Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 29, 2010, 03:07 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default Cat 10.5, 5870 OC'd to 900/1300 increases 2D to 400/1300, why?

As the title suggest, using Cat 10.5 increases the 2D clock rate instantly when you overclock to 900/1300 using ATI Overdrive. Why does this happen? I've not had a problem using 157/300 at 900/1300 before. How can one change this back so that 2D clock rates are once again at 157/300 when you overclock?
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:25 PM   #2
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,041
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

http://twitter.com/CatalystMaker

According to Terry its designed to be like that to help overclocking dual cards. As he says, they might revert it to how it was in 10.4 in a later driver.
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Qpad MK-50 | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 03:27 PM   #3
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I hope they fix this because I (as well as others) didn't have any problems. I don't have a dual card solution. And the temps sky rocket way to high for me at 2D. At 157/300 I don't have any problems with a single GPU.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 29, 2010, 03:30 PM   #4
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

It is ment to increase to 400 for people with 120Hz monitors, or multiple monitors or when using Eyefinity to stop the other screens flickering as 157 is too low for those users. It is increasing to 400 for single monitor none 120Hz users in some cases though.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:10 PM   #5
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I would prefer that it go back to 157/300 because I wasn't having a problem. All this does is increase temps considerably for me. And there is no tangible benefit having my 2D clocks at 400/1300 when I can watch videos, stream, etc just fine at 157/300. So can you talk to them about that? I'm not the only one complaining.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:27 PM   #6
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,980
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

How is it increasing temps considerably? There's no way it's running hotter than 3D gaming clocks, so I don't see what problems it could be causing you. Unless you are a little OCD and stare at the GPU temp readout all the time.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:49 PM   #7
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

Plus if anything it would be better since you have a more responsive desktop and windowed games would be using a higher clockspeed.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 04:54 PM   #8
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
How is it increasing temps considerably? There's no way it's running hotter than 3D gaming clocks, so I don't see what problems it could be causing you. Unless you are a little OCD and stare at the GPU temp readout all the time.
Please keep in mind that regardless of what you think should be fine for me regarding temps. I wasn't having a problem with 157/300 with:
-encoding
-streaming
-watch videos
-etc
Having it a 400/1300 offers me no benefit over 157/300 which does so at a much lower GPU temp.




Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
Plus if anything it would be better since you have a more responsive desktop and windowed games would be using a higher clockspeed.
Win7 and the games I play are no more responsive at 157/300 then at 400/1300. But I do see that the GPU is much hotter then need be.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 05:02 PM   #9
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,980
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ECH1 View Post
Please keep in mind that regardless of what you think should be fine for me regarding temps. I wasn't having a problem with 157/300 with:
-encoding
-streaming
-watch videos
-etc
Having it a 400/1300 offers me no benefit over 157/300 which does so at a much lower GPU temp.

Win7 and the games I play are no more responsive at 157/300 then at 400/1300. But I do see that the GPU is much hotter then need be.
You do understand that the idle clocks are for, well idle? And that powerplay has more than one level of speed and voltage? So for media playback or encoding you maybe using 400/1000, 600/1000 as well? Games you play are going to be using 3D full speed clocks. Your idle clocks have no relevance to that.

As far as "GPU is much hotter than need be" - what are your previous and current idle temps? Whats the difference, 5C, 10C? What's your 3D gaming temps? I think you place far to much emphasis on a metric that is completely unimportant.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 06:27 PM   #10
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
You do understand that the idle clocks are for, well idle? And that powerplay has more than one level of speed and voltage? So for media playback or encoding you maybe using 400/1000, 600/1000 as well? Games you play are going to be using 3D full speed clocks. Your idle clocks have no relevance to that.

As far as "GPU is much hotter than need be" - what are your previous and current idle temps? Whats the difference, 5C, 10C? What's your 3D gaming temps? I think you place far to much emphasis on a metric that is completely unimportant.
Eureka, now you get it!! This is why I don't want to use powerplay sitting at 2D idle. Because the card was designed to use it when needed. When at 2D idle it's 157/300.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2010, 07:45 PM   #11
Gredival
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: United States Maine
Posts: 389
Gredival is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre View Post
It is increasing to 400 for single monitor none 120Hz users in some cases though.
Single 75mhz monitor...
I guess I'm one some.
It's just to hot for my likings at 2d speeds plus my manual fan speed's "(noise) comfort zone."
__________________
ATi History: | Celestica 9200se (128mb Gold Edition) | Sapphire 9800 Pro (128mb Flashed to XT) | Sapphire x800XT (256mb) | ATi x1800XT (512mb Flashed Sapphire oc BIOS) | HIS HD3870 x2(1GB)| PowerColor 4870 x2(2GB) | HIS 5970(2GB)| ATi Mobility 5870(1GB Laptop) | PowerColor 7850(2GB) | PowerColor R9 280x(3GB)
My AMD History: 3400+(939) | 3800+(939) | 4000+(939) | 5000+X2 BE(AM2) | Phenom X4 9950BE (AM2) | Phenom II X4 940BE (AM2) | Phenom II X4 965BE (AM3) | FX 6300 6 Core (AM3+)
Gredival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 02:02 PM   #12
kakarot
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: United States Boston
Posts: 4,041
kakarot is still being judged by the masses


Default

I guess I'm one of the few that is actually happy about this. You guys have no idea what a pain in the rear it has been for anyone using cf to run dual monitors or oc. I hope they keep this change as it is much needed for some of us.
Though I do not see why clocks would go on a single card, single display setup.
kakarot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 03:39 PM   #13
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,980
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ECH1 View Post
Eureka, now you get it!! This is why I don't want to use powerplay sitting at 2D idle. Because the card was designed to use it when needed. When at 2D idle it's 157/300.
I still don't get why this is such an issue for you. You haven't responded to a single question I've posed, nor have you reverted back to Cat 10.4a.

If you want to report this to AMD, use the link in my sig.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2010, 05:04 PM   #14
megatron
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom Kent
Posts: 893
megatron is still being judged by the masses


Videocard

This effect is well known (posted on my normal forum). I just came in here to see if there was any light on the situation.

If I read correctly they will fix it in a later version. I could have done without reading that drivel, what makes you think you can palm off an issue like this? Its clearly against one of the selling points of the 5xxx series, its low power usage.
megatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2010, 12:32 PM   #15
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default


157/300



400/1300


As you can see, the temps are a direct result of both higher clocks and voltage increases. Hopefully this will be fixed in the next release.

Last edited by ECH1 : Jun 1, 2010 at 12:37 PM.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2010, 08:31 PM   #16
ready2rumbelX
InSaneX
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kenya Kenya
Posts: 1,131
ready2rumbelX is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've also noticed an increase in temperature since this change. Perhaps, at the very least, there can be an option (during the Catalyst installer) as to whether the user would like the Power Profile to be configured for a single monitor/card or more.

r2rX
__________________
ready2rumbelX

-Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz
-Gigabyte EP45-UD3R motherboard
-2x2GB DDR2 G.Skill PC-6400 (@ 850Mhz) RAM (4-4-4-11)
-Western Digital 500GB + Seagate 1.5TB SATA II HDD
-MSI GTX 480 1536 MB GDDR 5 (850/1700/8000)
-Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) + Ubuntu 10.10 (x64)
-Realtek HD (ALC899A) w/ Creative PC Works 5.1
-2 x L.G DVD/CD-RW Combo - GSA-H62N
ready2rumbelX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2010, 03:35 AM   #17
anthony256
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 102
anthony256 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm running Eyefinity with 3 x 120hz screens and this driver fixes my flickering.

So thank you
anthony256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2010, 01:41 PM   #18
SilenCer
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 40
SilenCer is still being judged by the masses


Default

In my case. I got lots of flickering at 157/300 (Changes from default 400/1125 automatically once I overclock) in my hd5850 Vaporx. So a fix to let 400/1125 always would be nice for me.
__________________
Windows XP
AMD AthlonXP2200(tm)
RADEON 9700 pro
256MB DDR pc3200 Samsung
SGI 21' monitor
http://service.madonion.com/compare?2k1=4930081
SilenCer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2010, 02:02 PM   #19
the_Vandal+1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 22
the_Vandal+1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just running one monitor and this seems to have fixed my gray screen issues in 2d with a single 5850. I hope they keep it in future drivers.
the_Vandal+1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2010, 12:31 PM   #20
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

So what about people who don't have any problems
They want their 157/300 back! Lets make one thing clear; those of us who have reference design 5870s, etc don't actually have a separate GPU heatsink. They are simply using the front plate which isn't ideal for 2D clocks at 400/1300 at desktop. Had we been given an actual separate, several heatpipe, GPU heatsink I honestly don't believe we would be seeing such high temps at idle that we do now.

Perhaps (and I'm only taking a guess here) that the use of the front plate may have been the result of knowing that we would be idle at 157/300 instead of 400/1300. I'm only taking a guess of what makes sense to me. The temps at 157/300 with just the front plate are very low at 2d clocks. Even when at 3D clocks for a certain period of time the temps always return back once you are at 2D clocks again.

So I suggest that we are given an option to enable this feature or not. That way those of us who don't need it can disable it. Those who need it can enable it. It's really not that complicated.

Last edited by ECH1 : Jun 16, 2010 at 09:20 PM.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2010, 06:16 PM   #21
kunda
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 27
kunda is still being judged by the masses


Talking

It got rid of 2d flickering when using multi displays!!
__________________
Gigabyte 965DQ6
[email protected] ghz
Sapphire 5870 vaporX
4 gigs gskill
V-raptor/7 pro 64
kunda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2010, 06:28 PM   #22
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

And I never had that problem to begin with
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 22, 2010, 03:09 AM   #23
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

i'm gonna say mostly due to voltages, not so much mhz

someone try that 1.06v on 157mhz
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2010, 06:37 AM   #24
01 Vlatce
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
01 Vlatce is still being judged by the masses


Default

The insane high clocks in 2D mode are totally senseless for peoples with one monitor. I never had any problems with 157/300 and always have a cool fresh card in 2D mode.
And now with drivers starting from 10.5 my card temperature is increased about 20 degrees for totally nothing.

This feature (for me, bug) should be optional, and if you have any problems to enable this feature, if you don't have you dont need to enable this bug and get higher temperatures for nothing.



With this "feature" i have higher clocks in 2D idle mode, than when i watching videos. How senseless...

01 Vlatce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2010, 10:37 PM   #25
megatron
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom Kent
Posts: 893
megatron is still being judged by the masses


Default

This issue is fixed in 10.10 cats.
megatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD X3 [email protected] Opteron 1300 1b 9bl�K Black Edi Opteron 1300 1b 9bl�K Black Edition ragewars_sc General Hardware 10 Apr 9, 2009 02:21 PM
9800 to 1300/1600? Cyssa101 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 21 May 11, 2006 04:29 AM
NEED HELP, what's the best set-up you can make for $1300!!! TimothyB General Hardware 14 Jun 30, 2004 10:50 PM
1300! curio Off Topic Lounge 6 Jun 11, 2001 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink