Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Console Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Console Gaming A place to discuss our favourite past and present gaming consoles. Talk about your favorite games, get nostalgic and share tips and strategies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Aug 19, 2007, 01:39 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
DanDaMan
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 387
DanDaMan is still being judged by the masses


360 showing black and green boxes??

I notice whenever there is a scene or image on my lcd that's totally black, there are small black boxes outlined in green showing on my lcd. I was wondering if anyone else experienced this?? I never notice this when im watching DVDs(through a separate player hdmi) or playing my Wii(component).

I have the 360 elite connect via hdmi on my samsung 32" lcd.
__________________
"I got a case of ball collapse!!" - Charlie Murphy
DanDaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2007, 03:34 AM   #2
mabran
Wrigley Field Is A Pit
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States chicago
Posts: 4,760
mabran is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanDaMan View Post
I notice whenever there is a scene or image on my lcd that's totally black, there are small black boxes outlined in green showing on my lcd. I was wondering if anyone else experienced this?? I never notice this when im watching DVDs(through a separate player hdmi) or playing my Wii(component).

I have the 360 elite connect via hdmi on my samsung 32" lcd.
Under display options in the dashboard try adjusting the reference levels. It helps with attaining a better black level on some TV's
__________________
system spec: DA-GOODS
FX [email protected] , 8GB X4 crucial 1666, X-Fire Radeon 7970 3GB X2, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX r2.0, 2x Samsung 830 128GB (boot drive) 2X 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows 8 Pro.

system spec: HYPER-V
Phenom II 1090T , 8GB X4 Crucial 1666, Samsung SATA Dual Layer Burner, 5x 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows Server 2008 R2
mabran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2007, 02:24 AM   #3
DanDaMan
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 387
DanDaMan is still being judged by the masses


Default

thx....that fixed it

i put it on expanded
__________________
"I got a case of ball collapse!!" - Charlie Murphy
DanDaMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, will the 2900Pro retail boxes include The Black Box? genci88 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 7 Sep 27, 2007 06:35 PM
Green dots showing with black background.. Nejmann Radeon Technical Support 3 Jan 8, 2005 07:34 PM
FarCry and Black boxes with TAA enabled!!! rjav8r AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 31 Jul 11, 2004 11:46 AM
green pixels,horisontal lines,boxes etc 9700pro bobinski Radeon Technical Support 5 Mar 5, 2003 12:10 PM
My Radeon is showing the boxes that are used for skies. tkip Radeon Technical Support 11 Sep 7, 2001 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink