Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support » Remote Wonder and Plug-In Discussion
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Remote Wonder and Plug-In Discussion ATI's brand new video card...err I meant remote control! Discuss the software and hardware, and show off your Plug-Ins in development here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Dec 27, 2003, 01:40 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
mahi
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 544
mahi is still being judged by the masses


Exclamation remote wonder rundll32 check-in/suspect

i think i have it...

it seems that everyone (seems is the key word here) that the problem with run dll as an app crashing (during startup) rendering the remote useless, is related to hyperthreading/intel setups..

as a general check-in anyone with this problem post your specs..maybe someone who has some links in ati will look out for us and pass the word along..

maybe we can find a fix for ourselves...since i recieved in aiw 9800 pro the remote worked for 2 weeks (then again when i had to reformat)...

i remember during some searches reading about someone having problems with dual cpus and ati drivers/software..maybe there is a windows hotfix out there that with our collective energies we can come to some common solution..

the x10 driver install thing workd for this problem..but some of the buttons on the remote do not work after that..the regedit hack doesnt help at all (well the problems are different..the look similar but the run dll is a new one)

anyone with this problem (or who happen to have seen it before) check in and post your specs and drivers and give some feedback...lurking here for over a year convinced me to buy an aiw card..and i have seen the power of resolution in the rage community, so i believe (maybe foolishly) that we can get this bug kicked..

abit ic7-g [email protected] (3/2 divide)
corsair pc 3700 (2.5/3/3/6)
audigy2 zs (vanilla)
2 raptors (raid 0 32k stripe)
aiw 9800pro (ati)
bunch-o-junk and a dvd burner i have yet to use....
1 pci card (audigy) in pci slot 4..too many usb devices to count
xp pro/up to date drivers as soon as they look "stable"

seems normal...
but my remote doesnt work
discuss..
mahi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2003, 07:37 PM   #2
stockacura
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
stockacura is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: remote wonder rundll32 check-in/suspect

Quote:
Originally posted by mahi
run dll as an app
I have the exact same problem. As matter of fact, the stupid msg box is opened right before me. As similar to you, my remote stopped working. I am running ASUS P4C800E Deluxe with ATI AIW 9800 PRO.

Here is more of my problem. Ever since upgrading to ATI AIW 9800 PRO, the MMC TV (version 8.5-8.8) keeps crashing the video adaptor in XP. XP tries to recover this and defaults to 800x600 res 4bit colour!(lol) and hence manual reboot. So I am running CAT 3.10(tried various version with same negative result) with MMC 8.1 . Now, my remote doesn't work! I suspect "ATI USB Wireless Remote Receiver v2.36" driver got to do with my problem. Been trying to uninstall this version 2.36 and install a lower version without much sucess. Everytime I uninstall this version, and install using SETUP of older version like REMOTE 1.4 to 2.0, the driver 2.36 keeps on poping up!!

Anyhow... still problem with REMOTE but TV from MMC 8.1 doesn't seems to crash my video card any more.

running :
ASUS P4C800E Deluxe
ATI AIW 9800 PRO
MMC 8.1
CAT 3.10
REMOTE 1.4-2.2 DOESN'T WORK!! "RUN A DLL AS AN APP PROBLEM"

PEACE.
stockacura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2003, 11:01 PM   #3
stockacura
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
stockacura is still being judged by the masses


Default

After more decoding of your msg and seaching the forum... http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm site had the file x10drivers.exe which fixed my problem. Thanks!
stockacura is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Dec 29, 2003, 12:39 PM   #4
mahi
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 544
mahi is still being judged by the masses


Default

thanks for decoding it..

and yeah the x-10 drivers "work" by stopping the message...
but all the buttons on the remote wont work as advertised..
plus..how many of us bought our cards to have 4 missing buttons (hit the config button with the x-10 drivers installed)

so, its cool that they stop the message..but i didnt pay 400 bucks for a card to not work..
its not a hardware issue..just a software issue that needs attention..i am so not the only one experiencing this problem!..and hyper threading is now mainstream..weather its an x-10 problem, ati problem, microsoft problem, its a problem that will crop up untill either its resolved but the said parties...or better yet i am forced into buying a new "updated" product that by default will solve the problem...

we shouldnt assume that by sitting back and letting ati ignore any problem with their drivers, and tech support tell us reformat is an answer...dont let ati become nvidia (their latest crop of drivers suck..and the mobo drivers dont work with safedisc)they used to be the sme exact thing..the underdog with good support..then morphed into a company that wouldnt support its hard core community (omega drivers were their saving grace for the 4x.xx driver line) but would rather invest time in confusing their bottom line (the innocent guy who wants to play a game and cant descide between a gf3 ir a gf 4mx..sad)..not to say ati is a saint by any means..but their drivers have come a long way from the late 90's till now..and they need to fix the issue...in the end, i figured that our collective minds can get together and maybe find a solution together (i thought i had it at one point..but it stopped in a few days and never worked again)....

i know we arent the only three with this problem...and i have tried everything..they work for a minute..then stop..whats happening to my remote?
mahi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2003, 02:10 AM   #5
mahi
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 544
mahi is still being judged by the masses


Default

i think iam the only one with this problem...

anyone here with a i875/865 or amp setup?

and has mmc/remote wonder installed and not having these problems?
mahi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2004, 05:57 PM   #6
WiKiD
If you were a nipple....
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 10 mins from ATI HQ
Posts: 168
WiKiD is still being judged by the masses


Default

okay it took me a while to write this post than my window i was typing in decided to FUKKING CLOSE!!!
and i dont feel like rewriting everything again... so ill keep this short


The first time it the RW drivers crashed i updated my CMOS BIOS to a newer version... ill post my specs on the bottom

i got so frustrated i reformatted and the first thing i did was install the RW 2.2 drivers... and it WORKED!!! well for a while anyway... i than installed The ATI MMC v8.8 program and RW crashed, but not before giving me an error saying something about my language pack was wrong or something... and it hasnt worked since

there.
okay heres the specs:
MSI 865 PE NEO2-LS (with bios v1.9)
AIW Radeon 9700 Pro
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
Audigy 2 Platinum Pro EX
Generic 512mb PC-3200 DDR Ram
P4 2.4C Processor
WiKiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2004, 06:02 PM   #7
WiKiD
If you were a nipple....
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 10 mins from ATI HQ
Posts: 168
WiKiD is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stockacura
After more decoding of your msg and seaching the forum... http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm site had the file x10drivers.exe which fixed my problem. Thanks!
oh. my. god.


THIS SOLVED THE PROBLEM!!!! WOW!!!!!! GOOD JOB MAN!!!!!

i sent a reply to ATI support site and i suggest that you all do the same

okay: quick note, IF it does NOT work at startup, than you need to disable LOAD ON WINDOWS STARTUP... it does not work!! ALSO do NOT place a shortcut in the Start-up directory!! the fastest way to do it is have a desktop icon so its easy to find...

you will need to load the RW app manually AFTER windows does all its warm up crap. MAKE SURE THERE ARE NO INSTANCES OF RW.EXE prior to loading it!


someone should sticky THIS

Last edited by WiKiD : Jan 24, 2004 at 11:49 AM.
WiKiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2004, 10:56 PM   #8
Dross
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 13
Dross is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'm not impressed with this remote at all. This error still comes up after I did this and now I read that it doens't work with usb 2.0. Well that's all I have. Good by AIW.
Dross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2004, 08:36 PM   #9
Cyber Dog
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Cyber Dog is still being judged by the masses


Default

I know this thread is ancient, but I just spent all night trying to get my RW to install fresh, and was getting the RunDLL32 errors constantly. I finally fixed it...what seemed to do the trick for me was as follows:

1) Unplug the receiver.
2) Completely uninstall the RW software via control panel and delete the RemCtrl folder from Program Files.
3) do a C: drive search for X10* and deleting all files & folders found. For me, this was the missing step that solved the problem.
4) Reboot and install the latest RW software version.
5) Reboot again if requested. Plug in the receiver. And it FINALLY worked.
Cyber Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2004, 08:36 AM   #10
Josh Stein
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9
Josh Stein is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: remote wonder rundll32 check-in/suspect

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Dog
I know this thread is ancient, but I just spent all night trying to get my RW to install fresh, and was getting the RunDLL32 errors constantly. I finally fixed it...what seemed to do the trick for me was as follows:

1) Unplug the receiver.
2) Completely uninstall the RW software via control panel and delete the RemCtrl folder from Program Files.
3) do a C: drive search for X10* and deleting all files & folders found. For me, this was the missing step that solved the problem.
4) Reboot and install the latest RW software version.
5) Reboot again if requested. Plug in the receiver. And it FINALLY worked.
What version of the RW wonder software are you using?
Josh Stein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2004, 03:11 PM   #11
Cyber Dog
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Cyber Dog is still being judged by the masses


Default

Latest release for RW 1.
Cyber Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2005, 05:10 PM   #12
spitfire_ch
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 11
spitfire_ch is still being judged by the masses


Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Dog
I know this thread is ancient, but I just spent all night trying to get my RW to install fresh, and was getting the RunDLL32 errors constantly. I finally fixed it...what seemed to do the trick for me was as follows:

1) Unplug the receiver.
2) Completely uninstall the RW software via control panel and delete the RemCtrl folder from Program Files.
3) do a C: drive search for X10* and deleting all files & folders found. For me, this was the missing step that solved the problem.
4) Reboot and install the latest RW software version.
5) Reboot again if requested. Plug in the receiver. And it FINALLY worked.
Wow, you are excellent, man! I was just about to reinstall XP because of this error, did one last search and found your solution. Works perfectly! Thank you very much! I guess, when this error spontaneously appears, some file in the 'X10 Commander' folder must have gotten corrupt somehow. If this is the case, making a backup of this folder when everything works ok, and replacing the bad folder as soon as the error appears might also do the trick.

Cheers!

- spit
spitfire_ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2006, 11:14 AM   #13
Styxman
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Styxman is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stockacura
After more decoding of your msg and seaching the forum... http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm site had the file x10drivers.exe which fixed my problem. Thanks!

I tried to install but installation failed. I have an X850 pro vivo
Styxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2006, 12:27 PM   #14
mislav
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
mislav is still being judged by the masses


ATI Technologies ati remote wander 1 works with driver v.1.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyber Dog
I know this thread is ancient, but I just spent all night trying to get my RW to install fresh, and was getting the RunDLL32 errors constantly. I finally fixed it...what seemed to do the trick for me was as follows:

1) Unplug the receiver.
2) Completely uninstall the RW software via control panel and delete the RemCtrl folder from Program Files.
3) do a C: drive search for X10* and deleting all files & folders found. For me, this was the missing step that solved the problem.
4) Reboot and install the latest RW software version.
5) Reboot again if requested. Plug in the receiver. And it FINALLY worked.
if you are using ATI RW 1 on xp sp2, install drivers v. 1.4 and after install go to : device manager/usb/ati remote wander/ update driver/choose driver to install/ati wireless remote reciver v2.36. this works...
mislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rundll32 defelicedl Operating Systems 0 Oct 17, 2004 12:21 PM
Weird rundll32 error GUNNIX Operating Systems 0 Oct 19, 2003 10:20 AM
RUNDLL32.EXE --- i THINK IT CRASHES MY PC!!???!?!?! J_MO Operating Systems 1 Jul 25, 2002 12:46 PM
Rundll32 error clunker Radeon Technical Support 0 Mar 9, 2002 01:04 PM
i am getting a rundll32 error. need help DR. LickenBush Operating Systems 10 Nov 11, 2001 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink