m4trix is still being judged by the masses


Default

Game of the YEAR!!!
m4trix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 08:47 AM   #5276
danbomb
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: la ca
Posts: 90
danbomb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
I dont see any filter for "fun"
LMAO

One thing i find annoying when I join a server it takes 2 tries because it always crashes the first time. If I have bloatlog in full screen the popup window saying the game crashed is not visable. If you don't click on the box it looks like the game is still loading the map.
danbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 09:19 AM   #5277
MNB4800
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oman Muscat
Posts: 3,327
MNB4800 knows why the caged bird singsMNB4800 knows why the caged bird singsMNB4800 knows why the caged bird singsMNB4800 knows why the caged bird singsMNB4800 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Anyone else having trouble downloading the update? Mine keeps looping and is stuck at 0%.
__________________
*Sending A Dream Into the Universe*
Steam ID: Vayne4800, Origin: Vayne4800, Battletag: Vayne#2528
MNB4800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 09:21 AM   #5278
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 19,917
Mangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundMangler can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nutcrackr View Post
Ok couple of quick things.

Ping is now in the scoreboard.
Chat window has been moved to the top left and is one line with better color coding.
IRNV is useless :P
Did they nerf it even harder on the pc?

Looks like they did not implement the same nerf on the pc as they did on the ps3.


Last edited by Mangler : Dec 6, 2011 at 09:26 AM.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 09:57 AM   #5279
mcrobrewer
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Robbinsville NJ
Posts: 377
mcrobrewer is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes IMHO the IRNV is pretty useless now.... glad I never really used it b4
__________________
The only thing that stands between us and the animals is a really good beer.
mcrobrewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2011, 10:09 AM   #5280
poohbear
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Toronto & Seoul
Posts: 1,865
poohbear is still being judged by the masses


Default

is the Back to Karkland expansion playable yet? they said it was to be released today no?
__________________
4790k @ 4.6GHZ | Noctua NH-D14 | 16GB (2x8gb) Crucial Ballistex @ CL9 | Asrock Z97 OC Formula | Gigabyte G1 Gaming GTX 970 |
250gb Samsung 840 Evo & 240gb OCZ Vertex 3 MI & 2TB WD Black | Auzentech Forte 7.1 | Seasonic 760wt Platinum | DELL U2711 @ 1440p | Corsair 300R | Win 8.1
poohbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 JesterOnYer6 PC Gaming 2 Mar 29, 2011 01:07 AM
Battlefield Pirates 2 - Battlefield 2 mod Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 10 Sep 22, 2007 09:03 AM
Planet Battlefield - Battlefield 2 Preview (Excellent) Chubz PC Gaming 17 May 14, 2005 12:51 AM
::: Battlefield 2 ::: RevolutioniZed PC Gaming 11 Feb 24, 2005 07:54 PM
Which Battlefield mod... 311Sam PC Gaming 18 Mar 7, 2004 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink