Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 20, 2004, 10:22 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Ratilliam
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: YOUR MOM!
Posts: 222
Ratilliam is still being judged by the masses


Default buying new mobo, processor and ram

umm, im gettin a new mobo, processor and ram. I was wondering if i'm going to have to format or not.
__________________
CPU : Athlon64 3700+
RAM : 1 GB OCZ dual channel 400 mhz
HDD :80 GB WD 7200 RPM HDD
VIDEO : eVGA Geforce 7900 GS 256 Meg
Ratilliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2004, 10:28 AM   #2
Let_Me_Live
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Red Deer, Alberta
Posts: 638
Let_Me_Live is still being judged by the masses


Default

No, but a minty fresh system is always nice.
__________________
PIV 2.5 (oc 2.8) Ram: 512 pc3200 Mobo: GA-8S650GXM GPU: Gigabyte radeon 9200se 128ddr
3DMark03: 940 (sad) 3DMark01: 6100 (pathetic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Let_Me_Live
*flexes e-penis...* wait a minute... oh I dont have one

Sometimes I have the most horrible dreams. Or maybe they are real. Do dead men dream?
Let_Me_Live is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2004, 11:11 AM   #3
Ratilliam
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: YOUR MOM!
Posts: 222
Ratilliam is still being judged by the masses


Default

kthx
__________________
CPU : Athlon64 3700+
RAM : 1 GB OCZ dual channel 400 mhz
HDD :80 GB WD 7200 RPM HDD
VIDEO : eVGA Geforce 7900 GS 256 Meg
Ratilliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Aug 20, 2004, 04:48 PM   #4
Dandingo
Momma says I'm big boned.
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Puerto Rico NYC
Posts: 3,930
Dandingo is still being judged by the masses


Default

You Dont necessarily have to but I Strongly recommend it as im sure most other forum members would
__________________
Core2Quad Q9650
Asus P5K Premium
4x1GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2 [email protected]
EVGA GeForce GTX 285 (648/1476/2484)
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)

[XBOX 360 250GB Slim + Kinect] [PS3 Slim 160GB]
Dandingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2004, 05:09 PM   #5
Razmadaz
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada The Knew Kommunist Republik of Kanuckistan
Posts: 3,843
Razmadaz is still being judged by the masses


Default

It depends...

You're running an AMD right now, Via? Nforce? SATA, ATA ? USB2? What are you upgrading too? Intel? AMD? SATA, ATA (you get the drift) So many hardware differences could present themselves to you in an ugly series of BSODs.

The safest way, in my opinion, is to boot in safe mode, go into devices and REMOVE EVERYTHING. Power down, change hardware, fire it up, hopefully that will make it hunky dorie. The last thing you want is some annoying North/South bridge driver interferance slowing your machine down etc...

But, for the amount of extra time it would take to do a clean run, I would say do it. If you're feeling adventurous and want to have some fun (and aren't in a rush and have a lot of patience) try the safe mode method, I've had success in both methods.

cheers,
__________________
ʍq622 ƃunsɯɐs - qɯ023 sʇƃ0088 ɐƃʌǝ - qƃ4 - 0066ǝ
YOUR HEAD A SPLODE !
Razmadaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2004, 05:08 PM   #6
Flecceh
Upgrade cycle = done
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom :noitacoL
Posts: 1,095
Flecceh is still being judged by the masses


Default

Its probably worth trying to do an auto repair...Install the new stuff then boot up from the windows CD follow the install choice and windows should ask you if u want to repair ur install. U choose yes and it will replace all ur system files (have to update again) but leaving your registry, all installed programs and files there. Then when u boot into windows it will attempt to detect your new hardware and ask u for drivers!
__________________
Hanners:
Why use zombies when you have bots?

They're much more reliab..ggfksjtrigjkhg A fatal exception OE has occured in module moderator.exe. Press any key to attempt to continue working, or press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart your Moderator
Flecceh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2004, 05:20 PM   #7
Ratilliam
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: YOUR MOM!
Posts: 222
Ratilliam is still being judged by the masses


Default

haha yeah, sorry i didn't give you all the details, i ended up formating i like the fresh feeling thanks though. I never would have thought to goto safe mode .. remove everything and install the new hardware. Good for future reference =D
__________________
CPU : Athlon64 3700+
RAM : 1 GB OCZ dual channel 400 mhz
HDD :80 GB WD 7200 RPM HDD
VIDEO : eVGA Geforce 7900 GS 256 Meg
Ratilliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new processor or new mobo The Cpt. General Hardware 2 Jan 12, 2007 01:25 PM
Choice between processor and mobo (need help) tracerbullet General Hardware 3 May 11, 2004 07:45 PM
Mobo & Processor.. fjrp General Hardware 4 Aug 9, 2003 02:03 AM
worth it buying a new processor? tomdesmet General Hardware 8 May 24, 2003 01:02 PM
Old mobo and new processor? Spankmaster C General Hardware 1 Jul 11, 2002 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink