Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Community and Site Discussions » Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D)
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Distributed Computing (Team Rage3D) Home of the Team Rage3D [email protected] project. Get [email protected] info, download information, and details on how to join the Team. Team Rage3D progress updates posted here daily.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 18, 2001, 05:02 PM   #31
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
konjini
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Netherlands Heerlen
Posts: 2,193
konjini is still being judged by the masses


Default

So in mein client.cfg has to stand under settings
Email=konjini Team Rage3D or just Team Rage3D.
Now I have it set konjini Team Rage3D.Is that the right setting.
__________________
Each human has the right to live in liberty.
Unfortunately most die seeking theirs.
-Wau Hollander
konjini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2001, 05:08 PM   #32
O1RudeBoy
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: OHIO
Posts: 405
O1RudeBoy is still being judged by the masses


Default

it should be:

konjini (Team Rage3D)
__________________
CPU: AMD Athlon XP 2600+ (333FSB)
Mobo: Asus A7N8X-Deluxe
Memory: Corsair XMS 1GB PC3200 CL2 (dual-channel)
HD1: WD 120GB Caviar 'Special Edition' SATA (7200 RPM)
HD2: WD 120GB Caviar 'Special Edition' IDE (7200 RPM)
Vid Card: Radeon 9700 Pro
Sound Card: Nvidia SoundStorm (onboard) [NewQ Gold DSP]
DVD+-R/RW: Sony Dual Layer 16x
DVD-ROM: Pioneer 16x [slot]
OS: Windows XP Professional
O1RudeBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2001, 05:32 PM   #33
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Cool

We are currently ranked at 337 so we are in the top 500 guys woohoo!

Anyways a quote are these marks "this" and 'this'
these marks are (parentheses)
:~)

Oh and by the way I got a third machine up and running now.
I do have a question on that though..
For the other machines do they need to have the same ID# or do they each get their own ID#?
I do know that they all should have the same username.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile

Last edited by Ragin' : May 18, 2001 at 05:36 PM.
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 18, 2001, 05:45 PM   #34
curio
𐐒ananaD
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Manches Pimp maestro de Manchesville
Posts: 48,146
curio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished road


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ragin'
We are currently ranked at 337 so we are in the top 500 guys woohoo!

Anyways a quote are these marks "this" and 'this'
these marks are (parentheses)
:~)

Oh and by the way I got a third machine up and running now.
I do have a question on that though..
For the other machines do they need to have the same ID# or do they each get their own ID#?
I do know that they all should have the same username.
I think your ID is automatically setup - so if you enter the same name - use the ID it gives you whether they are the same or not.

What do you mean about the quotes and parenthesis? Who confused them?
curio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2001, 06:13 PM   #35
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by curiophile


I think your ID is automatically setup - so if you enter the same name - use the ID it gives you whether they are the same or not.
Cool I left it with each having a different ID# as the server assigned to them.
Oh and I also emailed my brothers about this and so we'll see if they do it and join the Rage3D Team :~)

Quote:
Originally posted by curiophile

What do you mean about the quotes and parenthesis? Who confused them?
I think it was a post that was removed by konjini
I believe just before my post about the ranking he had a post about being confused of which was a parenthesis and what was a quote mark.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2001, 07:53 PM   #36
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Talking

HEY HEY !!!
we jumped up 17 ranks !!! woohoo!!!
I myself jumped up +1100 ranks yeah baby
that's what within the last 3-4 hours I think...
If we can keep that up we be rockin'
:~)
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2001, 10:09 AM   #37
crazytrain
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 119
crazytrain is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've completed another work unit, but I'm getting this error:
- Connecting to server (IP = 171.64.122.99)
- ERROR: Bad Net Address setting.
- Could not connect to send work!
- Network Send failure. Retrying in 60 seconds

Any idea what I should do, or should I just wait it out?

EDIT: I left it running since overnight, and finally this afternoon it was able to connect and it sent the completed work unit.

Last edited by crazytrain : May 19, 2001 at 03:02 PM.
crazytrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2001, 11:20 PM   #38
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up

we are currently ranked 264th we have jumped up more then +100 ranks since 5-17-2001
we are I believe the most code cranking team right now it seems.
however at this rate as an average say 100 units a day by 30 days which is 3000 units in a month
so in one month time that I am calculating from my start date of 5-17-2001 by 6-17-2001 we will have broken into the top 100 teams
and in 10 months time we will have broken into the top 20, now this is as long as we keep up our current pace but be warned this is based on a very loose average/assumption of what we are currently cranking out. I have noticed more people have joined the team and welcome to those that have :~) this should probably help quicken this pace by a couple days or a week or 2 as long as the other teams continue to be out paced by us.... :~) long live Team Rage3D :~)

Thanks for the opportunity Rage3D.com lets keep it up peoples :~)
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2001, 04:00 PM   #39
curio
𐐒ananaD
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Manches Pimp maestro de Manchesville
Posts: 48,146
curio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished road


Default Re: A ? to curiophile

Quote:
Originally posted by konjini
Did you ad a ather computer to the team or are you yust going wild???
What do you mean?

I'm just running one computer for mine - and I don't know of any tweaks or speed ups beside the few options on electron microscope. Samiam posted the link for EM on the first page of this thread.
curio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2001, 04:34 PM   #40
kL13nT
 
Posts: n/a


Default

We need more team members!

tweaking might get a few more WUs, but what we really need is some more people running [email protected] on any computer they can get their hands on. we need more exposure!

i recommended adding a [email protected] or distrubuted computing forum to the Rage3D forums, but i am sure we need something more exciting to lure more peeps into our private nirvana of idle CPU cycle usage. maybe an extension of the Rage3D website, or an independent site. i donno, just talkin outloud.

let me know what you think. i only have like one friend so that isn't gonna help us much.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2001, 01:35 AM   #41
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: A ? to curiophile

Quote:
Originally posted by konjini
Did you ad a ather computer to the team or are you yust going wild???
If ther is someone how knows a way to tweak up this program let me/us
know.I'm running the program in normal mode not idle if I'm not realy yusing som athers big programs.Also I installd the program 2 times.
the second one is idle.The program that goes normal has to be last instald and started as secand program not first.Yust a idee try some ather settings to see what is the best for the result.
I also nottis that we are currently rank 91 and we are on the 16th place on units since my snapshot 2 days a go
WOOOOOOOOw.

Me? yeah I snuck a 4th PC on for me
teehee
damn samiam keeps trying to take the #1 spot from me and did yesterday for about 4 hours or so.
I got 2 1Ghz T-birds running and a PPro 200 and my work system of a P3 800Mhz.

I have not heard or see any tweaking for the app and I don't recall the EM app having any either if so then get them too me all the more the better.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2001, 10:33 PM   #42
carz2
oh gollywog
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Axis
Posts: 1,952
carz2 is still being judged by the masses


Default

What's up with there stats? I have 2 machines going, 1 has done 21 and the other 20 but they say 34 total, WTF?
carz2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2001, 11:38 PM   #43
CWeeD
A Title
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,183
CWeeD is still being judged by the masses


Default

Welp, I finally got setup for [email protected] I can't get a UserID number though so I can't get any "real" data to process. I get an error saying the server won't respond
CWeeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2001, 12:18 AM   #44
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CWeeD
Welp, I finally got setup for [email protected] I can't get a UserID number though so I can't get any "real" data to process. I get an error saying the server won't respond

Just let it keep trying their server could be down right now, It should say that it will keep trying every X amount of sec/minutes, if you just let it run when the servers working again then it should continue on automatically. It would be easier if you set it to not prompt for connection everytime so it's totally automated.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2001, 12:28 AM   #45
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by carz2
What's up with there stats? I have 2 machines going, 1 has done 21 and the other 20 but they say 34 total, WTF?

My thoughts are that it just takes some time for it to process everyones and update everyones unit submissions, I mean if you think about the possiblity of thousand of people sending in 5 or 10 or 15 units or more a day that it's gonna take a bit for the stats to be accurate.
Given the EM app shows that just my one 1Ghz T-bird system sends a Unit in every 5 hours and 40 minutes so that would lead to be about 2 Units sent a day on just that machine and since I have another 1Ghz T-Bird system running at about the same time frame that a total of 4 units a day then the PPro200 sending at least 1 Unit a day and the work system with a P3 800 send at least 1 Unit a day thats 6 Units per-day for a Stat total of 30 Units because each Unit sent in is a 5 Unit count on the Stats.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2001, 06:26 AM   #46
kL13nT
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Ragin', you are raging, man!

i have seen you consistantly post 40 unit days, so i think you are underestimating slightly your foldage. w00t!!1

anyway, i have noticed that the stats from stanford only update every hour on the hour(as long as the server is up).

fold on
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2001, 10:20 AM   #47
CWeeD
A Title
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,183
CWeeD is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ragin'



Just let it keep trying their server could be down right now, It should say that it will keep trying every X amount of sec/minutes, if you just let it run when the servers working again then it should continue on automatically. It would be easier if you set it to not prompt for connection everytime so it's totally automated.
Yep, it looks like the ID server was down last night. This morning I was able to get my machines up. Let the folding begin
CWeeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2001, 11:08 PM   #48
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by kL13nT
Ragin', you are raging, man!

i have seen you consistantly post 40 unit days, so i think you are underestimating slightly your foldage. w00t!!1

anyway, i have noticed that the stats from stanford only update every hour on the hour(as long as the server is up).

fold on
Thanks but that's mostly due to samiam pushing me and fighting for the top spot. He forced me to setup a 4th system... (ssshhhhh! work's not supposed to know) :~)
I think though that it updates every 3 hours which seems to be more consitent. I hope curiophile doesn't mind but I'll paste part of the email he sent me about stats
"Hell yeah - we rule! hehe

Check out this link - http://statsman.noxordo.com/foldingstats/html/730.html

it has good stats and gives graphs - we have the steepest graph of all,
meaning we should be moving up quicker than any team we've been against so
far!

-curio"
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2001, 11:10 PM   #49
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CWeeD


Yep, it looks like the ID server was down last night. This morning I was able to get my machines up. Let the folding begin

RIGHT ON! SWEEEEETT!!!
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 06:17 AM   #50
kL13nT
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Ragin'

good link from curiophile. i was thinking about trying to do something like that, but it looks like someone beat me to it. the thing that looks the best about our stats is the % active. it looks like we have very devoted folders on our team. of course, i belive that we need about 100 solid folders to make a stab at the top ten. this morning we are in 80th place. when i started folding over a week ago we were 124 or something.

fold on
  Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 04:44 PM   #51
The Guardian
Lord of the Rings
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Canada Brantford, ON, Canada
Posts: 632
The Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

Stupid question but why do the stats go in increments of 5 exactly?
__________________
Intel i7-3820 / Asus P9X79 Pro / 64 GB Corsair Vengeance / XFX Radeon 7770 Black Edition / Antec P280 Case / Corsair AX850 PSU
The Guardian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 04:51 PM   #52
curio
𐐒ananaD
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Manches Pimp maestro de Manchesville
Posts: 48,146
curio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished road


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Guardian
Stupid question but why do the stats go in increments of 5 exactly?
That's a good question actually

I think they just make it a nice round number. I know that I'm not folding 5 units everytime I get 5 more points, so ??
__________________
Love take me down to the streets - Wings
curio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 06:25 PM   #53
The Guardian
Lord of the Rings
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Canada Brantford, ON, Canada
Posts: 632
The Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

Funny thing is not ALL the scores are multiples of 5.. hmmm.

Maybe they base it on how big the units are - the units we are doing right now are worth 5 points but maybe in the past there was a larger one worth 6 points each?
__________________
Intel i7-3820 / Asus P9X79 Pro / 64 GB Corsair Vengeance / XFX Radeon 7770 Black Edition / Antec P280 Case / Corsair AX850 PSU
The Guardian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 09:20 PM   #54
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Guardian
Funny thing is not ALL the scores are multiples of 5.. hmmm.

Maybe they base it on how big the units are - the units we are doing right now are worth 5 points but maybe in the past there was a larger one worth 6 points each?
Actually I read on there site somewhere that there work loads were smaller and counted as 1 Unit and now the more recent work loads are more so they are worth 5 Units. So basically what they were saying was that each work load is the equalent of 5 Units but just done in one work load. Or you can says that theres more data being processed per Frame.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 09:54 PM   #55
The Guardian
Lord of the Rings
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Canada Brantford, ON, Canada
Posts: 632
The Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

Okay just got my P2-350 downstairs running it... it's set to console mode overnight when no one uses it, and screensaver mode otherwise..
__________________
Intel i7-3820 / Asus P9X79 Pro / 64 GB Corsair Vengeance / XFX Radeon 7770 Black Edition / Antec P280 Case / Corsair AX850 PSU
The Guardian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 10:03 PM   #56
The Guardian
Lord of the Rings
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Canada Brantford, ON, Canada
Posts: 632
The Guardian is still being judged by the masses


Default

man this is slow at this rate I'm gonna be buying like a P3-600 chip for downstairs and a TBird 1.4 for up here lol. This is gonna drive me insane.
__________________
Intel i7-3820 / Asus P9X79 Pro / 64 GB Corsair Vengeance / XFX Radeon 7770 Black Edition / Antec P280 Case / Corsair AX850 PSU
The Guardian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2001, 11:56 PM   #57
Crumpkin
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 625
Crumpkin is still being judged by the masses


Default Why am I not on the List?

I installed the software, and all that crap. Its working, yet I dont see myself in the rage3d team...

I set my name as Crumpkin (Team Rage3D) when prompted... what am I doing wrong? I havent completed one yet, if that matters
Crumpkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2001, 02:20 AM   #58
Ragin'
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States Salem, OR
Posts: 117
Ragin' is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Why am I not on the List?

Quote:
Originally posted by Crumpkin
I installed the software, and all that crap. Its working, yet I dont see myself in the rage3d team...

I set my name as Crumpkin (Team Rage3D) when prompted... what am I doing wrong? I havent completed one yet, if that matters

Yep that matters, you should show up a couple hours or so after you complete all 100 frames of the Unit and it gets submitted.
__________________
Ragin's machines
1) i7 3770 - Corsair 16GB RAM - 500GB SATA - Win10 64bit
XFire Profile
Ragin' is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2001, 02:21 AM   #59
curio
𐐒ananaD
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Manches Pimp maestro de Manchesville
Posts: 48,146
curio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished roadcurio nears the end of the distinguished road


Default

yeah Crumpkin - you probabaly have to complete a unit first - and then wait a day or so for them to update their servers
__________________
Love take me down to the streets - Wings
curio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 2, 2001, 06:35 AM   #60
CWeeD
A Title
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,183
CWeeD is still being judged by the masses


Default

Two things ...

1) Check the client.cfg file in your [email protected] directory with wordpad. Make sure your email is set to Crumpkin (Team Rage3D)

2) If your name is set correctly check your scrlog.txt file in the [email protected] directory. Read it over and look for anything that might indicate a "processing" error. I had one machine trying to send results to a server that is obviously down so no results were received from that machine.
CWeeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[email protected] - Team Rage3D Andrew275 Front Page News 0 Oct 4, 2002 11:21 PM
[email protected] (Team Rage3D) MrB Front Page News 0 Jun 4, 2001 01:01 AM
[email protected] (Team Rage3D) MrB Front Page News 0 Jun 4, 2001 01:01 AM
[email protected] Rage3D Team curio AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 9 May 19, 2001 06:19 AM
[email protected] Rage3D Team curio Radeon Technical Support 6 May 16, 2001 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink