Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » Console Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Console Gaming A place to discuss our favourite past and present gaming consoles. Talk about your favorite games, get nostalgic and share tips and strategies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 14, 2009, 09:03 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default HDMI for non-HDMI xbox 360s?

I have a launch 360 which has no HDMI. Is there any add-on out there that plugs into the 360's AV-out and converts it into a proper (HDCP and all) HDMI signal?
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2009, 09:39 PM   #2
DarkMessenger03
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 172
DarkMessenger03 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yes there is,

http://www.madcatz.com/Default.asp?Page=411

This worked flawlessly, it even allows 1080p output. I have seen them at Gamestop and Best Buy, I checked their websites can could not find them.
__________________
Main system
Antec 1200 | Gigabyte Odin GT 800W | Gigabyte GA-P67A-D3-B3 | Core I3 2100 @ 3.1 GHZ | 2x 2 GB Kingston Hyper X DDR3-12800 | Saphire VaporX Radeon HD 5870 1GB | 250GB Western DIgital 7200RPM | Western Digital 640GB 7200RPM SATA2 16M | Hitachi 500GB 7200RPM | Creative X-fi XtremeMusic

Heatware: [L=http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=16180]http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=16180[/L]
Heatware: [L=http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=16180]http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=16180[/L]
DarkMessenger03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 12:34 AM   #3
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

MSRP $89.99

Might as well buy a new Jasper Arcade.
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 15, 2009, 02:24 AM   #4
painkiller
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Finland Finland
Posts: 2,406
painkiller is still being judged by the masses


Default

Analog -> digital conversion with a cheap adapter = big no no and that adapter is cheap. Best thing you could do is to sell your current console and then buy a new one with HDMI. Your current X360 is going to die soon anyways
__________________
-What does it mean when there is a picture of a skull on the bottle?
-Good stuff!

Last edited by painkiller : Oct 15, 2009 at 02:28 AM.
painkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 08:36 AM   #5
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Heh you'd think so, wouldn't you?

I've been using my 360 pretty much daily since launch and it's going strong. I guess I must be part of the lucky 46%.

However, I do agree with you that analog>digital on a cheap converter is bad. Probably will pick up another 360 anyhow, just have use my non-modded Elite upstairs instead of downstairs for a while.
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 07:42 PM   #6
Debonair
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,527
Debonair is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero View Post
Heh you'd think so, wouldn't you?

I've been using my 360 pretty much daily since launch and it's going strong. I guess I must be part of the lucky 46%.

However, I do agree with you that analog>digital on a cheap converter is bad. Probably will pick up another 360 anyhow, just have use my non-modded Elite upstairs instead of downstairs for a while.
If you can find the official vga cable still, I find vga output better than hdmi on my tv as do many others. The reason is that the 360 upscaling is crap compared to the upscaling of some TVs.

Regards,
D.
Debonair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 07:59 PM   #7
mabran
Wrigley Field Is A Pit
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States chicago
Posts: 4,760
mabran is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero View Post
Heh you'd think so, wouldn't you?

I've been using my 360 pretty much daily since launch and it's going strong. I guess I must be part of the lucky 46%.

However, I do agree with you that analog>digital on a cheap converter is bad. Probably will pick up another 360 anyhow, just have use my non-modded Elite upstairs instead of downstairs for a while.
They have been saying my launch unit would die for years now and it is still going strong. There was a period when I had it on for well over 6 months straight 24/7 and not a single issue.

If it died now it has lived a good life and I abuse that launch unit pretty well (not physically) It just get's most of the game time. and streaming.
__________________
system spec: DA-GOODS
FX [email protected] , 8GB X4 crucial 1666, X-Fire Radeon 7970 3GB X2, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX r2.0, 2x Samsung 830 128GB (boot drive) 2X 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows 8 Pro.

system spec: HYPER-V
Phenom II 1090T , 8GB X4 Crucial 1666, Samsung SATA Dual Layer Burner, 5x 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows Server 2008 R2
mabran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 08:32 PM   #8
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debonair View Post
If you can find the official vga cable still, I find vga output better than hdmi on my tv as do many others. The reason is that the 360 upscaling is crap compared to the upscaling of some TVs.

Regards,
D.
Would it be significantly better than component?

I know that using the HD-DVD player is better on VGA since it can output true 1080p that way (vs 1080i max on component) but are there any other advantages like reduced lag or anything?
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 08:33 PM   #9
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabran View Post
They have been saying my launch unit would die for years now and it is still going strong. There was a period when I had it on for well over 6 months straight 24/7 and not a single issue.

If it died now it has lived a good life and I abuse that launch unit pretty well (not physically) It just get's most of the game time. and streaming.
Same here, I think 4 years of faithful service is a pretty good track record for my 360. Hope I don't have to get rid of it anytime soon, but I wouldn't be disappointed either.
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 08:37 PM   #10
SpeckledJim
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,235
SpeckledJim is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero View Post
Would it be significantly better than component?

I know that using the HD-DVD player is better on VGA since it can output true 1080p that way (vs 1080i max on component) but are there any other advantages like reduced lag or anything?
I found component to be much better than VGA, which was washed out and slightly ghosted, but it's going to depend on your display (and possibly the cable, as my VGA cable wasn't an MS one).
SpeckledJim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 09:41 PM   #11
Cynicalking
who
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Venezuela Venezuela
Posts: 2,199
Cynicalking once held a door open for a complete strangerCynicalking once held a door open for a complete strangerCynicalking once held a door open for a complete strangerCynicalking once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeckledJim View Post
I found component to be much better than VGA, which was washed out and slightly ghosted, but it's going to depend on your display (and possibly the cable, as my VGA cable wasn't an MS one).
Yep, the quality of the cable makes a big difference, tried 3 cables before finally finding the official MS one, and the image quality really shined with that one. The non-official ones where extremely blurred and ghosted a lot.
Cynicalking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2009, 11:27 PM   #12
Zero
Sass hole
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 38,815
Zero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English ChannelZero once jumped the English Channel


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reynaldo View Post
Yep, the quality of the cable makes a big difference, tried 3 cables before finally finding the official MS one, and the image quality really shined with that one. The non-official ones where extremely blurred and ghosted a lot.
So how does it compare to component?
__________________
"Hi,

please refrain from telling other forum members to "Go eat a buffet of dicks." in the future.

Thank you.

Regards,
mad"
Zero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2009, 01:01 AM   #13
mabran
Wrigley Field Is A Pit
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States chicago
Posts: 4,760
mabran is still being judged by the masses


Default

On my Samsung DLP there is very little difference between VGA and component. Before MS included the color settings (normal/Intermediate/expanded) VGA would look washed out on certain sets but mine was not one of them also I can output 1080p via component if I want as well with my TV but many don't allow 1080p via compnent.

Which looks better is really TV dependent I have found.
__________________
system spec: DA-GOODS
FX [email protected] , 8GB X4 crucial 1666, X-Fire Radeon 7970 3GB X2, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX r2.0, 2x Samsung 830 128GB (boot drive) 2X 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows 8 Pro.

system spec: HYPER-V
Phenom II 1090T , 8GB X4 Crucial 1666, Samsung SATA Dual Layer Burner, 5x 1TB Samsung HE103UJ SATA HD's, Windows Server 2008 R2
mabran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who has a HDMI monitor connected via DVI to HDMI dongle being detected incorrectly? spyre AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Jul 22, 2009 05:38 AM
Stoopid Q.- Does the X1900XT/X1950Pro support HDMI w/Audio thru DVI - HDMI dongle? caveman-jim AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 3 Jun 24, 2008 05:17 PM
No hdmi Audio when hdmi and vga are both attached to HD3850 nojosh Radeon Technical Support 0 Feb 3, 2008 03:35 AM
xbox 360 number 4 *new with HDMI* dark_preacher Console Gaming 27 Aug 27, 2007 07:59 PM
HDMI Converting For Regular Xbox 360s LimeyGeeza Console Gaming 10 Jun 27, 2007 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink