Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 21, 2003, 08:07 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Jincuteguy
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 56
Jincuteguy is still being judged by the masses


Default Why using raid setup when u can lose datas such as raid 0?

I heard that you can lose datas when using raid stuff such as raid 0, but I still dont know why ppl are using raid.
Jincuteguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2003, 08:12 PM   #2
Xander
Naval | Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2,512
Xander is still being judged by the masses


Default

You only lose data if a harddrive fails. And, if you are running all your crap on one disk, you'll lose just as much data.

RAID 0 is a little risky, as their is no backup capability built into it - the data is just striped across the drives - so if you lose one, you lose all the data on all of them (at least, the ability to read it). Needless to say, it's very fast.

Once you get into various other RAID schemes, it's actually a good idea, because it does provide various layers of data backup. IE., you can lose a drive without losing any data.

Let's see you try to do THAT just storing everything on a single drive.

By RAID-5, you have the drive scheme all servers will use simply because of how completely and reliably it allows for data verification and storage. IIRC, in a 5-disk RAID-5 configuration, you can lose 2 drives without any impact in system performance or data loss.
__________________
You post too much, Outlander.
Xander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2003, 09:36 PM   #3
Johnny Chimpo
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States I'm a M*******
Posts: 1,330
Johnny Chimpo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Like Xander said if you had only 1 disk and it failed you would still lose your data. I use RAID 0 and it is noticably faster. I also dont have any important data on mine, its just for gaming and internet. Purely a fun pc. So if I lose data the worst it would be is saved game files.
__________________
MSI G31TM-P31
Intel Q8200 @2.33 Stock
4 GB DDR2 800 El-Cheapo
Sapphire Vapor-x HD 4890
Johnny Chimpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid setup suggestion D0T-C0M General Hardware 37 Feb 28, 2008 11:11 AM
RAID 0 setup to SATA setup Fricfrac General Hardware 3 Sep 12, 2007 11:54 AM
RAID setup question mortal General Hardware 4 Sep 10, 2005 07:24 PM
how do you setup raid? j0j081 General Hardware 7 Jun 16, 2004 03:23 AM
Can't install Win XP pro on a RAID-0 setup!! PLEASE HELP!!! cazurela Operating Systems 11 Jan 11, 2002 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink