Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 21, 2005, 11:09 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
RobcioPL
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 69
RobcioPL is still being judged by the masses


Default Two Power Supplies?

Ok, im in a pickle. My power supply is currently 300W. I want to get a X800 or a X850, but the requirement is 350W+. If I use my stock power supply to power everything but the card, can i have a another power supply that is 300W to power just the graphics card? I know that the graphics card does not use 350W, but other things do use some of it too. How much of it does the card use?
__________________
Pentium 4 2.6ghz
1.5GB Ram
80GB Hardrive
ATi X850xt
RobcioPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2005, 11:36 PM   #2
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

You could use two power supplies, but it just doesn't make sense. You first have a problem with them both having to be powered up with the same push of a button. Also, you need room for two power supplies, most cases don't have room.

Also, it isn't that expensive just to get a single more powerful power supply. And it only costs around $100 to get a higher end power supply. No reason to have a nice graphics card and not protect it with a crapola power supply.
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2005, 01:49 AM   #3
seeker010
chaotic evil
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,733
seeker010 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ristogod
You could use two power supplies, but it just doesn't make sense. You first have a problem with them both having to be powered up with the same push of a button. Also, you need room for two power supplies, most cases don't have room.

Also, it isn't that expensive just to get a single more powerful power supply. And it only costs around $100 to get a higher end power supply. No reason to have a nice graphics card and not protect it with a crapola power supply.
yeah, not sure about you but I wouldn't want to protect my graphics card with a crapola power supply
__________________
Abort, Retry, Fail?
seeker010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 22, 2005, 02:30 AM   #4
Elysian
SCAATSJW
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United States Austin, TX
Posts: 47,531
Elysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817148012 i would highly recommend this PS... its what i run in my system, and its voltages are solid as a rock, great power supply, even comes with an extra 120mm fan and extra fan controller...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamHere View Post
You guys are closet communists.
Elysian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2005, 12:33 PM   #5
RobcioPL
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 69
RobcioPL is still being judged by the masses


Default

As cool as it might look, i dont need any lights, because my case has now windows. Wouldnt 550W be going alittle overboard?
__________________
Pentium 4 2.6ghz
1.5GB Ram
80GB Hardrive
ATi X850xt
RobcioPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2005, 12:42 PM   #6
Elysian
SCAATSJW
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United States Austin, TX
Posts: 47,531
Elysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshElysian kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

who cares about the lights? its a great psu for the price, and no, 550 is not overboard. wouldn't 2 psu's be overboard? my case doesn't have windows either, but i still have one in it(although now the back of my comp is lit up blue )
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamHere View Post
You guys are closet communists.
Elysian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2005, 01:50 PM   #7
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobcioPL
Wouldnt 550W be going alittle overboard?

Having enough power is not overboard.

2 power supplies however is.
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2005, 05:17 PM   #8
dddibley
time well wasted
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 525
dddibley is still being judged by the masses


Default

Installation issues aside.. you'll need a harness to chain the two together, like they have on the CM Stacker. Here's a link (typical). Haven't read it through but looks doable.

http://www.burningissues.net/how_to/power/psu.htm

ddd
__________________
Sonata II, SP-450W, P4P800SE, Prescott 3.0E (7000B AlCu), 2x512 Infineon, ATI X800XL 256 VIVO, Samsung 913v II, PVR-250, 60GB WD, 80GB Samsung, DVD16DL, DVDROM, FanMaster, XP Pro
dddibley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 22, 2005, 09:20 PM   #9
Moevan1
X800XL
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: vancity
Posts: 388
Moevan1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

its still a bit pointless to bother with 2 PSU's. I mean its better to have a solid single unit than to rig a dual PSU setup that really isn't even needed
__________________
AMD X2 3800+ Manchester
ASROCK dual SATA 2
DiamondMax 10 250gigs 16mb cache 7200rpm
1024MB Corsair PC3200 Dual Channel DDR 400Mhz running

ATI X800XL 256DDR3 radeon
Moevan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2005, 07:28 AM   #10
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

2 PSU's make sense for server's where uptime & reliability are important. Not for a desktop rig, unless you happen to have 2 300W PSU's already, and want to use both of them. Get a high power quality unit, you won't reget it. I've got an Ultra XConnect 500, it's great - modular so you can only have the cables you need. Solid rails, too.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2005, 12:18 PM   #11
Moevan1
X800XL
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: vancity
Posts: 388
Moevan1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim
2 PSU's make sense for server's where uptime & reliability are important. Not for a desktop rig, unless you happen to have 2 300W PSU's already, and want to use both of them. Get a high power quality unit, you won't reget it. I've got an Ultra XConnect 500, it's great - modular so you can only have the cables you need. Solid rails, too.
but, we aren't taking about a server. If we were your point would be valid
__________________
AMD X2 3800+ Manchester
ASROCK dual SATA 2
DiamondMax 10 250gigs 16mb cache 7200rpm
1024MB Corsair PC3200 Dual Channel DDR 400Mhz running

ATI X800XL 256DDR3 radeon
Moevan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2005, 12:40 PM   #12
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moevan1
but, we aren't taking about a server. If we were your point would be valid

Also, servers use redundant power supplies. In other words, when one fails, the other takes over.

Two power supplies for a desktop wired together like in the stacker case only allow for both power supplies to power on at the same time. Only one actually powers the motherboard, while the other powers whatever else you connect it to. The second power supply will not take over if the main one fails. So two power supplies in this scenario won't give you any more protection.
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
two power supplies Q biscuitownz General Hardware 8 May 26, 2009 12:22 AM
PC Power and Cooling are good power supplies? No. They're not. Bires General Hardware 40 Dec 26, 2008 10:43 AM
How the heck do multi-rail power supplies distribute the power? Pr3tty F1y General Hardware 7 Oct 9, 2007 03:54 PM
PC Power & Cooling Steps Up Warranty Program on All Power Supplies caveman-jim Front Page News 3 Sep 22, 2007 09:41 PM
power supplies Yoey General Hardware 9 Mar 17, 2004 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink