Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Archived Discussions » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 26, 2003, 02:47 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
ZenmasteR
-
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: United Kingdom UK
Posts: 280
ZenmasteR is still being judged by the masses


Default Newer 9700pro boards = NO STUTTERING ?? please confirm

Is it true that new boards have none of the stuttering nonsense (without 3dA workaround)?
ZenmasteR is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 03:21 PM   #2
Jessman512
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 460
Jessman512 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Well i have a bbati 9700pro rev 3.0 and it came with 8.004 bios and i have no stuttering in any game even 1942. In addition my card work perfectly - no corruption, stutters, and i get a great nature test score like 125fps. Dunno if its the card or my sys. but the rev3.0's are better, how much is the ?. It's obvious, they have issues solved and boosts from the older cards as they are higher versions, just like any software....
Jessman512 is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 04:59 PM   #3
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

my card stutters with bf1942 and ut2003. i cant fugure out why. anyone know what i can do
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Jan 26, 2003, 05:20 PM   #4
gragland
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 110
gragland is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asidrave
my card stutters with bf1942 and ut2003. i cant fugure out why. anyone know what i can do
what revision is it?
__________________
Athlon XP 1800+ (1.53Ghz)
Epox 8K7A
384MB Crucial PC2100 DDR
40GB IBM Deckstar
ATI Radeon 9700 Pro (Rev3.0)
SB Live! X-Gamer 5.1
52x Creative CDROM
Liteon LTD-163D 16x DVD Drive
Plextor 8/4/32A CDRW
this sig was automatically shortened to meet the 10-lines max rule
gragland is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 05:52 PM   #5
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

BF1942 attacks my router.

Basically it sends so many UDP packets to so many different ports(BF 1942 is not a NAT friendly game, and alot of servers don't use the standard ports listed in BF1942's help) that after a while the router deems it as an attack.

I don't know what kind of firewall your linksys has but I would check it's log after a long gaming session and see if you have any warnings.

For my SMC7004FW router I had to increase the amount of UDP packets allowed from each server to keep the router from slowly killing the game.

UT2k3 might also be the same way, but I don't own the game.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 06:31 PM   #6
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

mAcOdIn, ya know i was also thinkin it could be my router. but it never happened before to both thise games. when i got my new 9700 pro, i did a complete format on the hd and reinstalled everything from scratch. i left the setting on the router the same. the only thing i had to do was reset the fowarding to the new address as it picked up a new one when i redid everything. i ran 3dmark2001 and got a score over 12000, no oc, i forgot the true numbers tho. this is truly baffling me, could it be a defective card? i really dont think so but i could be wrong
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 06:35 PM   #7
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

gragland, i purchased an oem card. the static bags says "radeon 9700 pro na collateral kit REV.A made in canada p/n 151-g01039"
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 06:41 PM   #8
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

p.s. i upgraded to directx 9 and it didnt make a difference
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 07:02 PM   #9
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

asidrave:
Maybe you left out some tweaks when you formatted. Try doing these and see if it helps it out. All for XP

http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=153

http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=545
(If an error window pups up just choose "ignore all" and keep going)

http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=822

Also manually set your virtual memory size in control panel/system/advanced/performance/settings/advanced/virtual memory. I'd set the min and max size to the recommended value, so if XP recommends 1536mb then set both the min and max to that number.

BF 1942's copy protection sucks bad as well, I recommend downloading CloneCD
http://www.elby.ch/english/products/clone_cd/
and Daemon-tools
http://www.daemon-tools.com/
and ripping an image of BF 1942's disk one with clonecdto your harddrive and mounting it with daemon-tools as a virtual drive.
This decreases map loading time and in game cd checks, and since it's not a nocd patch you don't have to play on cracked servers.
Doing this for UT2K3 might help it as well. Just remember to name the BF1942 and UT2K3 images different names as clonecd defualts to the last name used for all images. Using Daemon-tools you can have up to 4 mounted virtual drives.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 07:54 PM   #10
Templar
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 455
Templar is still being judged by the masses


Default

no stutter and my card is rev 1.1 from Septermber
__________________
Here lies one
who's name is
writ in water.
"Keats".
Gaming Rig:
[FX-55][Asus A8N-SLI][1GB CorsairXL][X850XT PE][4x160GB SATA+200GBExt. Firewire][NEC DVD-RW 3500][[email protected] THX 500W 5.1][PC Power And Cooling 510W][TT Xaser 3 alu][22" Mistubishi SuperBright Diamondtron][Zalman Reserator+Swiftech MCW50]
Labtop (work):
[ECS G551 Centrino 1400MHz][512MB PC2700 ECC][M9 Radeon9000 64MB][15.1" TFT 1400*1050][40GB HD][DVD/CDRW][[email protected]][AC97 5.1]
Templar is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 08:03 PM   #11
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

thanx mAcOdIn, im gonna try out those tweaks
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 08:27 PM   #12
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asidrave
thanx mAcOdIn, im gonna try out those tweaks
NP, hope it fixes it for ya.



ZenmasteROh and also I have the first radeon 9700 and have no stuttering either. The 3DA workaround was a software bug that has been fixed in the cat3.0a's for almost every user. The actual problem might be fixed completely, but since there'll always be something that doesn't work for someone we'll never be at 100%.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 08:39 PM   #13
dunelly
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 23
dunelly is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mAcOdIn
NP, hope it fixes it for ya.



ZenmasteROh and also I have the first radeon 9700 and have no stuttering either. The 3DA workaround was a software bug that has been fixed in the cat3.0a's for almost every user. The actual problem might be fixed completely, but since there'll always be something that doesn't work for someone we'll never be at 100%.
you should tell others about that NIC thing. I never even heard of that in all the tweaking I've done.
I just thought assigning an address fixed that.
dunelly is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 09:32 PM   #14
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

tried all the tweaks, no good same problem. man im out of ideas. last resort is reinstalling everything from scratch. but befoe i do that im gonna reinstall my ati 64ddr card and see if it does the same thing.
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 09:34 PM   #15
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dunelly
you should tell others about that NIC thing. I never even heard of that in all the tweaking I've done.
I just thought assigning an address fixed that.
Setting your address is good too. Anything that keeps XP from having to guess, or search for a setting will speed something up.

Did the nic tweak help you?
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 09:39 PM   #16
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

honestly i didnt notice a thing. what is the tweak supposed to do?
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 09:58 PM   #17
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asidrave
tried all the tweaks, no good same problem. man im out of ideas. last resort is reinstalling everything from scratch. but befoe i do that im gonna reinstall my ati 64ddr card and see if it does the same thing.
hold on not done yet!
About your zip drive(never used this tweak)
http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakxp/display.asp?id=1137

Run Regedit from the run prompt and head on over to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\SecondLevelDataCache and in hex put the amount of L2 cache your processor has. for an athlon XP it would be 256, not sure what proc you have.

Tweak removed due to its **** data corruption with ati drivers!

Make sure your using the nic drivers from the manufactuer not the microsoft. And if you install the manufactuers drivers, make sure to manually set the speed, and tcp/ip settings again.

If running a DSL monitoring app, disable it. and test the game again.

please check your routers log and see if there's any attacks or errors listed while playing the game. Even if the router's not the problem I might be able to pick up the model you have for myself since mines ticking me off.

Try out this services guide as well.
http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/winxp...es/index.shtml

And lastly the age old since the geforce2 tweak of lowering your sound settings in directX(even opengl games use DX for audio) To do this run dxdiag from the command prompt goto the sound section, and move the HSAL slider to the left ONE NOTCH.

Last edited by mAcOdIn : Jan 27, 2003 at 01:15 AM.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 09:59 PM   #18
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asidrave
honestly i didnt notice a thing. what is the tweak supposed to do?
Keeps windows from constantly polling the nic to determine it's speed.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:14 PM   #19
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

i see. check this out!! i uninstalled the my 9700 pro and the drivers. i reinstalled my ati 64ddr (raedon 7200) and the drivers.....same problem. what is goin on LOLOL...i gotta laugh . i think when i reinstalled everything something went a little screwy. before the new card and reinstallation of windows and all proggies, everything was running great, including bf1942 and ut2003. very very strange
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:16 PM   #20
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

mAcOdIn, thank you very much for all the info. i never received so much help from one person on this forum before. you are a real asset to this forum. keep up the great work. thank you

i will keep you posted. i will reinstall everything soon, not today . should i do the tweaks before installing programs and drivers or just all drivers and then tweaks?
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:17 PM   #21
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Have you activated XP yet?
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:22 PM   #22
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

yes it has been activated. i have a patch to deactivate the activation process. its a pain in the butt to have to call ms everytime i reinstall xp for the code, done it 4 times already when i add new hardware.
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:25 PM   #23
Derelict
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States Housewares
Posts: 25
Derelict is still being judged by the masses


Cool Other culprits...

Gentlemen, besides the revision of the video card, it is also VERY important to remember that if you have ANY type of anti-virus software installed there can be many syptoms affecting overall Win2K Pro/WinXP Pro performance.

I just learned this over the years, what I'd REALLY like to know is...out of all the people who have the LATEST revision Radeon 9700 Pro card, who has the card running on an 8x AGP mobo with the card running at 8x with absolutley no issues. That would be definitive to me, I just RMA'd my Revision 1.1 Radeon 9700 Pro and hope that the new card I receive will fix my problems pertaining to the 8x AGP port on my iWill DP533-S board...we'll have to see!
Derelict is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:28 PM   #24
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

just trying to help.

But you shouldn't have to trudge through everysingle windows option to get a game running right. It all worked before and the only change was the 9700 right? On a fresh install?

So maybe it's something really simple. Try putting the 9700 back in. Have the newest via-4-in-1's from http://www.viaarena.com and the ATI drivers ready on your system. Uninstall the drivers and control panel and reboot.

When windows comes back it'll detect the 9700 and ask to install the drivers, keep canceling it, until it says your hardware was not properly installed, and it quits bugging you. Then install the 4 in 1's from via and reboot. Then install the 9700 drivers and reboot. Then the control panel and reboot.

Maybe the drivers just aren't gelling.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2003, 10:29 PM   #25
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by asidrave
yes it has been activated. i have a patch to deactivate the activation process. its a pain in the butt to have to call ms everytime i reinstall xp for the code, done it 4 times already when i add new hardware.
Sweet cause I have one more idea after this and it requires a fresh install.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 01:09 AM   #26
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

mAcOdIn, i was thinkin the same thing....scary. the drivers are not cooperating, the via and the 9700pro drivers. im gonna do a fresh install now...i cant sleep...this is bugging the hell out of me. i'll let you know how it works out.
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 01:28 AM   #27
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

sorry it took me so long to reply but I tried a the tweak I never tried that I posted and turns out it totally fubars any system with ati drivers lol. So I've spent the last couple hours trying to get into the registry from the recovery console, then tried a repair install, and finally got my pc back. Removed that POS tweak. Well now the only tweak I posted I can't vouch for is the zip drive one, I have no way to test that one.

Anyways if you haven't done a fresh install yet when you start it, and XP tells you to press F6 to load 3rd party raid drivers press and hold F5 instead. Then choose "Standard PC *********". Doing this might help your creative card, and via chipset, I always install XP like this myself, but you'll lose the S3 standby ability. Just something to try.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 04:30 AM   #28
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

mAcOdIn
i just finished my install...2 1/2 hours. i did everything carefully . so far so good. installed all the latest drivers, even the new via drivers. NO STUTTERING IN BF1942!!!!! im not gonna break out the party favors yet tho. i wanna play it some more to be positive. i played for 15 minutes without a stutter on one server. wish me luck
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 08:11 PM   #29
mAcOdIn
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,560
mAcOdIn is still being judged by the masses


Default

thats pretty funny that you can do everything right sometimes, and stuff still wont work right. Do it again and it works.
mAcOdIn is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2003, 08:22 PM   #30
asidrave
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N.J.
Posts: 65
asidrave is still being judged by the masses


Default

so far so good. the game is running great. 3dmark scores are 12562 at default and 8453 at max settings. is this good? i have no idea . thanx again mAcOdIn for your advice, it worked out well im gonna install ut2003 and hope it performs just as good
__________________
www.ltoclan.com
http://asidrave.tzo.com:21333/porsche/944avatar.jpg
stop on by :)
asidrave is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FIX for Stuttering Graphics (ATI) and nForce2 Chipset boards (A7N8X-D) scimi General Hardware 17 May 29, 2003 08:42 PM
Games stuttering with Via boards? Senior Citizen AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 1 Feb 26, 2003 10:47 AM
Stuttering Fix 9700/9500 - Can Anyone Confirm? sasqui Radeon Technical Support 11 Feb 24, 2003 02:28 PM
How do I confirm that I have a 9700PRO? Madstrom Radeon Technical Support 2 Jan 20, 2003 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink