Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jul 1, 2020, 11:03 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Leprechaun
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada Hamilton
Posts: 5,279
Leprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLeprechaun can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default M.2 to PCIe Adapter

short story:
I ended up with many 256/512/1TB m.2 nvme 2280 drives. They sit around collecting dust as I only have 2 slots on my x570 motherboard with ryzen 3900x.
If I use one of these adapters:
https://www.newegg.ca/riitop-model-d...17Z-0061-00056

People are still reporting decent speeds up to 3200MB read/write (if the drive supports it). This is okay as the drives I have are gen3 still.

My only question is does this slow down the video card bandwidth in any way especially once I upgrade to an RTX 30XX ? I know the video cards hardly use the PCI-E 3.0 bandwidth even. Maybe 1% max performance hit, or........... ????????

Also, can't find any info on what happens if you use both slots, does the 2nd drive run slower?
__________________
CURRENT PC:
Seasonic X760 Gold | Corsair 600TM case | 16GB RAM | ASRock Z68 EXTREME3 GEN3 | i5 2500K |Corsair Force 3 Series 120GB SSD | ~10TB HDD space | GTX 1070 | Dell 2713HM 2560x1440
Leprechaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2020, 05:30 PM   #2
CyanBlues
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United States Me Chicken
Posts: 2,469
CyanBlues can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCyanBlues can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyCyanBlues can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

i think it would depend on the mother board layout, if you have 2 seperate 16x the putting that on one of the other 16x i would think wouldn't be an issue.
__________________
"I can picture in my mind a world without war, a world without hate. And I can picture us attacking that world, because they'd never expect it."
CyanBlues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 3, 2020, 06:42 PM   #3
nutcrackr
OT Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Australia over the rainbow, way up high
Posts: 15,727
nutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundnutcrackr can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Most motherbaords have like 32x lanes and since a gpu only uses 16 you probably have a bunch overhead. Shouldn't be any slower unless you're overloaded with pci-e devices.
nutcrackr is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jul 5, 2020, 12:28 AM   #4
Jet Black
Radeon Volcanic Islands
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada Great Plains
Posts: 3,576
Jet Black once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Jet Black once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Jet Black once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Jet Black once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Jet Black once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'Jet Black once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

I can vouch for this. I snagged a Kingston KC1000 for super cheap about a month ago and it came mounted on a PCIe card. I slapped it into my old system with a graphics and sound card, and showed 2800 MB/s. Since then I upgraded to a new chip and MB with a dedicated M.2 slot, removed the PCIe mount and am getting the same speeds (the drive is rated 2700 MB/s sequential read). You should be fine!
Jet Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just installed the m2 Sammy 960 Evo in a PCIe adapter... Bires General Hardware 5 Nov 30, 2017 05:37 PM
6pin PCIe to 8pin PCIe adapter SpecTP Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 15 Aug 27, 2007 07:41 PM
Could use some PCIe pwr adapter help pls bratboy AMD Radeon Discussion and Support 1 Aug 16, 2007 10:14 PM
Got an OEM X850XT PE, bought PCIe adapter myself, strange stuff Templar Radeon Technical Support 3 Feb 27, 2005 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink