Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 2, 2001, 01:59 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Bindibadgi
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester & Cardiff - UK
Posts: 93
Bindibadgi is still being judged by the masses


Default 3Dmark 2001 wont install/run over 140fsb?!? and 3dmark 2000 exits to windows,

I dont get it - ive run 3dmark2001 perfectly on 133/135/139/140fsb, but 143 doesnt ive even increased VIO to 3.6 for my Dimms. It just goes byork and i get vertical lines down the screen or the screen fudges completely. This isnt when im in 3dmark - this is installation and when it was installed, trying to run it!! ?!?! i dont get it?!?

Also 3Dmark 2000 v1.1 exits to windows with no error msg or anything after the environmental bump map test?????

Win XP, 3286 drivers, 1.4gig AHYJA @ 1.5gig 143fsb, Radeon LE flashed to retail at 275/275.

Anyone help me??
__________________
::Bindibadgi::

OCSTrading,WatercoolingandGeneralDiscussionMod

MSN:Bindi_badgi@hotmail.com
Bindibadgi is offline  
Old Dec 2, 2001, 02:48 PM   #2
Bindibadgi
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester & Cardiff - UK
Posts: 93
Bindibadgi is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok it wont run whatever now ive clocked my fsb down to normal!?! i still get crashing after attemping to install 3dmark2001 and 3dmark2000 exits to win after environmenatl bump map test?!?!
Cleaned my registry, redownloaded, removed and reinstalled 2000, red/led and attempted to reinstall 2001 but fudged up. Removed everythin madonion/3dmark from my sys now, inc. registry.

tryed: 128meg apenture and 256meg, Fast writes enabled and disabled, everything else works fine, system like a rock in win!?!?! HELP! ARGH!!
__________________
::Bindibadgi::

OCSTrading,WatercoolingandGeneralDiscussionMod

MSN:Bindi_badgi@hotmail.com

Last edited by Bindibadgi : Dec 2, 2001 at 02:56 PM.
Bindibadgi is offline  
Old Dec 2, 2001, 03:05 PM   #3
Tyr-Sog
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States Michigan
Posts: 12,158
Tyr-Sog once held a door open for a complete strangerTyr-Sog once held a door open for a complete strangerTyr-Sog once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

corruption maybe? AHh the joys and addictions of O/C!
__________________
Justin

Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 5 G1 - nVidia Gigabyte RTX 3070 OC - Samsung EVO 850 SSD - Intel I5 6600K - crucial 16GB DDR4 - Intel 240ssd5 & WD 1TB 7200rpm - corsair 750ps - HP OMEN 27i -
- corsair spec alpha carbide series case - corsair K70 Rapidfire RGB MX keyboard - Logitech G502 - Sennheiser G4ME One Headset


MSI GE62 Apache Pro Gaming Laptop - nVidia 970m - Intel I7 5700 - 16GB DDR3 - 128ssd & 1TB 7200rpm

XBone - TyrSog76
PSN - - Tyr-Sog_
Steam - Tyr-Sog
Tyr-Sog is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 2, 2001, 06:59 PM   #4
Bindibadgi
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester & Cardiff - UK
Posts: 93
Bindibadgi is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ive re-downloaded it twice from 2 different sites, and now its back at stock speed it still wont do it!?! Games run ok - HL, Q3, DVD is ok!?! WTF???
__________________
::Bindibadgi::

OCSTrading,WatercoolingandGeneralDiscussionMod

MSN:Bindi_badgi@hotmail.com
Bindibadgi is offline  
Old Dec 2, 2001, 09:41 PM   #5
Mahjik
Motoring Goodness
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: United States Kansas City, MO
Posts: 11,308
Mahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Exclamation

Quote:
Originally posted by Bindibadgi
Ive re-downloaded it twice from 2 different sites, and now its back at stock speed it still wont do it!?! Games run ok - HL, Q3, DVD is ok!?! WTF???
I wouldn't worry about it. I've tested 3DMark2001 on various video cards and it usually only completes on NVidia cards.

If your games work, don't worry about it.
Mahjik is offline  
Old Dec 3, 2001, 12:02 PM   #6
Bindibadgi
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester & Cardiff - UK
Posts: 93
Bindibadgi is still being judged by the masses


Default

But i was just getting started with it I wanted 8000 with an Sdr mobo!!

Also wanted to get some screenies of the lobby scene for my desktop too oh well - Q3 n max payne bench it is then.
__________________
::Bindibadgi::

OCSTrading,WatercoolingandGeneralDiscussionMod

MSN:Bindi_badgi@hotmail.com
Bindibadgi is offline  
Old Dec 3, 2001, 12:35 PM   #7
Rasta Monsta
Jah Rastafari!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 608
Rasta Monsta is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mahjik


I wouldn't worry about it. I've tested 3DMark2001 on various video cards and it usually only completes on NVidia cards.

If your games work, don't worry about it.
Really? I have gotten the impression from reading posts around here that a lot of people are running 3dMark 2001. . .
__________________
Rasta Monsta
  • P4 3.4g, SwifTech MCX-478V, 92mm Delta
  • Abit IC-7G (Intel i875), with 1.0 GB OCZ E.L. Platinum PC3200
  • HIS [email protected], Dell 2001FP TFT
  • 138 GB Raptor (RAID 0)
  • Audigy 2 ZS Platinum .
  • Windows 5.1.2600v2180
Rasta Monsta is offline  
Old Dec 3, 2001, 01:42 PM   #8
z0ink
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 30
z0ink is still being judged by the masses


Default

altho every d3d/dx game i have crashed 3dmark2001 runs fine every time (ive run it through several times)

every machine has its little quirk
z0ink is offline  
Old Dec 3, 2001, 02:17 PM   #9
grunjee
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington State
Posts: 200
grunjee is still being judged by the masses


Default

Bump up your core voltage a notch.
__________________
Barton 2500 @ 2450 MHz
Abit NF7-s rev2
1 gig Corsair PC3200
9700 Pro


Win XP Pro
grunjee is offline  
Old Dec 4, 2001, 07:48 AM   #10
Bindibadgi
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester & Cardiff - UK
Posts: 93
Bindibadgi is still being judged by the masses


Default

My Vcore is 1.89 - no more juice avaliable and its only at stock speed!! tis on "auto" in my bios.
__________________
::Bindibadgi::

OCSTrading,WatercoolingandGeneralDiscussionMod

MSN:Bindi_badgi@hotmail.com
Bindibadgi is offline  
Old Dec 4, 2001, 08:40 AM   #11
Mahjik
Motoring Goodness
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: United States Kansas City, MO
Posts: 11,308
Mahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badgesMahjik doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by Rasta Monsta


Really? I have gotten the impression from reading posts around here that a lot of people are running 3dMark 2001. . .
3DMark is just quirky. I've had it run on system, and then not work on another system with the same components and driver versions.

Just crappy programming. Thank goodness Max Payne didn't suffer from some of the same problems, but then again, that goes to show how much of an impact QA can make on a product.
Mahjik is offline  
Old Dec 4, 2001, 09:05 AM   #12
Scighera
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 15
Scighera is still being judged by the masses


Default

I have the same problem with 3D MArk 2000v1.1 (also 1.0)

Abit KT7a
AMD AThlon [email protected] 133MHz FSB
ATi RAdeon 7500
Diamond Monster 3D 12MB Retail
SB Live! Retail
Diamond Monstersound MX300 Retail
Hauppauge WinTV Radio Retail

Windows XP
Scighera is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3dmark 2001 wont run compunoob AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 32 Dec 15, 2003 11:08 AM
3dmark 2001 wont work w/ a 8500 and 2k? dotc Radeon Technical Support 0 Oct 5, 2002 11:35 AM
3DMark 2001 in Windows 2000 and Software-T&L Exxtreme AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 7 Jan 28, 2002 05:43 PM
why wont 3dmark 2001 run? WA2 AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 20 Jan 17, 2002 05:15 PM
Radeon 7500 @ 390/580, #1 2001 3DMark, #1 2000 3DMark, first Dx7 Radeon over 10K. dropkikmurphy82 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 12 Dec 24, 2001 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink