Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 16, 2002, 08:43 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
skeater
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 93
skeater is still being judged by the masses


Default help! opengl 60hz lock.

I am now a proud owner of a 9700 pro. Great card however I do have an issue with opengl games and the 60hz refresh rate lock. Installed the latest Catalyst 2.4 Drivers and control panel. I’ve tried reforce which work fine for my old GF 3 card but it does not work for the Radeon. The Rage3D tweak works but that annoying sound it makes when a game starts is going to drive me up the wall. Not to mention that games do not always load properly when R3D tweak/GameUTIL is running in the background. Also I can’t seem to uninstall it. Click on the remove button within the Win control panel and nothing happens.

Does anyone know of a tweak/patch that can be applied to cure the 60hz problem in opengl, or at least turn off the sound for R3D tweak.

WinXP home SP1
Athlon 1600XP
768 megs Ram
skeater is offline  
Old Nov 16, 2002, 09:03 PM   #2
skeater
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 93
skeater is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well I guess with over 30 views and no replies, no one in this forum has an answer. I figured someone would at least come up with an answer on how to disable the sounds in R3D Tweak.
skeater is offline  
Old Nov 16, 2002, 10:10 PM   #3
camrymans
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1,059
camrymans is still being judged by the masses


Default

To fix the problem with 60Hz, use Rage3D tweak or RefreshFix or any number of other utilities to lock your refresh rates. You can also do it by editing the registry, just do a search on this forum and you will see many threads about it.
__________________
Pentium IV 1.8A @ 2.9GHz (161FSB)
Gigabyte GA-8SQ800 (SiS655, AGP 8X)
2x Corsair XMS3200C2 DDR400 512MB
Radeon 9700 Pro (Sapphire) 365/340
Philips Acoustic Edge 5.1
camrymans is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 17, 2002, 12:10 AM   #4
RKone
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 217
RKone is still being judged by the masses


Default

The only reason for reforce to not work is if you applied the settings to the wrong monitor. I've noticed it doesn't necessarily default to the correct monitor settings that are currently being used.

Make sure you go through your list of monitors and set the refresh rates for all of them.
RKone is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 07:58 AM   #5
skeater
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 93
skeater is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thanks for the replies. Tried what you suggested but still doesn’t work. There are 5 modes within reforce, one for the default monitor and 4 for my Viewsonic. They all have the same ID and refresh rates with the 5th one saying that it is active. This work fine for my G Force card. Is there a registry string that has to be removed when changing vid cards? If so where?
skeater is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 08:34 AM   #6
convert
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 869
convert is still being judged by the masses


Default

Download RefreshForce here

http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/reforce.zip

Unzip to a dir, run it. Click on autopopulate. It's smart enough to detect the latest drivers and PnP monitor. Apply. OK. Quit and reboot machine.
__________________
.convert 'there are no absolutes & there are no definites'
.intel i7-2600k .leadtek gtx460 1gb .auzen x-plosion 7.1 .msi z68a-gd65 g3 .g.skill ddr3 16gb .ocz vertex3 120gb .seasonic 850w .lancool .windows 7 enterprise x64 sp1
convert is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 10:01 AM   #7
MasterBates
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 19
MasterBates is still being judged by the masses


Default

powerstrip is the answer.

best tweak utility on the market.
MasterBates is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 01:02 PM   #8
skeater
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 93
skeater is still being judged by the masses


Default

Got it…. Finally found something that works. You can download it here http://kiamo.com/junk/refresh_fix.zip Many thanks to Justin who wrote this small utility.
Rumor is that ATI will fix both D3D and OpenGl refresh problems in their next release of drivers. We hope….

Now, only if I can uninstall R3D Tweak.
skeater is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 04:26 PM   #9
Ollo
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Registered: Posts:
Posts: 165
Ollo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by convert
Download RefreshForce here

http://www.pagehosting.co.uk/rf/reforce.zip

Indeed, this not only fixed the 60 Hz problem, it also cured windows from popping to 60 Hz after changing AA or AF settings under the DX9 drivers.

Thanks Convert!
Ollo is offline  
Old Nov 17, 2002, 07:50 PM   #10
skeater
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 93
skeater is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sorry to report that my earlier post on refresh_fix didn’t quite work for me. Some D3D games, namely Spiderman and NHL 2002 would just show a blank screen with sound. However I did manage to get RefreshForce to work. It turns out that you have to have the “Hide modes that this monitor can’t display” within your display properties checked or it won’t work. Funny I don’t remember that being a problem with Nvidia cards.

Thanks to all for the advice
skeater is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why 60Hz in OpenGL again?! WHY?! MonarchX AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 15 Mar 6, 2004 07:24 PM
Opengl = 60hz, pls help Assailer AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Nov 6, 2003 06:15 PM
60Hz on OpenGL Ne0jag AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 30 May 17, 2003 11:55 PM
Has anyone tried a petition to get MS to remove/option to bypass 60Hz Lock 2000/XP? mrastudent AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Sep 16, 2002 10:05 AM
How more then 60Hz in OpenGL under W2K ? Bomberman Radeon Technical Support 15 Jan 5, 2001 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink