Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Other Graphics Cards and 3D Technologies Discussion forum for any graphics hardware not provided by AMD/ATI. Also place to discuss 3D technologies such as 3D Stereo, PhysX and other interesting developments/rumours in the 3D industry.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 30, 2011, 10:58 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
wc326
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hong Kong Hong Kong
Posts: 7,306
wc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultywc326 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default Geforce 270.51 Driver Increases Performance.

__________________
CS:S Office Server IP: 66.151.138.37:27015



http://sc2sig.com/s/sea/91428-1.png
wc326 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2011, 11:51 AM   #2
Nvidialist
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Nvidialist is still being judged by the masses


Default

In the AMD Game Dragon age 2 almost equally fast.
http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,81...fikkarte/News/
Nvidialist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2011, 12:00 PM   #3
JesterOnYer6
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United States The planet Houston.
Posts: 2,345
JesterOnYer6 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Very nice I will load these ASAP.
JesterOnYer6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Mar 30, 2011, 12:17 PM   #4
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 21,479
Mangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nvidialist View Post
In the AMD Game Dragon age 2 almost equally fast.
http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,81...fikkarte/News/
These driver did increase my performance considerably, but pcgameshardware should really change the place where they do their benches in this game, kirkwall is where the game performs the best.

The wounded coast and sundermount are the worst case scenarios in da2.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2011, 02:33 PM   #5
Progression
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 11,535
Progression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badgesProgression doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Are my eyes deceiving me or did they fix crosshair performance in HL2 ?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
I've been praying for your nuts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by General Lee View Post
If you must listen to country [music], play it backwards. You get your woman back, the dog comes back to life, Momma pops out from under the train, and it stops raining. :)
Progression is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2011, 06:43 PM   #6
Perky McGiggles
I see what you did there
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States Highway 20
Posts: 21,269
Perky McGiggles is still being judged by the masses


Default

Better performance using the in-game crosshair for Half-life 2, Left4Dead, and Left4Dead2


OH MY F^CK
__________________
Perky McGiggles
And he sayeth unto Perky, the numbers 2, 5, and/or 7 are an
abomination and should never be used in an internet forum
name, so sayeth the Lord.
- Penguins 22, chapter 3, verse 8
Perky McGiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2011, 09:51 PM   #7
lukilla
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,282
lukilla is still being judged by the masses


Default

Any improvements for shift2?, aa isn´t working correctly here (266.58)
lukilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 01:10 AM   #8
Ego
I can't take this
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania Bucharest
Posts: 4,456
Ego can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEgo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Nope, not a difference.
It does have a profile, though, not that it helps matter much.
Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 04:28 AM   #9
Mangler
PC
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 21,479
Mangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselMangler exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ego View Post
Nope, not a difference.
It does have a profile, though, not that it helps matter much.
That's odd, I don't have a profile for it, only a 3d profile, but no normal profile.
Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 04:37 AM   #10
Dem2k
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: England Albion
Posts: 3,060
Dem2k is still being judged by the masses


Default

First decent driver for fermi cards by the looks of things.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by wangFu View Post
i dont know, this guy sounds british, the zero punctuation guy is australian, also talks a hell of a lot faster
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URcvdDtnM_0
King of LimboooO!
Dem2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 05:02 AM   #11
Arghuin
Nexus 6
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Greece Athens, Hellas
Posts: 1,720
Arghuin is still being judged by the masses


Default

Cheers for the heads-up
Arghuin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 05:09 AM   #12
Ego
I can't take this
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania Bucharest
Posts: 4,456
Ego can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEgo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
That's odd, I don't have a profile for it, only a 3d profile, but no normal profile.
Oh, hmm, you're right. Only 3D profile here, as well.
My bad.
Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2011, 06:10 AM   #13
ReiaH
Rage3d Tool
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,332
ReiaH is still being judged by the masses


Default

How about Starcraft 2?
__________________
"Insanity in individuals is something rare - but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule."
Friedrich Nietzsche
ReiaH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2011, 11:08 PM   #14
Faceless Rebel
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,313
Faceless Rebel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFaceless Rebel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Are they ever going to fix SC2 SLI mode?

It says performance increase in FFXIV, seems nice.
Faceless Rebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 03:32 AM   #15
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 28,109
demo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Dieseldemo exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faceless Rebel View Post
Are they ever going to fix SC2 SLI mode?

It says performance increase in FFXIV, seems nice.

Whats the problem with SC2 and SLI? seems to work fine for me.

I have found these to be decent drivers btw
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 09:16 AM   #16
False Christian
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada Oshawa, Ontario
Posts: 1,225
False Christian is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm disappointed with these beta drivers. There's no increase for GLQuake. I'm still only getting 1500 fps with 16xAF and 8xAA. Very disappointing.
False Christian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 11:59 AM   #17
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,815
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by False Christian View Post
I'm disappointed with these beta drivers. There's no increase for GLQuake. I'm still only getting 1500 fps with 16xAF and 8xAA. Very disappointing.


Yes indeed, I am pretty sure I've been losing some frames in Half Life as well. This is unacceptable!
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 05:45 PM   #18
jimjobob
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,012
jimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

these drivers crash metro2033 durring loading startup screens if i don't have 3d vision set to off when starting the game and then turn it on after.

worse yet I can't shut off the 3d vision info no matter what I do.
jimjobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 05:51 PM   #19
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,815
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjobob View Post
these drivers crash metro2033 durring loading startup screens if i don't have 3d vision set to off when starting the game and then turn it on after.

worse yet I can't shut off the 3d vision info no matter what I do.
You may be able to edit the profile directly in the registry. I am assuming you used driver sweeper or the like to clear out old drivers. I had trouble with putting the 270.51 drivers on top of the beta drivers I was using.

I am not having any issues with Metro 2033 with 3d vision and the 270s.

Just as a heads up, you cannot get rid of the message until after the intro videos.
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 06:03 PM   #20
jimjobob
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,012
jimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pahncrd View Post
You may be able to edit the profile directly in the registry. I am assuming you used driver sweeper or the like to clear out old drivers. I had trouble with putting the 270.51 drivers on top of the beta drivers I was using.

I am not having any issues with Metro 2033 with 3d vision and the 270s.

Just as a heads up, you cannot get rid of the message until after the intro videos.
It wont let me get rid of it at all even in game
jimjobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 06:50 PM   #21
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,815
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjobob View Post
It wont let me get rid of it at all even in game
Did you try re-installing the drivers after using driver-sweeper? I am not having the same issues.
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 09:45 PM   #22
jimjobob
Radeon Caribbean Islands
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,012
jimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete strangerjimjobob once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pahncrd View Post
Did you try re-installing the drivers after using driver-sweeper? I am not having the same issues.
I did again, this time removing every thing, physx, 3d drivers, display drivers and sound drivers and it still crashes at metro 2033 screen when it "wooshes" off the screen if in 3d mode at the time but at least now I can turn it on once in game and get rid of the compatability info.
jimjobob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 2, 2011, 11:20 PM   #23
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,815
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjobob View Post
I did again, this time removing every thing, physx, 3d drivers, display drivers and sound drivers and it still crashes at metro 2033 screen when it "wooshes" off the screen if in 3d mode at the time but at least now I can turn it on once in game and get rid of the compatability info.
Well, at least you can play it now without occluding your view.
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2011, 02:20 AM   #24
Sazar
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
Sazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Everything seems fine, except my microphone volume has dropped.

Even maxing all possible settings, my voice is barely audible in TF2 and other mic-enabled games

I can't figure out what the issue could possibly be.
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2011, 05:15 AM   #25
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 14,762
GanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGanjaStar doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sazar View Post
Everything seems fine, except my microphone volume has dropped.

Even maxing all possible settings, my voice is barely audible in TF2 and other mic-enabled games

I can't figure out what the issue could possibly be.
poeple are reporting conflicts with nvidia HD audio drivers and other soundacrd drivers. did you install those during the driver install maybe?
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2011, 06:36 AM   #26
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,815
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
poeple are reporting conflicts with nvidia HD audio drivers and other soundacrd drivers. did you install those during the driver install maybe?
Indeed, I stopped installing those as well, because of reported issues. I have no idea if it helped anything, but I don't use audio over HDMI, so it doesn't hurt to be on the safe side.

I did have to disable Windows 7's ill-conceived attempts to be helpful by automatically installing drivers for any detected hardware.
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2011, 11:00 AM   #27
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 49,000
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Reinstall your mobo/audio card drivers after you install video drivers, or disable/don't install NV HD Audio drivers.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2011, 11:19 AM   #28
Sazar
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States Austin, TX
Posts: 25,600
Sazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialSazar is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GanjaStar View Post
poeple are reporting conflicts with nvidia HD audio drivers and other soundacrd drivers. did you install those during the driver install maybe?
I messed around with a bunch of settings, disabled a number of Nvidia audio related components and it seems to be back to normal now.

Just annoying. Explains why my dad couldn't hear me while on Skype I thought his hearing had gone bad
Sazar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2011, 07:22 AM   #29
Faceless Rebel
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,313
Faceless Rebel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFaceless Rebel can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
Whats the problem with SC2 and SLI? seems to work fine for me.
Cutscenes are choppy and screwed up in SLI. Gameplay is fine.

I've never had any problems with Nvidia HD Audio drivers and the Realtek drivers for my onboard audio. I keep them both enabled and switch back and forth all the time too, when I power my receiver on it switches to Nvidia HD Audio and when I power it off it switches to Realtek onboard audio automatically in Win7-64. The really neat thing is that I've gotten Ventrilo to work having my microphone input attached to the front panel jack which is attached to the Realtek audio while outputting game sound out through the HDMI on my videocard.
Faceless Rebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2011, 10:20 PM   #30
BBA
GTX 570 SC+ATi GPU
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United States Jax, Fl
Posts: 501
BBA is still being judged by the masses


Default

Is it just me or is it only a 32 bit version available?
__________________
BBA
BBA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9800xt 256 performance increases NeoRowen Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Jul 31, 2005 10:42 PM
Performance increases in later drivers? hovz AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 11 May 18, 2004 02:11 PM
Is there anymore headroom for driver performance(FPS) increases for my 9700pro? Qb2k5 AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 11 Sep 17, 2003 09:31 PM
Performance increases with Cat 3.5?? Bazilisck311 Radeon Technical Support 10 Jul 6, 2003 11:02 PM
what games will see the biggest performance increases in 3.4? evilchickenking AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 38 May 15, 2003 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink