Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2014, 12:09 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
ice
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States PA
Posts: 26,212
ice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default Best choice for 8GB of RAM in current system

I've been getting by with 4GB of RAM in this system since I built it, but lately I've been using more then 80% pretty routinely. I want at least 8GB but I'm worried about getting something that would handle my current overclock unless it wouldn't be much of an issue to get my 3.6GHZ overclock back.

My specs should be on the site or in my sig somewhere. This is the RAM I have currently:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231145

What is the best option? Keep in mind I have a giant Noctua heatsink and can't have any RAM that uses those stupid enormous heat spreaders.
__________________

6600k|16GB of GSkill|500GB 850 Pro|Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 |Asus Z170-AR|Windows 10 64 Enterprise


360 games



Lose = Be careful not to lose that.
Loose = The bolts are loose.
There = She is there now.
Their = They have their things.
They're = They're going to the mall.
To = They came to the house.
Too = That's too bad.
Two = 2.
Your = Your dinner is ready.
You're = If you're 150lbs you'd better have a 6 pack.
ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2014, 01:22 AM   #2
KAC
That postcount though...
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 56,599
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

G skill rip jaws.
Wait ddr2... Dafuq
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2014, 01:45 AM   #3
ice
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States PA
Posts: 26,212
ice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Newegg only has two 4x2GB kits and both are over $200. Maybe I'm SOL.
__________________

6600k|16GB of GSkill|500GB 850 Pro|Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 |Asus Z170-AR|Windows 10 64 Enterprise


360 games



Lose = Be careful not to lose that.
Loose = The bolts are loose.
There = She is there now.
Their = They have their things.
They're = They're going to the mall.
To = They came to the house.
Too = That's too bad.
Two = 2.
Your = Your dinner is ready.
You're = If you're 150lbs you'd better have a 6 pack.
ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 2, 2014, 02:37 AM   #4
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 14,762
GanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

upgrading that system would be a waste IMO, unless you plan to keep it for a while longer,
especially considering that ddr 2 era mobos and 4 sticks are almost always problematic.
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2014, 02:43 AM   #5
ice
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States PA
Posts: 26,212
ice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badgesice doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
upgrading that system would be a waste IMO, unless you plan to keep it for a while longer,
especially considering that ddr 2 era mobos and 4 sticks are almost always problematic.
I don't really plan on building a new one anytime soon, and would only want 2 sticks of 4gb.
__________________

6600k|16GB of GSkill|500GB 850 Pro|Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 |Asus Z170-AR|Windows 10 64 Enterprise


360 games



Lose = Be careful not to lose that.
Loose = The bolts are loose.
There = She is there now.
Their = They have their things.
They're = They're going to the mall.
To = They came to the house.
Too = That's too bad.
Two = 2.
Your = Your dinner is ready.
You're = If you're 150lbs you'd better have a 6 pack.
ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2014, 02:46 AM   #6
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 14,762
GanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

ah, skimmed your last post where in said 4x2.

Yeah 2x4 is good, will tide you over till the upgrade, but yeah, avoid getting 4 sticks.
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2014, 03:03 AM   #7
KAC
That postcount though...
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pakistan Lahore
Posts: 56,599
KAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialKAC is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Check hardforums and post a WTB thread. Some offers may come up.
KAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2014, 09:51 AM   #8
Crisler
SAPPHIRE PR REP
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Carbondale, IL
Posts: 7,909
Crisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCrisler can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Dealing with this issue with a friend, he has one of the original Phenom II 840 chips which was AM2 and he is happy with it still but wants more RAM.

We are trying to find it used for him, new is just not worth the cost.
__________________
Edward Crisler
SAPPHIRE NA PR Representative

#SapphireNation
Crisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 2014, 02:03 PM   #9
Ristogod
Semper Vigilare
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States MN
Posts: 13,226
Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Ristogod once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Hardforum would be my suggestion also.
__________________
My Dealings
Ristogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New C2D system: memory choice questions Sweetz General Hardware 29 Jun 16, 2008 01:14 AM
new system recommendations. mainly mobo choice. Mystik General Hardware 22 Feb 16, 2007 10:22 PM
Is my current PSU sufficient for new system? friskyolive General Hardware 5 Jan 8, 2007 04:38 PM
Videocards Won't work right on current system. Arden Radeon Technical Support 4 Oct 26, 2004 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink