Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Smartphones, Tablets and Handheld Computing
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Smartphones, Tablets and Handheld Computing From Android, Symbian to Apple devices, this is the place for discussion and debate, whether it's smartphones, tablets or even gaming handhelds.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 24, 2006, 09:31 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Destroy
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States WI
Posts: 16,944
Destroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird sings


Default Browser 'out of memory' error on PSP

Seems like any web page I surf to, the page starts to load then 'out of memory' comes up. Forget about trying to tab browse cause if I do that all web pages load for like 4 sec then the memory error pops up. Really makes the browser feature on the PSP rather useless.

Is Sony ever going to fix this problem?
__________________
Member of the Glorious PC Gaming Master Race-"Doesn't any game maker know how to make a PC feeling game anymore? I hate all this console afterbirth crap we're getting lately."

Last edited by Destroy : Jun 24, 2006 at 09:35 AM.
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2006, 06:30 PM   #2
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

i think (not sure tho because i normaly keep my psp at 1.5) that theres a way to increase the cache size for your browser. its somewhere in those browser options.

maybe you're still using the 32mb card(or any other card) and its almoast full with other stuff.
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2006, 05:44 PM   #3
Hidavi
I'm Way Up
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,568
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Try increasing the cache in the Tools menu on your browser. Default is 512kb, so set it to 2MB.
__________________
Now Playing:
Joe Dever's: Lone Wolf (NS)
Final Fantasy World (PS4P)
Hidavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 26, 2006, 06:59 PM   #4
Destroy
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States WI
Posts: 16,944
Destroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird sings


Default

So you all don't have this problem? You can open up any 3 web pages fully and properly on all 3 tabs at once?


I'd like to hear some feedback.
__________________
Member of the Glorious PC Gaming Master Race-"Doesn't any game maker know how to make a PC feeling game anymore? I hate all this console afterbirth crap we're getting lately."
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2006, 07:01 PM   #5
Hidavi
I'm Way Up
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States THE BIG APPLE
Posts: 26,568
Hidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHidavi can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I've gotten the problem before, but rarely.
__________________
Now Playing:
Joe Dever's: Lone Wolf (NS)
Final Fantasy World (PS4P)
Hidavi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2006, 10:18 PM   #6
Destroy
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States WI
Posts: 16,944
Destroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird singsDestroy knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hidavi
I've gotten the problem before, but rarely.
Really? You can have 3 web pages open at once with little problems usually? Maybe there is something wrong with my PSP then perhaps.

Even if I turn off images, I still can't load more than one page.
__________________
Member of the Glorious PC Gaming Master Race-"Doesn't any game maker know how to make a PC feeling game anymore? I hate all this console afterbirth crap we're getting lately."
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2006, 11:02 PM   #7
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Destroy
Really? You can have 3 web pages open at once with little problems usually? Maybe there is something wrong with my PSP then perhaps.

Even if I turn off images, I still can't load more than one page.
yea, ive had 3 tabs with good sized web pages and i dont get that error.

i actually havent seen that message before.
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2

Last edited by Fragmastergen : Jul 10, 2006 at 12:41 AM.
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2006, 08:50 PM   #8
quietfool
Custom User Title
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United States Maryland
Posts: 1,844
quietfool is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think its a very common problem. You can increase the cache, which may help some, but it won't get rid of it. Its a limitation of the psp hardware. Too bad they don't allow you to use the memory stick for cache instead of the crappy 2 megs that is built into the psp.
__________________
HTPC: |A64 2800+| - |X800pro| - |768mb pc-2700| - |Soundblaster X-Fi| - |Antec Aria|

Laptop: |Centrino Duo 2.0ghz| - |X1400| - |2gb DDR2 533mhz| - |100gb hd|

Consoles: Dreamcast, Gamecube, Xbox, DS, PSP, PSWii60!


Who is Ron Paul?
quietfool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2006, 12:41 AM   #9
Fragmastergen
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 489
Fragmastergen is still being judged by the masses


Default

now that ive been using devhook to go to 2.5fw ive messed around with the browser and it gives me the out of memory error all the time.

sony realy needs to let you use your memory stick for cache. hope they fix it in the future
__________________
Pentium 4 3.0ghz Prescott
Gigabyte 875p Chipset
4 x512 Mb PC3200 DDR400
Gigabyte ATI X800 xt 256mb
Creative Audigy 2
Fragmastergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opera Browser Downloads Triple After Microsoft Airs Browser Ballot Android1 Front Page News 28 Mar 22, 2010 03:01 PM
Futuremark Interview: IE8 is Slowest Browser, Macs Faster than PCs in Browser Tests Android1 General Software 3 Aug 11, 2009 11:21 AM
Futuremark Interview: IE8 is Slowest Browser, Macs Faster than PCs in Browser Tests Android1 Front Page News 0 Aug 10, 2009 04:13 PM
Iron Dukes - ( up for Best Web Browser Game ) - [ RPG / ACTION / BROWSER ] Pirate Neilsouth PC Gaming 0 Jan 25, 2008 02:43 PM
Browser memory usage seeker010 General Software 6 Sep 4, 2004 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink