Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 22, 2010, 02:45 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Broken Hope
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 215
Broken Hope is still being judged by the masses


Default Are the Catalyst beta testers/AMD Blind? - Catalyst 10.10 pink tint

How does something as stupidly retarded as everything being tinted pink after installing the Catalyst 10.10s get through internal QA and external beta testing? More importantly if it was picked up by internal QA or beta testers how can they push this release to final. Did they simply screw up the color temperature or something else?

Either way these drivers are unusable for anyone who cares about correct colors.
__________________
Intel Core i5 [email protected]|8GB DDR3|MSI Z68A GD65(G3)
ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB|Asus Xonar D2X|Crucial 128GB M4
Intel X-25M 80GB|Corsair AX750|Corsair 650D
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:00 PM   #2
SteelWill
Radeon R600
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 606
SteelWill is still being judged by the masses


Default

It's a feature for breast cancer awareness month.
SteelWill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:00 PM   #3
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,481
Dwarden can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDwarden can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

so i'm not crazy, i noticed shift toward red after installing 10.10 betas ...
i re-evaluated color calibration so now i have still shifted more toward red but not that much
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
RX 585 1.5GHz /8GHz 8GB vstackedGGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.4 (HDMI 2.1 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL features of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)

Last edited by Dwarden : Oct 22, 2010 at 05:06 PM.
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:05 PM   #4
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,005
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

(dont know what else to say tbh)
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Corsair K70 Rapidfire | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:13 PM   #5
AlexV
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,162
AlexV is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwarden View Post
so i'm not blind, i noticed shift toward red after installing 10.10 betas
Adjust the colour temperature via CCC. Problem solved. 10.10 has a different default value, for some mysterious reason or another.
AlexV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:25 PM   #6
Broken Hope
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 215
Broken Hope is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexV View Post
Adjust the colour temperature via CCC. Problem solved. 10.10 has a different default value, for some mysterious reason or another.
10.10s set the colour temperature to 6500 don't they? Which is the same as 10.9s are set to and the same colour temperature I have my monitor calibrated to. Things are still way too pink.
__________________
Intel Core i5 [email protected]|8GB DDR3|MSI Z68A GD65(G3)
ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB|Asus Xonar D2X|Crucial 128GB M4
Intel X-25M 80GB|Corsair AX750|Corsair 650D
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:49 PM   #7
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,005
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Installed 10.10a, didnt notice any pink.
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Corsair K70 Rapidfire | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 03:54 PM   #8
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 41,480
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
Installed 10.10a, didnt notice any pink.
Danny, how's MLAA? Have you tried any titles that would not force on AA?
__________________
By your retarded posts i can only conclude you haven't been spanked enough.

yoz
acroig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:03 PM   #9
spyre
ATI Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 18,438
spyre is still being judged by the masses


Default

This issue didn't occur in my Beta drivers which is why I didn't notice it. My betas were older than this set since obviously things get changed last minute for a new card launch etc.
__________________
I do work for AMD
AMD/ATI Beta Tester
spyre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:14 PM   #10
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 4,005
Danny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDanny Nissan can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
Danny, how's MLAA? Have you tried any titles that would not force on AA?
There is no MLAA for anything but the HD6-series yet. According to CatalystMaker (on his twitter) it will be ported back to older generations (i guess HD5, HD4, HD3?) in the future so perhaps in later drivers.
__________________
ASUS PG279Q | ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti OC 2025MHz/12.2GHz | Intel i7 3770K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | Fractal Design R4 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | SteelSeries Rival 310 | Corsair K70 Rapidfire | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 850 Evo 250GB + 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 10 Professional

iPhone 8 Plus
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:21 PM   #11
Broken Hope
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 215
Broken Hope is still being judged by the masses


Default

After a bit of faffing around restoring default settings and such on the CCC pages and a re-calibration I ended up more or less okay.

__________________
Intel Core i5 [email protected]|8GB DDR3|MSI Z68A GD65(G3)
ATI Radeon HD 5870 1GB|Asus Xonar D2X|Crucial 128GB M4
Intel X-25M 80GB|Corsair AX750|Corsair 650D
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:22 PM   #12
acroig
Master Troll
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Manches Troll Master of Manchesville
Posts: 41,480
acroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dialacroig is on Chuck Norris' speed-dial


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
There is no MLAA for anything but the HD6-series yet. According to CatalystMaker (on his twitter) it will be ported back to older generations (i guess HD5, HD4, HD3?) in the future so perhaps in later drivers.
, sad panda.
__________________
By your retarded posts i can only conclude you haven't been spanked enough.

yoz
acroig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 06:21 PM   #13
DarthElvis
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 113
DarthElvis is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
There is no MLAA for anything but the HD6-series yet. According to CatalystMaker (on his twitter) it will be ported back to older generations (i guess HD5, HD4, HD3?) in the future so perhaps in later drivers.
Riiight. I got some beach front property in Nevada too, if your interested.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by acroig View Post
Apple people love to get reamed.
DarthElvis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 06:34 PM   #14
RAY16
Defenestration Specialist
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States Arizona
Posts: 3,395
RAY16 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyRAY16 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

No pink tint here, but my yellows are looking a bit green.

*Edit*

Manually setting my color temp instead of using EDID fixed it for me.
__________________
| Xbox/Games for Windows LIVE: NeoHumanity | Steam: NeoHumanity |
| Random Textual Nonsense | Random Visual Stimuli | Twitch.tv Stream |

Last edited by RAY16 : Oct 22, 2010 at 06:44 PM.
RAY16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 07:13 PM   #15
Argoon1981
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Portugal Braga
Posts: 2,041
Argoon1981 once held a door open for a complete strangerArgoon1981 once held a door open for a complete strangerArgoon1981 once held a door open for a complete strangerArgoon1981 once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

10.10a here, no pink or other colors problems installed above 10.9.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 Ghz
AMD RX 570 8GB
16GB DDR4
Creative SB Audigy 4
W10 64bits

My modeling portfolio
Argoon1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 07:30 PM   #16
LordJuanlo
Catalyst Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Spain Spain
Posts: 730
LordJuanlo is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Argoon1981 View Post
10.10a here, no pink or other colors problems installed above 10.9.
^ this
__________________
Intel i7 3930K C2 / Phanteks TC14 Premium
Asus Rampage IV Formula / 32 GB G.Skill RipjawsZ DDR3 2133 Quad Channel
Corsair Force GT 60 GB SATA3 / WD Caviar Black 2 TB
3 x Radeon 7970 on 3 x Benq XL2420T (EyeFinity 5760x1080 @ 120Hz)
Onkyo TX-NR709 Receiver / KEF KHT 2005.3 Speakers / Westone 3 EarPhones
Ideazon Fang / Microsoft Wireless Controller / G27 Racing Wheel
Windows 8 Pro x64 / Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Oculus Rift
LordJuanlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 08:06 PM   #17
Sasquach
2/10 will not bang
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada Cowtown
Posts: 25,210
Sasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSasquach doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Im seeing more pink too.

Mostly the window panes....
Seems to be a bit more pink than normal (should be grey)

Only seems noticeable with colors involving light grey
__________________
------The Squachbox------
Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 full size aluminum chassis
PC Power & Cooling Silencer Quad Blue 750watt PSU
Zalman CNPS9900LED on AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2ghz
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
4gb Patriot Viper Series Low Latency DDR3 1600
8gb Patriot Gamer 2 series Performance DDR3 1600
Dell E2210 (22" widescreen) monitor + AMD Radeon R9 290
Western Digital Caviar Black 500gb 7200RPM SATA
Seagate Barracuda 500gb 7200.12 SATA
Sennheiser PC350 Xense edition on Asus Xonar Xense
Sasquach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 08:07 PM   #18
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yup, pinkish here too (window panes, buttons... etc). Color temp in CCC had been changed to 6600K. Manually setting it to 6500 fixed it.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 08:25 PM   #19
@md_Guy
<strike>out</strike>
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 4,747
@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings@md_Guy knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindNero View Post
Yup, pinkish here too (window panes, buttons... etc). Color temp in CCC had been changed to 6600K. Manually setting it to 6500 fixed it.
excuse my ignorance but where is the Color Temp settings in CCC ?

edit found it .. yeah was set to 6600K.. but affected display #1 (DisplayPort) and Display #3 (DVI), display #2 (HDMI) was perfectly fine
__________________
Fermi Paradox*: "The apparent size and age of Fermi die suggests that many technologically advanced GPUs ought to exist.
However, this hypothesis seems inconsistent with the lack of observational evidence to support it."

Last edited by @md_Guy : Oct 22, 2010 at 08:29 PM.
@md_Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 09:19 PM   #20
Daz1967
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Daz1967 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
There is no MLAA for anything but the HD6-series yet. According to CatalystMaker (on his twitter) it will be ported back to older generations (i guess HD5, HD4, HD3?) in the future so perhaps in later drivers.
MLAA can be enabled via a simple tweak for HD 5000 cards so long as you have the 10.10a hotfix drivers. Check out this thread here for more info: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=331108

I've been playing around with it on my HD 5870s for a couple of hours now and it definitely works but seemingly only for DX9 as far as I've tested. I can't get it to work with any DX10 or DX11 games but generally those games have native AA support anyway so it isn't a big deal.

AA works in Bionic Commando (no need for DX10), FUEL, Viva Pinata, PURE, Dead Space (looks better than the DarksidersPC AA trick), LEGO Batman and many others. Couldn't get it to work with BioShock DX10 though. Apparently MLAA even works with GTA IV but I can't test it as I have IE9 beta installed. There's little or no performance loss so it can be used as a substitute for normal AA where it causes massive performance hits, e.g. StarCraft II. MLAA gives the effect of 4xMSAA with the side-effect that it blurs text and HUD elements. Works better with some games than others, e.g. it looks perfect in Dead Space and Viva Pinata but less so in Bionic Commando and FUEL.
__________________
Intel Core i7-920 @ 3.2 GHz, ASUS P6T Deluxe motherboard (v2101), 6 GB 1,600 MHz DDR3 G.SKILL RAM, Point of View NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 graphics, Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer audio, 128 GB Crucial M225 SSD + 2 TB SATAII hard drives, LG DVD Rewriter, Windows 7 Home Premium (x64)

Last edited by Daz1967 : Oct 22, 2010 at 09:23 PM.
Daz1967 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 09:45 PM   #21
kn00tcn
zero-zero
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 4,643
kn00tcn is still being judged by the masses


Default

my color is still 65k, i've always had edid off

installed overtop 10.9...a...b?
__________________
AMD/ATI Catalyst Driver Profiles
OpenGL startup crash fix #1 / fix #2 (for < radeon 6000 cards?)
better crossfire for Section8 Prejudice, Hydrophobia, UDK
kn00tcn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 01:56 AM   #22
demo
space cadet
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Australia Melbourne
Posts: 25,912
demo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bounddemo can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

I'm getting pink aswell, but when I drop it to 6500 it makes it even more pink wtf, when I set to 6800-7000 it gets rid of the pink but the image doesnt look right..
__________________
____________________
demo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 03:54 AM   #23
Blue Eagle
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Blue Eagle is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @md_Guy View Post
excuse my ignorance but where is the Color Temp settings in CCC ?

edit found it .. yeah was set to 6600K.. but affected display #1 (DisplayPort) and Display #3 (DVI), display #2 (HDMI) was perfectly fine
I'm still looking for the color temp settings.
For now, I've gone to the Desktop properties color sections and set the brightness for the red channel at -20. Seems to have been an okay fix for now, but I would still like to find the color temp settings.
Blue Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 06:59 AM   #24
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Try: Check in Control Panel > Color Management that the correct color profile for your monitor is default.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 12:52 PM   #25
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

You know, I've always advocated that AMD drivers were top notch but this time I have to admit that there is a problem here. It happens in 2 different forms.
1st Once you install the drivers if you've made any changes to CCC as soon as you click on CCC the pink tint will pop up.

2nd Some may not get it when clicking on CCC but if they try to adjust the colors, hue, temp, etc it will turn pink.

And finally for some reverting back to cat 10.9 doesn't fix everything for them. They may not get the pink hue problem but the slider(s) may not work as it did before. Now there is a simple temporary fix. Make sure that the hue, color, brightness and contrast are at default and the pink tint will vanish. So there is a problem here and AMD needs to take a good hard look at what they did/changed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by demowhc View Post
I'm getting pink aswell, but when I drop it to 6500 it makes it even more pink wtf, when I set to 6800-7000 it gets rid of the pink but the image doesnt look right..
That's because as you increase the kelvin things start to turn blue. That's not a fix and I don't suggest altering the kelvin from it's default of 6500K. AMD needs to address and fix the problem ASAP. And perhaps reinstate the policy of not releasing drivers on a Friday .

BTW: have you all provided feedback?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Nissan View Post
Installed 10.10a, didnt notice any pink.
People notice it most when they move the sliders for hue, color, brightness and contrast.

Last edited by ECH1 : Oct 23, 2010 at 01:46 PM.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 01:10 PM   #26
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well, i hadn't moved any slider and made no changes in CCC. The pinkish was right after installing on Desktop. Btw my installation was new, after a complete uninstall of 10.9 whql and cleaning.
But again (as i posted) the color temperature had been changed to 6600K and manually setting to 6500K fixed it.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 01:47 PM   #27
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindNero View Post
Well, i hadn't moved any slider and made no changes in CCC. The pinkish was right after installing on Desktop. Btw my installation was new, after a complete uninstall of 10.9 whql and cleaning.
But again (as i posted) the color temperature had been changed to 6600K and manually setting to 6500K fixed it.
Yours maybe the exception but many out there didn't have 6600K when installing the drivers. It was at 6500K. If they move those other slides the pink hue returns (if it's not at it's default setting).
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 02:03 PM   #28
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

@md_Guy had it too, see post 19 . Also RAY16, AlexV, posts above. and Blurter...
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |

Last edited by Blín D'ñero : Oct 23, 2010 at 02:07 PM.
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 02:51 PM   #29
ECH1
deal with it
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,622
ECH1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlindNero View Post
@md_Guy had it too, see post 19 . Also RAY16, AlexV, posts above. and Blurter...
That's moot for a fix to the problem. Again, if you move those sliders the pink tint returns. Some people get it as soon as they install Cat 10.10, others get it as soon as they click on CCC. Yet others get it as soon as they move those sliders (hue, color, brightness, contrast). The problem is with Cat 10.10 not specific to the kelvin settings.

Also, some get issues with hue and brightness sliders once they return back to Cat 10.9. Although the pink tint is gone, you can't get any settings to stick with hue/brightness. Once you hit the apply button it returns to 0.

Last edited by ECH1 : Oct 23, 2010 at 02:56 PM.
ECH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2010, 03:13 PM   #30
treznor
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
treznor is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have this same problem too, installed 10.10, everything was initially ok, but as soon as I loaded CCC, thats when I had the pink tint, so damn annoying.
treznor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pink Square in BSOD with Catalyst installed.... FrancoisC AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Jun 4, 2006 06:27 AM
Windows XP x64 Beta 1421 has Catalyst 5.2 Beta NickE AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Feb 6, 2005 11:16 AM
Beta testers: Catalyst 3.4 + Bloodrayne demo = not working? shelter AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 6 May 21, 2003 12:09 PM
WANTED: CATALYST Beta Testers CATALYST maker AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 126 Apr 4, 2003 09:20 PM
Pink tint on overlay Pepsin Radeon Technical Support 1 Dec 20, 2002 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink