Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 6, 2007, 12:12 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Yosh70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sask.Canada
Posts: 870
Yosh70 is still being judged by the masses


Default Need some help here guys, comp wont post...

Only a week old and I might've screwed something up....was running it @ 9x333 FSB for a couple of days 24/7 (1.375 V, no problems, temp at idle 20/21C, SiSoft tests 38-42C) and decided to try 380 FSB.
Reboot, fans/lights come on but no signal.
Fine.
Turn off PSU, move jumper to clear CMOS and turn on.
No go. Same thing.
Try numerous times, taking battery out, leave jumper on CLEAR for a minute, etc. still nothing.
I took the battery out and unplugged PSU last nite and then tried it this morning, still no go.
I can't see that I fried the CPU or the motherboard but whats my next step?
I sure hope someone can help me here.

P.S. I tried calling Asus tech support but on hold for 5-10 min is like an hour when you're on the phone....plus I'm at work now.
__________________
  • Antec P160 Aluminum Tower w/Antec EarthWatts 750W PSU
  • Intel E4500 Core 2 Duo @ 2.6 Ghz
  • Asus P5K Motherboard
  • Corsair 2x2GB XMS2 DDR2-800
  • XFX 8800GT 512MB DDR3
  • Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2
  • WD 250GB/500GB/1TB Sata II HDD's
  • WD 2TB My Book HDD
  • Pioneer DVR112 18X DVD writer
  • Samsung 2443BW 24" LCD Monitor
  • Samson Resolv A5 monitors
Yosh70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 12:31 PM   #2
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

recheck all the connections, if still no go the unplug everything, leave only mobo power, gfx card + power, proc and 1 ram stick, try to post. unplug all usb devices except kb/mouse.

If still no go, remove the proc and listed for POST error code beeps. If no beeps, then get ready to RMA board.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 12:35 PM   #3
friskyolive
Looking down on you!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
friskyolive is still being judged by the masses


Default

Got an extra gpu handy? CPU's don't have these type of issues, usually. If you can hear the system boot, with no signal, it's good indication that your 8800GT is fried. Um, you can try to reseat the card, and see if that helps. I've run into issues, such as these. Hope it works out for you; and more people could offer different advice.
__________________
See how his nose twitches? Something smells about this, and it's not stinking clouds from his furry backside! *Quote from Minsc.*
Overstep your boundaries, and look beyond your scope of vision.


[CPU]: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM [MOBO]: ASUS M4A78T-E ATX 790GX Socket AM3 DDR3 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard[GPU]: Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 In Crossfire [SOUND]: Corsair Gaming Audio Series CA-HS1A Headset 50MM Drivers Circumaural Earcups and the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI TITANIUM Fatality PRO with Yamaha 5590 Receiver[MEMORY]: OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel and G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB [MONITOR]: DELL U2410, 24W, OPT/FPWS,CUS [HD]: Western Digital 320GB and 1 TB Black Edition [Optical Drives]: LG GSA-4167B Dual Layer DVD±R/RW Drive [PSU]: Corsair HX 1000 watt [OS]: Win7 64-bit Professional On a Antec 1200 Full Tower Case.
friskyolive is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 6, 2007, 01:29 PM   #4
Yosh70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sask.Canada
Posts: 870
Yosh70 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well, I hope its not the board....thing is that it worked fine and then just after I tried to O/C it a bit more, cant get it to POST. The green light on the motherboard comes on, all the fans start spinning, wth?

I have my 7950GT still so maybe after I try what Caveman suggested, I'll try the videocard.

What a PITA!
__________________
  • Antec P160 Aluminum Tower w/Antec EarthWatts 750W PSU
  • Intel E4500 Core 2 Duo @ 2.6 Ghz
  • Asus P5K Motherboard
  • Corsair 2x2GB XMS2 DDR2-800
  • XFX 8800GT 512MB DDR3
  • Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2
  • WD 250GB/500GB/1TB Sata II HDD's
  • WD 2TB My Book HDD
  • Pioneer DVR112 18X DVD writer
  • Samsung 2443BW 24" LCD Monitor
  • Samson Resolv A5 monitors
Yosh70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 02:51 PM   #5
friskyolive
Looking down on you!
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 7,458
friskyolive is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yosh70 View Post
Well, I hope its not the board....thing is that it worked fine and then just after I tried to O/C it a bit more, cant get it to POST. The green light on the motherboard comes on, all the fans start spinning, wth?

I have my 7950GT still so maybe after I try what Caveman suggested, I'll try the videocard.

What a PITA!
caneman-jim's route is the way to go..After some thought, my late motherboard died twice because of overclocking..Just because it works at a lower setting, doesn't imply that it will continue to run well; and if overclocking further, you're bound to fry it. Your gpu is most likely not harmed, yet, your motherboard and ram will have a greater chance to become defective; nonetheless, I know you'll find out soon enough..
__________________
See how his nose twitches? Something smells about this, and it's not stinking clouds from his furry backside! *Quote from Minsc.*
Overstep your boundaries, and look beyond your scope of vision.


[CPU]: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition Quad Core Processor AM3 3.4GHZ 8MB Cache 125W 45NM [MOBO]: ASUS M4A78T-E ATX 790GX Socket AM3 DDR3 2PCI-E16 2PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI Video Sound GBLAN Motherboard[GPU]: Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 In Crossfire [SOUND]: Corsair Gaming Audio Series CA-HS1A Headset 50MM Drivers Circumaural Earcups and the Creative Sound Blaster X-FI TITANIUM Fatality PRO with Yamaha 5590 Receiver[MEMORY]: OCZ (OCZ3G1600LV4GK) DDR3 1600MHz Gold Edition Low Voltage 4GB (2x2048MB) Dual Channel and G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB [MONITOR]: DELL U2410, 24W, OPT/FPWS,CUS [HD]: Western Digital 320GB and 1 TB Black Edition [Optical Drives]: LG GSA-4167B Dual Layer DVD±R/RW Drive [PSU]: Corsair HX 1000 watt [OS]: Win7 64-bit Professional On a Antec 1200 Full Tower Case.
friskyolive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 04:54 PM   #6
Yosh70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sask.Canada
Posts: 870
Yosh70 is still being judged by the masses


Default

One other thing I forgot to mention.....I did change the timings for my ram, from 5-5-5-15 to 5-5-5-12. Possibility?
__________________
  • Antec P160 Aluminum Tower w/Antec EarthWatts 750W PSU
  • Intel E4500 Core 2 Duo @ 2.6 Ghz
  • Asus P5K Motherboard
  • Corsair 2x2GB XMS2 DDR2-800
  • XFX 8800GT 512MB DDR3
  • Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2
  • WD 250GB/500GB/1TB Sata II HDD's
  • WD 2TB My Book HDD
  • Pioneer DVR112 18X DVD writer
  • Samsung 2443BW 24" LCD Monitor
  • Samson Resolv A5 monitors
Yosh70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 05:27 PM   #7
caveman-jim
Deposed King of Rage3D
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,926
caveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badgescaveman-jim doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Might have caused a failure to POST, but wouldn't have damaged anything so quickly and would be remedied by clearing CMOS.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 08:10 PM   #8
Yosh70
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sask.Canada
Posts: 870
Yosh70 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well heres some good news.

Got home and 1st thing I did was try to start it up, no go. Decided to pull out 1 stick of ram and.....success! Posted, went into Windows like nothing happened.

K, so I take the good stick of ram out and replace with the supposedly "bad" stick of ram and....hey! It lives! But wth?
Shut down and install the other stick and hey, whadya know? No problemo.

So I guess I'm not fooling around in the bios anymore, 9x333 is good enough for me. And obviously this OCZ "premium" ram is generic crapola.

But I still dont really understand what happened tho, can anyone enlighten me?
__________________
  • Antec P160 Aluminum Tower w/Antec EarthWatts 750W PSU
  • Intel E4500 Core 2 Duo @ 2.6 Ghz
  • Asus P5K Motherboard
  • Corsair 2x2GB XMS2 DDR2-800
  • XFX 8800GT 512MB DDR3
  • Creative Soundblaster Audigy 2
  • WD 250GB/500GB/1TB Sata II HDD's
  • WD 2TB My Book HDD
  • Pioneer DVR112 18X DVD writer
  • Samsung 2443BW 24" LCD Monitor
  • Samson Resolv A5 monitors
Yosh70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2007, 10:32 PM   #9
SD-[Inc]
Butt-hurt Liberal
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States In front of my PC
Posts: 10,655
SD-[Inc] can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySD-[Inc] can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultySD-[Inc] can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Maybe your ram wasn't quite seated correctly.
SD-[Inc] is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! my comp wont turn on i think its my PSU not sure help plz |nod| General Hardware 5 Jan 21, 2008 04:52 PM
Comp crashed - now wont boot. Chaosratt General Hardware 12 Sep 1, 2005 03:53 AM
new comp wont boot...help plz! Shadowless General Hardware 5 Dec 26, 2004 08:08 PM
I´m new in this comp.stuff&need little help--3DMark2001 SE wont run on 1024x768...... Starman250 Radeon Technical Support 7 May 23, 2002 04:03 PM
My comp wont boot up Jester Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support 4 Nov 28, 2001 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink