Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming and Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 10, 2005, 08:35 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Razeus
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 24,125
Razeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default Why can't I overclock my system?

When I try, my USB becomes enabled (get a message saying USB not recognized) that renders my keyboard and mouse inoperable - which I can fix by unplugging and replugging the USB wires from the motherboard. My FSB gets reverted back to 200.

Another instance is that the Windows screen at start up just hangs for a while and eventually reboots...

I try to O/C by raising my settings from 200 to 228 in BIOS (trying to achieve 2.5Ghz) and leave all other settings to AUTO. I beleive my multiplier is at 11.

Any help?
Razeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2005, 08:41 AM   #2
0091/2
We Do It!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: China Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 7,300
0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with0091/2 is not someone to be trifled with


Default

did u try ht4x?
__________________
Lenovo x61t - Display : 12.1 (Multi-Touch) - CPU : Intel Lv7700 @1.8ghz - Graphics : Intel GMA X3100 graphics - Chipset : Intel 965 Express - Communication : Intel Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
10/100/1000 Ethernet - RAM : G.skill ddr2 800 4gb - Storage : G.Skill 64 SSD(SLC) - Battery : 8cell


Current Desktop [2016]
Monitor: NEC EA244wmi | CPU: Intel 3570k @4.2ghz | Heatsink: NH-D14 | GPU: Intel HD4000 | Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-v pro | WiFi: Asus PCEAC68 | SSD: Samsung 830pro 128GB | HDD: WD Black 8========D~13TB | PSU: Seasonic Plat. 660w
0091/2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2005, 08:42 AM   #3
Rippthrough
Nothing wrong with 4-pot!
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 5,157
Rippthrough is still being judged by the masses


Default

lock your pci/agp bus.
Rippthrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 10, 2005, 09:02 AM   #4
Razeus
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 24,125
Razeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

and how do I lock my PCI/AGP bus?

What is ht4x?
Razeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2005, 09:07 AM   #5
Rippthrough
Nothing wrong with 4-pot!
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 5,157
Rippthrough is still being judged by the masses


Default

Are you sure you know what your doing?
HT4x is the hyperthreading multiplier.

Please don't break it.
Rippthrough is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2005, 09:26 AM   #6
Razeus
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United States Houston, TX
Posts: 24,125
Razeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundRazeus can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Please teach...
Razeus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2005, 09:33 AM   #7
Itchiee
Why Bother?
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: United States Floriduh
Posts: 7,955
Itchiee is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rippthrough
Are you sure you know what your doing?
Apparently not...lol

Here grasshopper:
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=263753
__________________
AMD 8320 FX | Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3 1600Mhz | Samsung 840 500GB SSD | Sapphire 7950 | Sound Blaster Z | Asus PB278Q | Corsair AX850
Itchiee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you overclock your system memory? Lunar Aura Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 4 Jan 7, 2004 01:07 PM
system won't start after overclock..HELP PLS wc326 General Hardware 19 Jun 22, 2003 10:41 AM
Never overclocked b4 - But just set-up a hot system - Need help on how to Overclock Rimmer General Hardware 2 Apr 14, 2003 09:15 AM
Help me overclock my system - I'm new at this... jkadesjo Off Topic Lounge 2 Jan 24, 2003 06:48 AM
How do you overclock your system and fsb? ati man Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Jun 30, 2001 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink