Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » CATALYST Drivers
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

CATALYST Drivers Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Catalyst Drivers. Please put Linux-specific driver posts and Remote Wonder discussion in their respective forums.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 5, 2003, 01:13 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Sphinx
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 322
Sphinx is still being judged by the masses


Default BF1942+RtR+v1.5+R97ooPro(CAT 3.9)=Not fixed...

sry to say had a new fresh installed System now

->Win2k Prof.
->Intel Chipset Set Driver 1003 (i850E P4_2.80 512 MB Rambus 32 Bit)
->Catalyst 3.7 "old" Now -> 3.9
->Battlefield 1942 + Road to Rome + Patch 1.5

Hardware: R9700Pro (HIS) 8003 Bios Original - Tried 8004 not helped...

-> The only Driver wich work or have not this issue = CAT3.7 and ASUS 6392 Drivers...

Error exist since CAT 3.8 and now with 3.9.

Following Error exist :
Start Game = OK
Loading Map = OK
But during Gameplay back to Menu => Menu Screen broken (Texture and Mousepointer broken) and again back to Gameplay Triangles all around complete Texture Corruption...

I am not dump to install drivers - or setup system correctly.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1# Time Playing MAP - FINE



2# Switch to Menu - Broken
2# 1st Time i switch from Gameplay into the Selection Menu...




3# Switch to Gameplay back - HARD Broken
Sphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 01:30 PM   #2
5150 Joker
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 2,791
5150 Joker is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: BF1942+RtR+v1.5+R97ooPro(CAT 3.9)=Not fixed...

Quote:
Originally posted by Sphinx
sry to say had a new fresh installed System now

->Win2k Prof.
->Intel Chipset Set Driver 1003 (i850E P4_2.80 512 MB Rambus 32 Bit)
->Catalyst 3.7 "old" Now -> 3.9
->Battlefield 1942 + Road to Rome + Patch 1.5

Hardware: R9700Pro (HIS) 8003 Bios Original - Tried 8004 not helped...

-> The only Driver wich work or have not this issue = CAT3.7 and ASUS 6392 Drivers...

Error exist since CAT 3.8 and now with 3.9.

Following Error exist :
Start Game = OK
Loading Map = OK
But during Gameplay back to Menu => Menu Screen broken (Texture and Mousepointer broken) and again back to Gameplay Triangles all around complete Texture Corruption...

I am not dump to install drivers - or setup system correctly.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1# Time Playing MAP - FINE



2# Switch to Menu - Broken
2# 1st Time i switch from Gameplay into the Selection Menu...




3# Switch to Gameplay back - HARD Broken

Looks like your card is messing up or an incorrect driver install. I have a 9800 pro and don't get those issues in BF1942.
__________________
CLICK FOR MY HEATWARE!

Desktop: Corsair C70 Vengeance | ASUS Maximus V Formula | Intel 3770K@4.5 GHz | EVGA SC Geforce GTX TITAN SLI | 16 GB Corsair Vengeance 2133 MHz | Corsair H100i | Corsair AX1200i PSU | Samsung PM 840 500 GB + 1 TB Seagate 7200 RPM | CM Storm Cherry MX Blue |
Display:LG 27EA83-D (LOVE IT!)
5150 Joker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 01:34 PM   #3
gwar
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 144
gwar is still being judged by the masses


Default

Thats not the drivers dude,sorry too say..your card is eating dirt..
__________________
ABIT AW8D-MAX P4 930
ATI Gigabyte X1900 CF
Corsair XMS DDR2 PC7200
Raptor 10X rpm
Antec Smartpower True 2.0 500W PSU
gwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 5, 2003, 01:36 PM   #4
Sphinx
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 322
Sphinx is still being judged by the masses


Default

then tell me why it works with Catalyst 3.7 ?
__________________
Jen-Hsun Huang, Nvidia President and CEO :

"We don't deny that ATI has a wonderful product and it took the performance lead from us. But if they think they're going to hold onto it, they're smoking something hallucinogenic."
Sphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 02:49 PM   #5
Dirk Diggler
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Consett, Co.Durham, England
Posts: 67
Dirk Diggler is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gwar
Thats not the drivers dude,sorry too say..your card is eating dirt..
There is nothing at all wrong with his card. cat3.9 are broken as far as I'm concerned, Cat3.8 had severe issues (which I reported to ATi) and now 3.9 are worse

linky

cats 3.7 are once again going on my rig......4 months down the line since release and they are the only ones that work the best
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 02:52 PM   #6
Emilee
Next to her
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,895
Emilee can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEmilee can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default Re: BF1942+RtR+v1.5+R97ooPro(CAT 3.9)=Not fixed...

Quote:
Originally posted by Sphinx


I am not dump to install drivers - or setup system correctly.
Sorry, this was just too funny I guess you ment, "I am not dumb to install drivers"... ?
__________________
I am not a woman.
Emilee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 03:09 PM   #7
Sphinx
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 322
Sphinx is still being judged by the masses


Default

np ,) - but i had great hopes that ATi fixed this compatibility because the game worked with CAT 3.7 but with CAT 3.8 + CAT 3.9 = Broken -> i feel me a little behind Service with my R9700Pro (wich had cost 480Euro ~ 450 $ as i bought it ~8 month)
__________________
Jen-Hsun Huang, Nvidia President and CEO :

"We don't deny that ATI has a wonderful product and it took the performance lead from us. But if they think they're going to hold onto it, they're smoking something hallucinogenic."
Sphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 03:20 PM   #8
vegetto34
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 176
vegetto34 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dirk Diggler
There is nothing at all wrong with his card. cat3.9 are broken as far as I'm concerned, Cat3.8 had severe issues (which I reported to ATi) and now 3.9 are worse

linky

cats 3.7 are once again going on my rig......4 months down the line since release and they are the only ones that work the best
Hm... and I was fixing to install the 3.9 to see if it fixed this problem. Looks like I'll be sticking with the 3.7 drivers a little longer. How could you ATi? You've had more than a month and it isn't fixed?
vegetto34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 03:40 PM   #9
magila
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
magila is still being judged by the masses


Default

Yep BF1942 is still broken for me too, seems to be the same problem except I can't even get into the came without the corruption happening (corruption starts after first resolution change, which always happens going from 800x600 (menu) to game and even seems to happen when starting from ASE). I've also recreated this bug in Freelancer by changing the resolution in the config. Here's some sshots

http://www.uccs.edu/~ssiloti/images/cat39borked.jpg (texture coruption happens on some maps, triangle corruption seems to originate from vehicles)

http://www.uccs.edu/~ssiloti/images/cat39freelancer.png (after changing the resolution and navagating the badly corupted menu I get this in-game, it flickers fullscreen but as soon as an avatar pops up (radio message) in the upper right the entire game screen appears to be compressed into the area the avatar occupies)
magila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 04:18 PM   #10
Beak
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: BuRp!!! Dey Dont make CheeKins likE day uSed TA!!
Posts: 2,140
Beak is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was getting those same results all last night if i exited a game to the control menu and my card is far from broken works great. Was gunna get some screen shots but its not happening now. The other was i would get real bad artifacts where you coudnt even see the screen once i went back into the game but in the menu screen id get what you have up there in teh screens. x16 aniso is the only buff i have while playing.

Well the 3.9s are out and i dont want to upgeade go figure.
__________________

Beak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 04:27 PM   #11
Raven737
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 12
Raven737 is still being judged by the masses


Default

i have the same issues, and it's not the card, maybe the bios on the card makes it work different then some cards...

but going to 3.7 fixes it, so it's not the card, also it's not a heat/overclocking issue since i can play one map for 8 hours without a problem.. problem ONLY occures AFTER going into the menu

btw i love the thread name
Raven737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 04:33 PM   #12
Sphinx
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 322
Sphinx is still being judged by the masses


Default

I replaced 4 Files currently from the original CATALYST 3.9 Files from set of the CAT(6392) Release where from this release i have not this Bug...

So my 1# research was that "ONE" of these 4 Files Broke my R9700Pro Compatibility...

-> The Files are

>ati3d1ag.dl_ (from 6392)
>ati3d2ag.dl_ (from 6392)
>ati3duag.dl_ (from 6392)
>atiddc.dl_ (from 6392)

->After installing the original CAT3.9 with these replaced Driver Files from Asus Set The Texture Corruptions are Gone and Fixed...

More Research is coming to help other Peoples... and to Provide them with my findings...

Must sleep now -> women ,) -> work
Sphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 05:18 PM   #13
Tec
Old, bitter & incontinent
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 421
Tec is still being judged by the masses


Default

This is a real problem. It was introduced with the Cat 3.8s. It has nothing to do with overclocking, overheating, or anything of the like. Perhaps it's 9700 (Pro?) Specific?
Tec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 05:28 PM   #14
Gumpngreen
Radeon HD 6670
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 45
Gumpngreen is still being judged by the masses


Default

Oddly enough, I had the Cat 3.8's installed and played BF1942 several times without this occuring. Then one day it started. Reinstalling the drivers and wiping out all driver settings in the registry has not helped. Fortunatelly, the corruption is only in the menus and actual gameplay is not effected.
Gumpngreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 05:38 PM   #15
magila
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
magila is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Tec
This is a real problem. It was introduced with the Cat 3.8s. It has nothing to do with overclocking, overheating, or anything of the like. Perhaps it's 9700 (Pro?) Specific?
It's not 9700 specific, here's my specs:
Windows 2000 SP4, DX9.0b
built by ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB Retail
Viewsonic G90F
Abit KG7-RAID (AMD 761)
AthlonXP 1.4Ghz
512MB registered PC2100
magila is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 06:44 PM   #16
Tseng Labs
Radeon HD 6770
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 83
Tseng Labs is still being judged by the masses


Default

I've never had any issues with BF 1942 on any Radeon driver. It did have a graphic hitch a couple of times, but Nvidia users also had the same issue as well.
__________________
AMD Athlon XP Barton 2500+
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
512MB DDR400 RAM
Sapphire 9700 Pro
Tseng Labs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 07:04 PM   #17
steeda
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 154
steeda is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Looks like your card is messing up or an incorrect driver install.
How does one incorrectly double click setup.exe and press next a few times? Tell us your 1337 driver installation t3kn33k.
steeda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 07:05 PM   #18
tEd
Hans Dampf im Schnägäloch
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: switzerland
Posts: 1,546
tEd is still being judged by the masses


Default

I never had this problem with my radeon9700pro with any cat. driver. though i used only battlefield version 1.40.

I have a radeon9800pro with cat3.9 now and updated battlefield to version 1.50 and still everything is ok , don't experience this problem
tEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 07:25 PM   #19
citywok
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4,486
citywok is still being judged by the masses


Default

i can play bf1942 w/ every driver before 3.9s just fine

9700pro, nforce2

6x16x i get 100fps or so @ 1280x960
citywok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 07:55 PM   #20
MeanE
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
MeanE is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had these same issues with the 3.8's...but I won't be trying the 3.9's to see if it fixes it as I have an 9700Pro AIW and I hear it breaks all openGL games....

sheesh. Please ATI....be careful with the next driver release.
MeanE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:29 PM   #21
tiredguy
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 181
tiredguy is still being judged by the masses


Default

I too have experienced this problem with Catalyst 3.8 and BF1942.

And as with your situation , it didn't happen with Catalyst 3.7.

I was totally surprised when it happened as it reminded me of the bad old days of Ati drivers where totally weird and unexpected driver issues reared their ugly head.

Like one with my old Rage Fury Pro where Unreal Tournament would become a collage of a bunch of what appeared to be little gif avatars after each game - and with each extra game I would get more of them.

For the first 2 months of use I couldn't let my monitor go into standby or I wouldn't be able to wake it up again , and I would have to hit the reset button.

2 driver revisions later all problems were solved , but my God it was hell for a while.
__________________
Intel E8500 | Asus P5W DH Deluxe| 4gb Corsair Twin2X | Zotac GeForce GTX570 | X-Fi Xtreme Music | Samsung Spinpoint F1 750gb | Sony Optiarc AD-7240S | Antec P180B | Corsair HX620 | Asus VW222U | Edifier S530 speakers | Windows 7 Home Premium
tiredguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:39 PM   #22
Slappy THM
Time Honoured Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada Sur le plateau...
Posts: 584
Slappy THM is still being judged by the masses


Default

Same problem. Had it first with the 3.8's, & now 3.9 continues the trend. Sphinx, you mentioned a fix to me last time around, but I haven't tried that yet.

Here's what I'm running:

BF1942 1.5 + RtR, everything max, 4xAA, 8xAF.

(Built by ATI) Radeon 9500 Pro, No OC
P4B 2.4
Asus P4S8X
2x 512 Samsung DDR 333
Sony G400 @ 1152x864x32 / 85 Hertz
Windows 2000 SP4

Since the 3.8's I went from SP2 to SP4 & BF1942 1.45 to 1.5. No differance...

/ Edit: System specs...
__________________
"Happiness is perpendicular to delirium"
- Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth

Last edited by Slappy THM : Nov 5, 2003 at 08:46 PM.
Slappy THM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 08:48 PM   #23
MeanE
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 19
MeanE is still being judged by the masses


Default

I think the problem is Windows 2000 specific. Anyone having the problem and running XP?
MeanE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 09:11 PM   #24
Tec
Old, bitter & incontinent
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 421
Tec is still being judged by the masses


Default

Just switched from my 9700Pro to my 9500 and the same graphic corruption is present, so scratch that 9700-only comment. I am however running Win2K (SP3)
Tec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 09:30 PM   #25
Sphinx
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 322
Sphinx is still being judged by the masses


Default

It could be a only Win2k R3oo Problem only... other conclusions why some have this damn bug and others not...
__________________
Jen-Hsun Huang, Nvidia President and CEO :

"We don't deny that ATI has a wonderful product and it took the performance lead from us. But if they think they're going to hold onto it, they're smoking something hallucinogenic."
Sphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 09:38 PM   #26
Beak
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: BuRp!!! Dey Dont make CheeKins likE day uSed TA!!
Posts: 2,140
Beak is still being judged by the masses


Default

Forgot to add that i can play games fine as long as i dont exit to the menu then everything screws up and i have to run the alt-ctr-tab to end game. Also any fsaa make the game so jittery that you cannot shoot anything.
__________________

Beak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 10:00 PM   #27
Raven737
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 12
Raven737 is still being judged by the masses


Default

yup i'm using windows 2000 too,

i thought it was also specific to r300, but someone said they had a 9800 and he had the same problem.

i thought it might also be the bios, still investigating that.

anyway i'm now back using Cat3.6 drivers and they work perfect for BF.
Raven737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2003, 10:05 PM   #28
tiredguy
Radeon HD 6850
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 181
tiredguy is still being judged by the masses


Default

I just went from Win2k to XP so I will know soon enough if the problem exists with XP.

As with the others here , for me the problem didn't occur in-game and it only occured if I went to the menu's screen.
__________________
Intel E8500 | Asus P5W DH Deluxe| 4gb Corsair Twin2X | Zotac GeForce GTX570 | X-Fi Xtreme Music | Samsung Spinpoint F1 750gb | Sony Optiarc AD-7240S | Antec P180B | Corsair HX620 | Asus VW222U | Edifier S530 speakers | Windows 7 Home Premium
tiredguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2003, 06:57 AM   #29
Sphinx
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 322
Sphinx is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tiredguy
I just went from Win2k to XP so I will know soon enough if the problem exists with XP.

As with the others here , for me the problem didn't occur in-game and it only occured if I went to the menu's screen.
Yes like i wrote it happened if you switch back to menu...

Reproduce : Set GameResolution Higher or other than 800x600@32 Bit

Save it...

Start Gameplay -> Press ESC (For Menu) -> Everything is broken...

Ati plz look @ it ! it could be something thats Broke the Win2k Compatibility for us R300 User...
Sphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2003, 07:16 AM   #30
Raysusan
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Singapore Singapore
Posts: 1,101
Raysusan is still being judged by the masses


Default

i has a feeling is the card not working properly
Raysusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BF1942 - old mouse problem never been fixed, STILL REALLY ANNOYING DarkSyde PC Gaming 8 Jan 13, 2004 12:09 AM
DX7 problems in BF1942 fixed with hacked WinME/98 nForce2 2.45 killrose CATALYST Drivers 1 Jan 10, 2004 03:11 PM
BF1942: 1.4 patch fixed my 9500 pro problems. Yours? ohhowhappy Radeon Technical Support 1 Jun 14, 2003 05:05 PM
Dell 3.3's + Radeon 8500 + BF1942 = fixed? Zyphria CATALYST Drivers 3 Apr 25, 2003 12:05 PM
Bf1942 Problem Fixed!! With Ati And Soundblaster Issues EagleEyez PC Gaming 6 Nov 4, 2002 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink