Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 21, 2011, 11:38 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
complete
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Louis, USA
Posts: 5
complete is still being judged by the masses


Default Virtualization

Virtual PC does not work without hardware virtualization. If I run Windows Virtual PC and click to “Create Virtual Machine” I get an error. The error message has a link which takes me to where I can download and run the Hardware-Assisted Virtualization Detection Tool. When I run this tool, I am warned that the hardware-assisted virtualization is not enabled and it give me another link.

This takes me to an intranet page with this warning:

Although OEMs have been shipping hardware virtualization in PCs for three years, hardware virtualization is not available in all PCs—so even if your PC is new, it may not have hardware virtualization.

And this seems to be the case with this machine. After doing the steps go into the BIOS during startup, I did not find any mention in the BIOS settings for selecting the Virtualization Technology.

The computer I am using is a HP COMPAQ DC 7800. What computers have Virtulaization and which ones do not? Is there a list somewhere?
complete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2011, 11:56 PM   #2
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,944
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

CPU's that feature Virtualization hardware assist are denoted AMD-V or Intel-VT, for the processor. IOMMU virtualization is also now becoming a hardware feature, although no client hypervisors support it.

Your HP might have a capable processor, you can look up the features on the Intel processor spec finder.

Look in your BIOS for Intel-VT or similar option, to be enabled. Make sure you've got the latest BIOS from HP's site.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2011, 11:56 PM   #3
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 14,297
DaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

If you're running windows 7 and trying to run the XP compatibility mode, the 'step 4' on their site lists a hotfix (included with SP1 apparently) which is supposed to let you run XP Mode on a CPU that doesn't support VT.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/vir.../download.aspx


Hardware virtualization is determined by the CPU - so what CPU do you have.
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 7770k : 16GB EVGA DDR4 2400 : Gigabyte GTX 1070 Ti Windforce X2 : Gigabyte GA-H270-WIFI : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Samsung 1440p 32" Monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 10 Pro x64
Tablet: Microsoft Surface Pro 4 : Intel Core i5-6300U : 8GB DDR3 : Intel 520 Integrated : 256GB SSD : 12.3" 2736x1824 display : Windows 10 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600 : Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 22, 2011, 10:50 AM   #4
theevilsharpie
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United States California
Posts: 416
theevilsharpie is still being judged by the masses


Default

The dc7800 series should support Intel VT. On their business PC's, HP tends to put that feature in the security section of their BIOS menu.
theevilsharpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me with virtualization software wonkotheinsane General Software 2 Sep 16, 2010 07:10 AM
Hardware Virtualization: the Nuts and Bolts Android1 Front Page News 1 Mar 20, 2008 08:08 AM
How does this cpu virtualization flag work? Pr3tty F1y General Hardware 3 Sep 22, 2007 05:59 PM
Microsoft Says No Windows Virtualization on Top of Linux Android1 Front Page News 3 Aug 12, 2007 08:46 AM
AMD Virtualization Leon DK General Hardware 4 Sep 12, 2006 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink