Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 26, 2002, 12:07 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Radeon 7500
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 28
Radeon 7500 is still being judged by the masses


Default TV out is a bit screwy

hi.

i have a TV connected to the S-video out on my radeon 7500 with 6043 drivers. the TV is the secondary display and my 19" syncMaster is primary.

when i enable the TV output from the card's drive, the desktop does not fit on the tv. to see the rest of the desktop, you have to move the mouse then the desktop will pan across.

how can i fix this? i would like to just be able to look at the whole desktop at once and not have to pan with the mouse. oh, the monitor is completely fine when TV out is on and the image on my TV is pretty good.
Radeon 7500 is offline  
Old Mar 29, 2002, 01:59 AM   #2
Mrksha
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 170
Mrksha is still being judged by the masses


Question

I have exactly the same problem using radeon and win2k.I just hope that new driver revisions will address this issue
Mrksha is offline  
Old Mar 29, 2002, 01:33 PM   #3
rbV5
Crossfire enabled
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Forest Grove Oregon USA
Posts: 1,731
rbV5 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Win2k doesn't support different resolutions with multiple displays, a driver won't fix that.
If you have your secondary display enabled in "clone" mode (the icon that looks like 2 windows on the "Displays "tab in advanced display properties)AND your primary resolution is higher than your secondary monitor...thats what you'll have. You'll have to use "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor" or have the secondary display resolution the same or higher than your primary display resolution.
__________________
Gaming PC: XP MCE 2005:ATI X1800XT 512MB(x2):ASUS A8R-MVP:Sapphire Theatrix 550pro:ATI HDTV Wonder:AMD64 X2 [email protected]:2GB 3200 A-DATA Ram:NEC 3550a DVD burner:160GB Seagate SATA:200GB WD IDE:60GB Maxtor IDE:22" Mitsubishi CRT:17" analog Rosewill LCD:55" Philips RPTV:Logitech MX1000:Logitech z560:Sennheiser HD 212pro

Bedroom PC: XP MCE 2005:ATI X1800XL:MSI MS-7093 RS480M2:ATI eHome Wonder:ATI HDTV Wonder:1GB Kingmax PC3200 DDR:NEC 1300A DVD Burner:Viewsonic N2750w 27" LCD:Seagate 200.0 GB SATA:Logitech MX1000:Logitech X-530
rbV5 is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This is screwy!!1! IdiotBoy Off Topic Lounge 4 Nov 19, 2004 11:26 AM
Video all screwy PLEASE HELP !! Quade2000 Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 5 May 7, 2003 10:19 PM
i get screwy screens Cold_Killa Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 5 Jan 18, 2003 03:45 AM
Screwy MMC someoneElse AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support 0 Aug 13, 2002 05:24 PM
card is all screwy cripp Radeon Technical Support 8 Apr 16, 2002 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink