Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Other Discussions » [GenHardware] Networking [Archived]
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

[GenHardware] Networking [Archived] NICs, routers, switches, hubs, software and hardware firewalls, servers, server Operating Systems, wired or wireless LANs WANs and WiFi. If it's used to communicate between multiple computers or devices, it goes in here.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 25, 2005, 07:15 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
e29_0
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 58
e29_0 is still being judged by the masses


Default What is 1394 Connection? (Network connections properties)

Hello all,

Does anyone know what 1394 Connection is in Network Properties?

I have a Local Area Connection which I know is my network card but recently this 1394 Connection popped up.

Should I disable this? When I checked the 1394 status it is saying that it is connected.

Will this interrupt with my internet connection? Thanks for the help.
e29_0 is offline  
Old Nov 25, 2005, 07:26 PM   #2
Gandalfthewhite
Hardware Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Middle Earth also known as AZ
Posts: 9,292
Gandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled withGandalfthewhite is not someone to be trifled with


Subscriber
Default

IEEE 1394 aka firewire
__________________
Main rig: look at system spec tab
Storage Server: Dual AMD Opteron 6120 CPUs, 64Gigs ECC Ram 50TB usable space across 3 zfs2 pools


HOURGLASS = most appropriate named ICON/CURSOR in the Windows world :-)

In a dank corner of ATI central, the carpet covered with corn flakes, the faint sound of clicking can be heard........Click......click, click............as the fate of the graphics world and the future of the human race hangs in the balance.

I know....I know........Keep my day job :-)- catcather
Gandalfthewhite is offline  
Old Nov 27, 2005, 06:52 PM   #3
wwerawx2
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
wwerawx2 is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gandalfthewhite
IEEE 1394 aka firewire
yeah but why is firewire reconized as network connection
wwerawx2 is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 27, 2005, 06:59 PM   #4
HeXpŁŘi±
Bloody
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Alaska
Posts: 1,239
HeXpŁŘi± is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwerawx2
yeah but why is firewire reconized as network connection
Because it is a network connection.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clockwork
....


Wtf man..why am I in your sig?


:bleh:
HeXpŁŘi± is offline  
Old Nov 27, 2005, 07:31 PM   #5
DaJMasta
Baffoonist
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United States Silver Spring, Maryland
Posts: 14,266
DaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badgesDaJMasta doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

You can run LANs and connect to the internet via firewire (and USB i believe) by using a firewire hub. The trick is getting a modem/router which supports internet and firewire.....

In the mean time, if you wanted a Firewire LAN, you could have one. Plenty good for file sharing and such, not so sure all your apps will want to talk thru it.
__________________
Desktop: Intel Core i7 7770k : 16GB EVGA DDR4 2400 : Gigabyte GTX 1070 Ti Windforce X2 : Gigabyte GA-H270-WIFI : AudioQuest DragonFly DAC : Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB SSD : Corsair Builder 500W PSU : Samsung 1440p 32" Monitor : Klipsch Promedia 2.1 : Windows 10 Pro x64
Tablet: Microsoft Surface Pro 4 : Intel Core i5-6300U : 8GB DDR3 : Intel 520 Integrated : 256GB SSD : 12.3" 2736x1824 display : Windows 10 Pro x64
HTPC: Intel Core i3 3225 : HD 4000 integrated : 8GB Samsung DDR3 1600 : Gigabyte H77N-Wifi : 120GB Sandisk Extreme SSD : 80W power brick and picoPSU150 XT : Integrated HD Audio : Scepter 32" LCD TV : Logitech Z313 2.1 : Windows 7 Pro x64


DaJMasta is offline  
Old Nov 27, 2005, 07:31 PM   #6
UDHA
Clbuttic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 11,943
UDHA is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeXpŁŘi±
Because it is a network connection.
400Mbit baby!
__________________
The strong man is the one who is able to intercept at will the communication between the senses and the mind.
~ Napoleon Bonaparte (1769 - 1821)

First they came for the communists, and I did not speak out—because I was not a communist;
Then they came for the socialists, and I did not speak out—because I was not a socialist;
Then they came for the trade unionists, and I did not speak out—because I was not a trade unionist;
Then they came for the Jews, and I did not speak out—because I was not a Jew;
Then they came for me—and there was no one left to speak out for me.
By the late 1980s, Stallman had refined it to a more simple mnemonic:
"Don't think free as in free beer; think free as in [freedom]."
UDHA is offline  
Old Nov 27, 2005, 07:37 PM   #7
Liuke
Fuzzy Bunnies go BOIIING!
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Hoppyland
Posts: 4,369
Liuke is still being judged by the masses


Default

No routers that I'm aware of that support Firewire. It seems to be more for connecting two PC's w/ Firewire together for fast transfers. I have used it for file sharing, and it's nice. Faster than 100Mbps ethernet. Also useful for using one PC to bridge another to an established network w/ the Firewire port.
__________________
A64 X2 3800+ | Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe | 2 x 512 MB Crucial Ballistix PC3200 | 2 x BFG 6800 GT OC | BFG 550W PSU | WD Raptor 74GB | WD 160GB SE | Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW + 16X DVD-ROM | Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 | Logitech Z-680 5.1 Speakers | Logitech G15 | G5 | MX1000 | Ideazon Zboard | 3DMark03 = 20963 | 3DMark05 = 9645

P4 2.8C | Asus P4P800 Deluxe | 2x256MB Kingston HyperX PC3500 and 2x512MB Corsair Value DDR400 | ATI X800 XL | Antec TrueBlue 480W | WD 40GB | Saitek Eclipse KB | Razer Diamondback Plasma LE

Athlon XP-M 2500+ | Abit NF7-S | 2 x 256MB Corsair Value PC3200 and 1 x 512MB Simpletech Nitro PC3500 | AIW 9600 Pro | Enermax Noisetaker 470W PSU | WD 100GB SE | WD 80GB | WD 40GB | Lite-On 40x12x48 CD-RW | Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 1 | Logitech Cordless MX Duo + MX518
Liuke is offline  
Old Nov 28, 2005, 08:35 AM   #8
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Firewire is one of those great connections that was designed to support many different tasks. So it was designed using a networking model at it's base.

Oh BTW:

Firewire > USB
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline  
Old Nov 28, 2005, 08:50 AM   #9
jolle
Hipster Dufus
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 7,422
jolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjolle can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

FW is nice, but I think there are some limitations in Networking with Firewire.. but the possibility to ex hook up 2 comps 400mbit with regular FireWire cables is a neat feature.
__________________
you jump out of that plane and that parachute doesnt open, the helmet is now wearing YOU for protection. -JS
jolle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't See Network Connections Hidavi General Software 0 Feb 20, 2008 08:19 PM
Network connections. SpiTFir3 General Hardware 2 Dec 28, 2004 08:46 PM
Local Area Connection Properties trohlo Operating Systems 2 Aug 20, 2004 08:08 PM
Weird, DSL Connections disappearing in Network Connections TECH_PC Operating Systems 0 Jul 19, 2003 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink