Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 3, 2007, 11:48 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Detoyminador
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Detoyminador is still being judged by the masses


Default HIS x1950PRO PSU, is this good enough???

A mate of mine just purchased the HIS x1950PRO AGP graphics card and the power supply he has at the moment in his system is the ANTEC 480W "TRUEPOWER" it's the older model around 3 1/2 years old. Can this PSU handle the x1950PRO 30A required on the 12v rail???
Detoyminador is offline  
Old Sep 4, 2007, 12:37 AM   #2
Kowan
Older than dirt
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States California
Posts: 2,206
Kowan is still being judged by the masses


Default

The model number on it would help us pin point it's rated amps.
He could pop the case cover and see what the 12v rail is rated at.
__________________
"The happiest people don't necessarily have the best of everything.
They just make the best of everything." - Unknown
Kowan is offline  
Old Sep 4, 2007, 11:20 AM   #3
MIXXX
=-FanATIc-=
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Canada BigEasy
Posts: 252
MIXXX is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies

Hey bro,

you should have no problems, I have an Antec 430 True Power and I am running case fans 2 HDD's 2 DVD burners and my spahhire x1950 512 agp with no issues.

My PSU has 3 12 volt leads and I am using 2 of those strictly for the AGP card,

later

MIXXX
__________________
Intel i7-4770k 3.5 @ 4.2ghz
Asus Maximus VI ROG
2TB HDD
8 gigs RAM 1800
ASUS Radeon R9 290 4GB DirectCU II
Dual DVD Writers
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT

RETIRED
P4 3.06 HT Northwood 2048 PC800 RDRAM Intel 850E
SAPPHIRE HD 3850 AGP 512 RAM
Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer
250GB 8MB cache WD hard drive
80GB 8MB cache WD hard drive
DUAL NEC 16x dvdrw/cdrw
Samsung 21" LCD
Dual Boot
WINXP PRO SP3 DX9.0c(latest Runtime)
WINDOWS 7 PRO 32 BIT
MIXXX is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 5, 2007, 12:20 AM   #4
Detoyminador
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Detoyminador is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HonestJohn View Post
It's under the recommended specs, but it still "may" work. It depends on the make-up of your rig and how badly the PSU has degraded over time. Some people have gotten by with less as per the previous poster, some with 450w decent quality PSU's have been forced to upgrade. While others with sub-spec power supplies have been actually able to use the card but have seen degraded performance since the card is being under powered. So unfortunately, you won't actually no for sure until you actually pop the card and give it a spin.
I haven't got the specs of the PSU off him yet.

If the card is underpowered can it damage the video card at all?

Also MIXXX, what driver version you running 7.7 or 7.8? as I here people with x1950pro AGP cards and 7.8ccc drivers are having problems.
Detoyminador is offline  
Old Sep 5, 2007, 01:56 PM   #5
Hardwood
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,750
Hardwood is still being judged by the masses


Default

Using cat 6.9 and no problems (came on CD).
I also doubt you'll have problems with PSU. Can it damage it? Dunno for sure, usually it fails to perform if underpowered. Just make sure the fan runs when you power on the system after installing the card.
__________________
<---Computer #1 in System Specs Button

Computer#2), MSI 970 Gaming, FX 8350, Antec 750w True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, 1TB WD Black, Win 10pro x64
Computer #3) MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 Ram (R938G2130U1K),Thermaltake 550w, Win10pro
Hardwood is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2007, 06:10 AM   #6
Detoyminador
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Detoyminador is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just checked the amps on me mates PSU +12v rail and it says it's 22A, You guys think It'll still be ok?
Detoyminador is offline  
Old Sep 7, 2007, 07:20 PM   #7
Qualitier
UltraRacer PC forever
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Spain Madrid
Posts: 1,911
Qualitier is still being judged by the masses


Default

That 30A recommendation is plain overkill. An X1950pro loaded consumes about 6A (72W).

30A at 12V means 360W, nearly enough to feed two whole rigs like mine including PSU losses (my box, under load, consumes about 190W from the wall, measured with an amperimeter).

My PSU is a 350W one, with only one +12V lane rated at 18A max. A quite ancient design (modern designs place more capacity in the +12V lane(s) ), but more than enough.

About Cats, it seems that v7.8 does not work with these cards. I have experienced missing icons, SmartGart stuff to off and improper 3D performance, some of it at random with the boot. But v7.7 runs flawlessly. I know other similar cases, one identical with an X1950pro AGP, but I don't know the exact scope of the problem with 7.8's. Only for this, they would be the worst Catalyst release for years by much. 7.7's should run just fine.
__________________

Windows XP 32 pro + Windows Vista 32 Ultimate, CCC + ATi Tray Tools
Club3D HD4890 Superclocked Edition (950/1050·4) with Accelero S1 rev2 + Turbo Module (2 80mm low-profile fans w/o frame)
LCD Samsung SyncMaster T260 (26", 1920x1200)
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (socket AM3, chipset AMD-790FX)
Phenom II X4 955-BE @ stock
4x2GB Geil DDR3-1333 7-7-7-24-33 1.5V @ 1333MHz 7-7-7-24-33-1T 1.6V; dual channel enabled; unganged mode
Sound Blaster Live! 5.1 with gameport, AverMedia AVerTV Hybrid Super007
2x WD 640GB Caviar Blue (SATA) in RAID 0, DVD reader (IDE), 2 DVD recorders (SATA+IDE), floppy drive, card reader
Corsair VX-550W, one +12V x 41A rail, 81-85% efficiency



Windows XP 32 pro, no CCC, ATi Tray Tools
Sapphire X1950pro 512MB AGP (580/702·2 MHz) with Accelero X2
CRT Nokia 446Xpro (19", 107 kHz) @ 1600x1200x75Hz (desktop) or 1280x1024x85Hz (games)
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA (nForce3 250); [email protected] MHz (motherboard limitation, 3216MB/s up + 3216MB/s down)
Athlon64 X2 5000+ Brisbane (@13*201=2613MHz)
2x2GB Buffalo 2.1V + 2x1GB Kingston 2.0V, both DDR2-800 [email protected] 2*373MHz (2613/7) 4-4-4-12-2T 2.0V; dual channel enabled
56k modem, drives etc
Corsair VX-450W, one +12V x 33A rail, 81-85% efficiency
190W maximum consumption from the wall (monitor apart)
Qualitier is offline  
Old Sep 9, 2007, 03:20 AM   #8
Detoyminador
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Detoyminador is still being judged by the masses


Default

So far so go it's working sweet so far. 7.8's were no good had the missing icons.
Detoyminador is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will a Sapphire x1950pro 256mb crossfire with a Sapphire x1950pro 512mb? boomstick360 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 2 Aug 24, 2007 04:33 PM
Good PSU for X1950pro AGP ASAP Buggsy Radeon Technical Support 8 Jul 15, 2007 04:58 PM
X1950Pro AGP - HOT HOT HOT... KiLLeRBee AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 9 Feb 15, 2007 03:10 PM
x1950Pro HELP!!! xEcLiPsEx Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Jan 23, 2007 08:47 AM
what cpu should I go with X1950Pro? B=E=N=C=H AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 5 Jan 14, 2007 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink