Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jun 22, 2006, 11:40 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 8,868
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default Catalyst 6.6 Beta?

Found it this morning here:

http://www.distichannel.com/ATI_Catalyst_Beta-6-6.exe

Has both 32 bit and 64bit drivers. Seems its the driver that was released to help test crossfire on the Conroe and new intel chipset platforms. More information can be found here:

http://www.warp2search.net/modules.p...icle&sid=28855

32bit DriverVer=05/03/2006, 8.26.0.0
64bit DriverVer=05/03/2006, 8.26.0.0

Possibility that the 6.6 driver will not have the Chuck fix for all of you Oblivion fanatics. The chuck fix is seperate for this driver still:

http://www.distichannel.com/Chuck_fo...ire_Conroe.zip

Use at your own risk.
Hapatingjaky is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:37 PM   #2
spajdr
Bankrupt
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech Republic Ostrava
Posts: 2,777
spajdr is still being judged by the masses


Default

again, nothing new for crossfire users
and overdrive looks really weird, now, you cant overclock.
spajdr is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:41 PM   #3
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdr
again, nothing new for crossfire users
and overdrive looks really weird, now, you cant overclock.
So these aren't Conroe/i975 only? Is Hitman BM now crossfired and how is Condemned in CF? I finally want to play a game.
Also Prey (demo) is messed up with 6.5, I don't have much patience left anymore...
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:43 PM   #4
spajdr
Bankrupt
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech Republic Ostrava
Posts: 2,777
spajdr is still being judged by the masses


Default

ok reinstalled them again and overdrive is like it was before.
Skinner : will check soon, but not now :-) maybe someone will report it faster.
Surely no AFR options for all games, without renaming .exe, i cant believe it, ati ignores us crossfire users. I know, it could not work, but at least i wanted this option.
spajdr is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:49 PM   #5
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdr
ok reinstalled them again and overdrive is like it was before.
Skinner : will check soon, but not now :-) maybe someone will report it faster.
Surely no AFR options for all games, without renaming .exe, i cant believe it, ati ignores us crossfire users. I know, it could not work, but at least i wanted this option.

Thanx anyway, I'm gonna try them later.
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:49 PM   #6
Mojoe
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Norway Norway
Posts: 511
Mojoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdr
ok reinstalled them again and overdrive is like it was before.
Skinner : will check soon, but not now :-) maybe someone will report it faster.
Surely no AFR options for all games, without renaming .exe, i cant believe it, ati ignores us crossfire users. I know, it could not work, but at least i wanted this option.
There is a reason why they are called beta .........
Mojoe is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 01:49 PM   #7
SIrPauly
Did someone say, RGSSAA?
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: United States New England
Posts: 16,070
SIrPauly can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySIrPauly can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySIrPauly can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Really craving for more flexibility with CrossFire profiles.
SIrPauly is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 02:02 PM   #8
spajdr
Bankrupt
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Czech Republic Ostrava
Posts: 2,777
spajdr is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojoe
There is a reason why they are called beta .........
I dont remember a beta who got missing something in CCC compared to WHQL, so i dont expect this in 6.6beta vs WHQL also.
spajdr is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 02:28 PM   #9
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Beta or not, I cann't believe there is again no updated CF support for many games, this goes beyond understanding...

We also have the goold old trusty CF-issues,

Condemned corruption after autosave: present;
Prey demo crashing: present;
Scanline artifacts: present;
Hitman BM slower with CF, present;
Missing DreamFall CF: present;
COD2 crashing: present;
The Suffering 2 crashing: present

But yes we have to score in Conroe benchmarks, that's far more important ofcourse
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.

Last edited by Skinner : Jun 22, 2006 at 02:35 PM.
Skinner is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 02:42 PM   #10
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 8,868
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Cat 6.5

Doom 3 - 77.9FPS
Half Life 2 - 96.56FPS
Fear - 0% Below 25FPS, 13% Between 25 and 40FPS, 87% Above 40FPS

Cat 6.6

Doom 3 - 79.3FPS
Half Life 2 - 102.48FPS
Fear - 0% Below 25FPS, 7% Between 25 and 40FPS, 93% Above 40FPS.

wow after the last couple driver releases bosting performance increases and not seeing it I finally get more performance.

Farcry 64bit also is running a good 10% better from what I can tell in game.
Hapatingjaky is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 02:49 PM   #11
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

welp, beta or not whatever progress was made definitely didn't help the performance in many titles since the advent of 6.5. Quake4/FEAR are still at least 20 FPS under when compared to 6.3. am i missing something? i thought one of the beta-hoes took care of reporting those bugs for us in my other thread based on reproducibility? *shrug*

this leak as it seems can be potentially devastating to ATI's reputation based on ignorance. many of us do not know howto interpret the results in context as they are not supported by ATI in any way. no matter how many rational people try and explain to others the importance of the tag 'Beta' it will still leave a lasting impression. ATI should keep a tighter reign on its Beta program to avoid this, but this could be an intentional leak by ATI.
erek is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:03 PM   #12
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre
I dont have any of those issues.


This one requires you to return your Crossfire Master card for the latest revision as its a hardware issue with ASUS motherboards (the ASUS mobos make more signal noise which the earlier Crossfire master cards pickup on)
Well, with Condemned I'm not the only one with this issue.

I've read about the ulli-CF issue, but I hope this plague will be over when I've migrated to a Conroe plaform with a decent i975 chipset.
I alway's keep my system almost clinic clean and never had so much trouble in 10 years of pc fun.
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:09 PM   #13
SynthDude2001
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 49
SynthDude2001 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Has anyone tested ATI Tool yet with these betas?
SynthDude2001 is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:11 PM   #14
Hapatingjaky
Maximum Disappointment
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada New Ukraine
Posts: 8,868
Hapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHapatingjaky kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek
welp, beta or not whatever progress was made definitely didn't help the performance in many titles since the advent of 6.5. Quake4/FEAR are still at least 20 FPS under when compared to 6.3. am i missing something? i thought one of the beta-hoes took care of reporting those bugs for us in my other thread based on reproducibility? *shrug*

this leak as it seems can be potentially devastating to ATI's reputation based on ignorance. many of us do not know howto interpret the results in context as they are not supported by ATI in any way. no matter how many rational people try and explain to others the importance of the tag 'Beta' it will still leave a lasting impression. ATI should keep a tighter reign on its Beta program to avoid this, but this could be an intentional leak by ATI.
My Quake 4 and Fear never changed from 6.3, they were always within a few FPS difference until todays beta which I now score higher then the 6.3's.
Hapatingjaky is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:24 PM   #15
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky
My Quake 4 and Fear never changed from 6.3, they were always within a few FPS difference until todays beta which I now score higher then the 6.3's.
Fear with CF and cat 6.5 and higher is as slow as a GFFX
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:39 PM   #16
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

alright so here's the deal, something changed from 6.3 to 6.5 that seems to affect my performance involving the two ATI services. i wanted to overclock my card with ATITool, but my performance seems less than stellar when i disable those services now. what's the deal? how can i retain my performance? am i now forced to use .NET and CCC? to overclock?
erek is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:42 PM   #17
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

when i use ATITool at all @ 650/800 my performance is lower, what the? 6.3 it works fine. it reverts my clocks to 400/600 (2D clocks?)
i don't get it... does ATITool just not work with the new drivers?
erek is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 03:57 PM   #18
SynthDude2001
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States Texas
Posts: 49
SynthDude2001 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek
when i use ATITool at all @ 650/800 my performance is lower, what the? 6.3 it works fine. it reverts my clocks to 400/600 (2D clocks?)
i don't get it... does ATITool just not work with the new drivers?
That sounds exactly like what ATItool does with 6.5 (and 6.4 too, from what I hear). Doesn't sound like it's something that will be fixed on the driver end (since the problem has been there for three revisions now, assuming 6.6 beta is indicative of 6.6 final), so hopefully they'll release a new version of ATItool to fix it...

I still think I might try these drivers anyway though, and just try my luck at the CCC/Overdrive overclocking for now.
SynthDude2001 is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 04:20 PM   #19
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

how can i stop ATITool from disabling the ATI services. it seems to this on its own, but i still want the ability to force my fan to 100% even if i can't overclock. any ideas?
erek is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 04:40 PM   #20
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

welp, trying to have ATITool coincide with the two ATI services is a failure. the pc just locks up on 3D contexts. how can i force my fan to 100% now?
erek is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 04:55 PM   #21
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default ATITool

i started a thread in the bug report section of the ATITool forums. please anyone who can help confirm the problems with 6.4 and above drivers with ATITool help get this some attention.

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showth...287#post109287
erek is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 05:00 PM   #22
Anth Seebel
...
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 2,151
Anth Seebel is still being judged by the masses


Default

thanks for heads up and benchmarks !
__________________
Nehalem W3520 4825mhz / 5216mhz maxvalid, kayl 1/3 hp SS
P6T Deluxe V2 (0006), 6GB KHX12800D3LLK3/6GX
2x GTX 295's QUAD SLI 633/1380/1152mhz
3007WFP-HC
Anth Seebel is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 07:06 PM   #23
Pirate Neilsouth
The undead have returned!
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: England Here and there
Posts: 22,391
Pirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled withPirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled withPirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled withPirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled withPirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled withPirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled withPirate Neilsouth is not someone to be trifled with


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek
how can i force my fan to 100% now?
http://www.driverheaven.net/zardon/overclocker.zip

Try that, just dont hit SET CLOCKS , just use manual fan speed change
__________________
The undead Pirate Mod has returned to claim his victims!
Pirate Neilsouth is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 08:03 PM   #24
ShaidarHaran
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States twin cities
Posts: 24,941
ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinner
Fear with CF and cat 6.5 and higher is as slow as a GFFX
Make that 6.4 and higher or any of the "Chuckalyst" drivers.
ShaidarHaran is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 09:36 PM   #25
ATi7500
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 164
ATi7500 is still being judged by the masses


Default

he can use ati tray tools too
__________________
Improvise, adapt, overcome.
ATi7500 is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2006, 11:55 PM   #26
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaidarHaran
Make that 6.4 and higher or any of the "Chuckalyst" drivers.
do you use ATITool?
erek is offline  
Old Jun 23, 2006, 12:33 AM   #27
ShaidarHaran
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States twin cities
Posts: 24,941
ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'ShaidarHaran once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erek
do you use ATITool?
Nope. CCC here. I'm Crossfire'd
ShaidarHaran is offline  
Old Jun 23, 2006, 02:54 AM   #28
Skinner
tweaking for life.
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 2,837
Skinner is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyre
I dont have any of those issues.


This one requires you to return your Crossfire Master card for the latest revision as its a hardware issue with ASUS motherboards (the ASUS mobos make more signal noise which the earlier Crossfire master cards pickup on)

Spyre, could those signalnoiseissus be responsible for my crashes too? I'm searching like hell too get the problems ironed out as I don't want to lose the best IQ in town.
__________________
Schieten op de beesten.
Skinner is offline  
Old Jun 23, 2006, 11:56 AM   #29
erek
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5,236
erek is still being judged by the masses


Default

i'm using ATITool .25 GT and i think i pinned the problem to FEAR's performance detection. everytime i go to benchmark FEAR it detects my performance and the clocks reset to 2D. sounds like a bug somewhere in the drivers?
erek is offline  
Old Jun 23, 2006, 12:45 PM   #30
john2
Radeon Southern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,503
john2 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Here are some benchmarks:

Catalyst 6.2 (RadeonX800Pro 530/500 - Athlon 3.0XP+ @ 2.35Ghz,2.5 GB RAM)
Doom3:1024x768= 64.2 (Patch 1.3 with tweak graphics mode)
Aquamark3:1024x768= 53441
Codecreatures:1024x768= 68.9
3D Mark 2001SE:1024x768= -
3D Mark 2003:1024x768= 10540
3D Mark 2005:1024x768= 5449

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Catalyst 6.6beta (RadeonX800Pro 530/500 - Athlon 3.0XP+ @ 2.35Ghz,2.5 GB RAM)
Doom3:1024x768= 64.2 (Patch 1.3 with tweak graphics mode)
Aquamark3:1024x768= 53377
Codecreatures:1024x768= 70.9
3D Mark 2001SE:1024x768= -
3D Mark 2003:1024x768= 10513
3D Mark 2005:1024x768= 5352



At the same level with Catalyst 6.2 (which run better in my rig than 6.3,6.4 and 6.5) and with all the bug fixes of the previous versions.They seem great
john2 is offline  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are the Catalyst beta testers/AMD Blind? - Catalyst 10.10 pink tint Broken Hope AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 65 Nov 21, 2010 11:43 AM
8.660 RC7 (Catalyst 9.10 Beta) rflair AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 43 Oct 2, 2009 02:21 AM
Beta Catalyst 5.10a MrB Front Page News 48 Oct 25, 2005 08:52 PM
Windows XP x64 Beta 1421 has Catalyst 5.2 Beta NickE AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 10 Feb 6, 2005 11:16 AM
ATi Catalyst 4.6 beta Stoned Bob AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 3 Jun 3, 2004 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink