Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 11, 2007, 06:34 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Bladedog
Listen to the Blade
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 826
Bladedog is still being judged by the masses


Default New PC with 4Gb RAM - Have I missed something?

Ok, system specs as per the button (Asus P5B-E + E6600 + 4 x 1Gb Corsair + XP/Vista dual boot for those with an aversion to button pushing ).

Problem is that the BIOS reports 3Gb RAM, XP reports 3Gb RAM (I expected it to), Vista(64) reports 3Gb RAM, but CPU-Z running under Vista reports 4Gb RAM with all 4 slots filled.

I checked, removed and reseated all 4 sticks with no change.

Runs like a dream in both XP and Vista, but if I paid for 4Gb it I'd rather be benefiting from it.

Any ideas?
Bladedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 06:41 AM   #2
squid
Cute
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Australia 127.0.0.1
Posts: 14,429
squid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird singssquid knows why the caged bird sings


Default

XP 32 bit doesn't work properly with 4gb but vista should.

tried updating the bios?
squid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 06:43 AM   #3
Bladedog
Listen to the Blade
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 826
Bladedog is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squid View Post
tried updating the bios?
No but thats a good idea. I'll hunt on the ASUS website now.
Bladedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Sep 11, 2007, 06:44 AM   #4
Jas420221
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,221
Jas420221 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squid View Post
XP 32 bit doesn't work properly with 4gb but vista should.

tried updating the bios?
Negative.

No 32bit OS will show the full 4gb...that includes vista. It still allocates about 1gb for the system. You are out of luck until you upgrade to a 64bit OS. Sorry.
Jas420221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 06:55 AM   #5
Bladedog
Listen to the Blade
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 826
Bladedog is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jas420221 View Post
Negative.

No 32bit OS will show the full 4gb...that includes vista. It still allocates about 1gb for the system. You are out of luck until you upgrade to a 64bit OS. Sorry.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladedog View Post
Vista(64) reports 3Gb RAM
I got Vista x64. I just checked the ASUS BIOS download page and there is one from January that quotes support for 4xDIMM. I'd be suprised to find my BIOS is that old, I only bought the motherboard in August, but until I get home I won't know for sure.

Thanks for the input guys as always.
Bladedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 08:05 AM   #6
Jas420221
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6,221
Jas420221 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Oops... my fault.
Jas420221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 09:01 AM   #7
nycdarkness
ಠ_ಠ
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: China NYC
Posts: 8,341
nycdarkness once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'nycdarkness once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'nycdarkness once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'nycdarkness once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'nycdarkness once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'nycdarkness once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Make sure you switch to 64bit in the bios. Otherwise the machine will continue not properly allocate that other 1 gig. Check your motherboard manual, I know for a fact you have to do this with Asus boards since I had to toggle that option in the bios for both my P5wh-Dh and my striker.
__________________
Under construction


nycdarkness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 09:48 AM   #8
Ulysses 31
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,120
Ulysses 31 is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation

you need to enable some memory hole thingy in bios for Windows Vista 64x to take full advantage of the 4GB.
__________________
Intel Core i7 6950X @ 4.3Ghz \ 2x GTX 1080 8GB SLI \ 128 GB G.Skill Trident Z 3333 Mhz DDR4 \ Asus Rampage V Edition 10 \ ASUS ROG Swift PG348Q \ Asus Claymore \ SupremeFx \ Logitech Z-5500 5.1 \ 2x Samsung 1TB 2x Samsung 2TB \ In Win D-Frame 2 \ Corsair AX1200 Watt \ Windows 10 Pro x64
Ulysses 31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 09:52 AM   #9
Bladedog
Listen to the Blade
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 826
Bladedog is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nycdarkness View Post
Make sure you switch to 64bit in the bios. Otherwise the machine will continue not properly allocate that other 1 gig. Check your motherboard manual, I know for a fact you have to do this with Asus boards since I had to toggle that option in the bios for both my P5wh-Dh and my striker.
Thanks I'll take a look at that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses 31 View Post
you need to enable some memory hole thingy in bios for Windows Vista 64x to take full advantage of the 4GB.
Thanks for your technical description Only kidding, thanks for your input I'll check the thingy out.
Bladedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 10:54 AM   #10
-n7-
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Canada Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 5,192
-n7- is still being judged by the masses


Default

Memory remapping needs to be enabled in teh bios.
__________________

n7


n7
-n7- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 12:18 PM   #11
oasked
Stuck in the mud
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 2,120
oasked is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses 31 View Post
you need to enable some memory hole thingy in bios for Windows Vista 64x to take full advantage of the 4GB.
Yup, this is true. Have a look in the BIOS and see what you find.
__________________
ooops
oasked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 01:30 PM   #12
raymondJohansson
 
Posts: n/a


Default Ram and vista

Hey guys,

Vista 32 bit won't recognize 4 gigs of RAM? I'm building a new system using 4 gigs of ram and was wondering.

My question is, will my games and other apps still utilize the full 4 gigs of ram? Or would it just use the 3 and leave the 1 aside for vista functionality? What if someone had 8 gigs of ram? it only uses 7?

Sorry if my questions are dumb, I'm still learning some things. I'm also not very knowledgeable about Vista.

rj

Last edited by raymondJohansson : Sep 11, 2007 at 01:32 PM. Reason: adjustment in info
  Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 02:02 PM   #13
ukHazard
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: United States Boston, MA
Posts: 2,186
ukHazard is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raymondJohansson View Post
Hey guys,

Vista 32 bit won't recognize 4 gigs of RAM? I'm building a new system using 4 gigs of ram and was wondering.

My question is, will my games and other apps still utilize the full 4 gigs of ram? Or would it just use the 3 and leave the 1 aside for vista functionality? What if someone had 8 gigs of ram? it only uses 7?

Sorry if my questions are dumb, I'm still learning some things. I'm also not very knowledgeable about Vista.

rj
Simply put, no 32-bit OS can address that much memory. Anything above the 3.something would be wasted.

It's the mathematical fact of 2 bits (1 or 0) to the power of 32 which is 4,294,967,296 bits total; see http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000811.html for a detailed summary.
__________________
CS-Nation

Last edited by ukHazard : Sep 11, 2007 at 02:06 PM.
ukHazard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 03:26 PM   #14
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,944
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raymondJohansson View Post
Hey guys,

Vista 32 bit won't recognize 4 gigs of RAM? I'm building a new system using 4 gigs of ram and was wondering.

My question is, will my games and other apps still utilize the full 4 gigs of ram? Or would it just use the 3 and leave the 1 aside for vista functionality? What if someone had 8 gigs of ram? it only uses 7?

Sorry if my questions are dumb, I'm still learning some things. I'm also not very knowledgeable about Vista.

rj
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukHazard View Post
Simply put, no 32-bit OS can address that much memory. Anything above the 3.something would be wasted.

It's the mathematical fact of 2 bits (1 or 0) to the power of 32 which is 4,294,967,296 bits total; see http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000811.html for a detailed summary.
Like ukHz says, to address more than 4Gb of RAM you need more than 32bits to represent the numbers. Hence 64bit. Most motherboards limit the total lower than that, because they use memory address space as registers for various busses and slots, and so on. Some motherboard have to use the memory address remap to allow 64bit memory addressing, others have 64bit addressing natively and truncate to 32bit automagically whilst removing memory capacity.

Short answer - to use all 4gb you need 64bit Vista. If you're ordering from here then check what media/key you get. On newegg the business upgrade is listed as being both 32 bit and 64 bit.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 04:29 PM   #15
gramboh
Casual gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,453
gramboh is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladedog View Post
Thanks I'll take a look at that.



Thanks for your technical description Only kidding, thanks for your input I'll check the thingy out.
For Asus P965 boards (I have a P5B-D), the memory remap feature is (I think) in the Northbridge options where you can set memory timings (or allow them to be set by SPD which is the default).
__________________
Intel C2Q Q6700 @ 3.3GHz w/ Thermalright Ultra 120 (1.45V)
4GB DDR2-734 @ 5-5-5-16 2.25v / Asus P5B Deluxe (BIOS 1236)
MSI GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II 1GB OC (@ 960/2200) / Dell 2407WFP Rev. A04 24" LCD
1x Seagate 7200.11 1TB SATA2 + 1x Hitatchi 5K3000 3TB SATA3 (plus another two of same for offline eSATA backup)
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer w/ Klipsch Promedia 4.1 and Sennheiser HD570
Antec P182B - Corsair 520HX PSU

Windows 7 Professional x64
3DMark Vantage: 22045 / 3DMark11: 4314

Netbook: Asus 1015PN (Atom 1.5GHz, 2GB DDR3, 250GB HDD, NVidia ION2, 10in LCD, Windows 7 Starter)
Now Playing - Battlefield 3, Super Meat Boy, The Witcher 2, SHIFT 2 Unleashed, Jamestown, DOTA 2, Team Fortress 2
gramboh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 04:41 PM   #16
raymondJohansson
 
Posts: n/a


Default Interesting.

Thanks for the information.

I'm picking up the student version http://www.academicsuperstore.com/ma...&qk_srch=vista of vista. I'm just going to run a 32 bit windows system.

I probably would have been in here asking the same question, "Why are only 3 showing?" so you guys helped! haha.

Take care,
rj
  Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 04:46 PM   #17
Bladedog
Listen to the Blade
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 826
Bladedog is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nycdarkness View Post
Make sure you switch to 64bit in the bios. Otherwise the machine will continue not properly allocate that other 1 gig. Check your motherboard manual, I know for a fact you have to do this with Asus boards since I had to toggle that option in the bios for both my P5wh-Dh and my striker.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ulysses 31 View Post
you need to enable some memory hole thingy in bios for Windows Vista 64x to take full advantage of the 4GB.
Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
Memory remapping needs to be enabled in teh bios.
Quote:
Originally Posted by oasked View Post
Yup, this is true. Have a look in the BIOS and see what you find.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gramboh View Post
For Asus P965 boards (I have a P5B-D), the memory remap feature is (I think) in the Northbridge options where you can set memory timings (or allow them to be set by SPD which is the default).
You guys were all right in one way or another. +1 to you all.

I needed to set the Memory Remap Feature in the Northbridge bit of the Advanced BIOS config to Enabled and hey presto 4Gb in Vista. As I understand it I will only see 2Gb in XP now but hey beggars can't be choosers.

Bladedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2007, 10:16 PM   #18
-n7-
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Canada Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 5,192
-n7- is still being judged by the masses


Default

__________________

n7


n7
-n7- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2007, 05:34 AM   #19
Deimos
Radeon Sea Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Zealand Auckland
Posts: 3,295
Deimos once held a door open for a complete strangerDeimos once held a door open for a complete strangerDeimos once held a door open for a complete strangerDeimos once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Just a quick question, I have the same board as you only I don't have a PCI-e video card and I can't get my board to detect more than 3.5 GB, if you have a PCI vid card, do you think you could swap it out for the PCI-e video card and let me know how much ram your board detects?

I starting to hate Asus right now because they have not been able to offer me a viable solution for going on 3 months now.
__________________
Phobos:
i7 5690X @ 4.2Ghz | Asus Rampage V Extreme | 64GB G.Skill F4-3333C16-16GTZ @ 2800Mhz CL16 | Gigabyte GeForce GTX1080ti 11GDR5+ x 2 + Custom WC dual loop

Mars:
Intel S2600CP4 | Dual Xeon E5-2670 (Octa core HT 3.3Ghz) | 64GB DDR3 ECC 1600Mhz | 2 x 120GB Vertex 3 SSD RAID 0 (OS) + 240GB Vertex 2 3.5" (VMs) | Intel RAID Module RMS25PB080 + 8 X 2TB WD RAID 5

Deimos on Steam
Deimos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2007, 06:32 AM   #20
Bladedog
Listen to the Blade
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 826
Bladedog is still being judged by the masses


Default

A PCI video card, sorry I haven't had one of those since I trashed an old P166 machine last year, it went on eBay for more than I expected. Even my plodding old P3 server has an AGP card.
Bladedog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2007, 07:51 AM   #21
MDC
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Center of the Universe, Washington DC
Posts: 2,165
MDC is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bladedog View Post
You guys were all right in one way or another. +1 to you all.

I needed to set the Memory Remap Feature in the Northbridge bit of the Advanced BIOS config to Enabled and hey presto 4Gb in Vista. As I understand it I will only see 2Gb in XP now but hey beggars can't be choosers.

I haven't yet tried 4GB in my Asus P5B Deluxe at home, so I can't say what you should expect on your P5B-E. I do have another similar system at work with 4GB. It has a Gigabyte p965-DS3 with 4x1GB DIMMS and it shows 3.5GB RAM in XP Professional 32-bit. The additional RAM is definitely noticable if I have a lot of programs loaded.

Typically, you will be able to see 3-3.5GB out of 4GB installed RAM depending on which motherboard/BIOS you have.

On the PCI card discussion... I always keep a spare PCI video card around. It works fine in AGP or PCIe systems when troubleshooting (or just haven't received the new video card yet).

Last edited by MDC : Sep 12, 2007 at 08:41 AM.
MDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have I missed anything Crisler Operating Systems 7 Feb 21, 2007 12:34 AM
Maybe I missed something... confusedsoul Feedback Central 2 Jul 1, 2006 09:49 PM
I missed the Cat 3.4 Q&A as well... BMG_Cya=- AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 May 8, 2003 12:13 PM
have I missed something? leebe AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 May 1, 2003 05:28 AM
For those that missed RC0 DX9 Rytir AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 0 Dec 9, 2002 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink