Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking Discuss Radeon tweaking, modding, and overclocking practices. Want to post your benchmarks scores? This is the place!

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 13, 2006, 12:46 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Sweetz
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,682
Sweetz once held a door open for a complete strangerSweetz once held a door open for a complete strangerSweetz once held a door open for a complete strangerSweetz once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default Ati Tray Tools and Cat AI?

I'm sick of CCC so I'm going to try ATT as everyone suggests, but I'm wondering about Cat AI.

Can you enable the full Cat AI through Ati Tray Tools? Do you need to keep it running in order to get the tweaks?

Since Cat AI was only ever part of CCC that suggests (to me) that you needed some background program to detect what game was running and that it's not just a matter of toggling a registry setting or something like that.

What I'm most concerned about is getting instancing to work with Far Cry, which AFAIK requires Cat AI to be on.

While we're on the subject of ATT - does anyone recommend a particular driver version to use with the lastest version of ATT? Does it work with Cat 6.2 or is it better used with 6.1?
Sweetz is offline  
Old Feb 13, 2006, 06:26 PM   #2
Shoey Peachew
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Att has ai. you can set it to off, low or high. You can create custom profiles for all your games with tons of options. You don't even need to install the old control panel, just the wdm and display drivers. Give it a shot and see what it has to offer.
 
Old Feb 14, 2006, 01:49 AM   #3
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

A.I. is a feature of Catalyst itself, not of CCC. No needs in CCC.
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 14, 2006, 05:39 PM   #4
Sweetz
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5,682
Sweetz once held a door open for a complete strangerSweetz once held a door open for a complete strangerSweetz once held a door open for a complete strangerSweetz once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Awsome, thank you.
Sweetz is offline  
Old Feb 14, 2006, 07:15 PM   #5
Rayder
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States Ohio
Posts: 2,383
Rayder is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'll tell ya, I think I'm going to try ATT too. I recently had a stick of RAM die on me, so I'm at half RAM for now (512). I don't need CCC eating precious memory, especially now.

CCC may be wonderful, great, special and useful in Vista, but it's just NOT necessary in XP, IMO.

Is there any thing special I need to know when setting up ATT on a 9800? I don't overclock....
Rayder is offline  
Old Feb 15, 2006, 12:53 AM   #6
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Is there any thing special I need to know when setting up ATT on a 9800?
No ATT is simply as old CP
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline  
Old Feb 15, 2006, 06:20 AM   #7
Rayder
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United States Ohio
Posts: 2,383
Rayder is still being judged by the masses


Default

Ok, great, thanks.
Rayder is offline  
Old Feb 16, 2006, 04:45 PM   #8
ORCRiST
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: MN
Posts: 69
ORCRiST is still being judged by the masses


Question

Whats the latest version of ATT? If I remember correctly (and someone tell me if I'm wrong), wasn't ATT a creation of DHZeropoint? If not who created ATT, and is there a homepage? Also, off topic, I love DHZeropoint ATI drivers, but their website is down/dead for several days (weeks?) anyone know what happened to it? Thanks in advance...
ORCRiST is offline  
Old Feb 17, 2006, 02:01 AM   #9
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Whats the latest version of ATT?
1.0.5.824
Quote:
If not who created ATT,
Me
Quote:
and is there a homepage?
http://www.guru3d.com/atitraytools/
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline  
Old Feb 17, 2006, 05:35 AM   #10
daPhoenix
Snow White Nurse
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Finland European Union
Posts: 13,048
daPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badgesdaPhoenix doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

We love you Ray *

In a very platonic sense, that is
__________________
:: We are all the sum of our tears.
:: Too little and the ground is not fertile and nothing can grow there.
:: Too much and best of us is washed away.
daPhoenix is offline  
Old Feb 17, 2006, 05:41 AM   #11
Zakkorn
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greece Hellas
Posts: 78
Zakkorn is still being judged by the masses


Default

When I load ATT a window appears that says it recognise my card's BIOS. And cannot load

My system's info is on my sig.
__________________

CPU: Opteron 175 under ThR SI-120
RAM: 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix
GFX: Sapphire X1900XTX at Eizo T966
SOUND: Creative Audigy
M/B: DFI NF4 SLI-DR Expert
PSU: Enermax Liberty 620W
Raptor 74GB - WD 250GB
NEC DVD Player - NEC DVD Writer
ThermalTake Tsunami Black



CPU: Athlon64 3400+ @ 2640
RAM: 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix
GFX: XFX 7800GS @ 490/1400
M/B: ASUS K8N-E Deluxe
PSU: Tagan 480Watt
Seagate Barracuda 200GB
NEC DVD Writer
Lybra Red Case
Zakkorn is offline  
Old Feb 18, 2006, 11:46 AM   #12
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

For 1900 you must disable overclocking in atitray.ini.
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline  
Old Feb 19, 2006, 12:51 AM   #13
TrUxAzNx
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UT
Posts: 241
TrUxAzNx is still being judged by the masses


Default

when are they going to release a ver so 1900's can overclock w/ the atit?
TrUxAzNx is offline  
Old Feb 19, 2006, 02:11 PM   #14
Ray Adams
ATT
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 241
Ray Adams is still being judged by the masses


Default

When it will be finished I mean support. I have no information , no datasheets (like other authors) and no hardware to easy implement support for new video boards. So guyz, give me the time.
__________________
ATI Tray Tools

ASUS P5E
Intel C2D E6750
4Gb Patriot Extreme DDR2 PC6400
2x Sapphire HD4850 512Mb
Ray Adams is offline  
Old Feb 19, 2006, 07:14 PM   #15
Deaderinred
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 20,052
Deaderinred once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Deaderinred once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Deaderinred once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Deaderinred once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Deaderinred once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Deaderinred once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

is there anyway for my 3d profiles to saved and auto loaded if i reboot? and maybe for a future/workaround version having a seprate profile saved for fan's only? or is there a way to have the fan setttings accessilbe but the overclocking parts disabled?

im a bit too worried about accidently knocking any over clocking up but i like to change the fan speeds.. crazy i know

btw ray, att
Deaderinred is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD3870: ATI Tools / Tray Tools Problem Garfield3d Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Dec 15, 2007 04:31 PM
ATI Tray Tools Rookie27 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 3 Jul 24, 2007 05:29 AM
ATI Tray Tools with CCC? 49cent_taco AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 21 Apr 5, 2007 06:24 AM
Help with ATI Tray Tools Camster Radeon Technical Support 1 Nov 27, 2005 11:57 AM
ATI Tray Tools 1.0.4.780 Auric Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 2 Nov 12, 2005 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink