Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 24, 2003, 06:04 PM   #541
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Kombatant
K to the max!™
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada North York
Posts: 17,142
Kombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwards


Subscriber
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IQz3r0
Just to let you know guys, I installed yesterday Freelancer (Radeon 9700 non-pro built by ATI w/ Cat 3.1 on XP1800+ w/epox 8kha+) and when I start the game a window shows up saying it does not recognize the video card and asks you if you want to continue or not. I haven't had enough time to play it but it ran quite smoothly with AA and AF to the max on 1024*768.
I won't even comment on how you got it...
__________________
There is no spoon...
Kombatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2003, 08:28 PM   #542
rtangwai
RX 480
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada Scarborough
Posts: 246
rtangwai is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bohrn
rtangwai, have you tried any of Omega's drivers? I have had no problems with his and lots with the stock ATI ones.

This is the case for alot of people here.

Haven't tried the Omega drivers yet - do they support the AIW functions?
rtangwai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2003, 08:34 PM   #543
rtangwai
RX 480
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada Scarborough
Posts: 246
rtangwai is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by stargate
rtangwai, there seems to be a very serious problem regarding catalyst drivers and via kt133s. try using cats 2.3. as for cats 24...3.1 there is no way to make them work with your system.

I must be one of the lucky ones - apart from IWD2 the Cat 3.1 works great on my PC. I accidently left 3DMark2001SE running for a week without crashing, and I run SETI on an ongoing basis. The only other issue I have is that the TV sometimes doesn't initialize for a scheduled recording. I did have *MAJOR* problems with the setup before I took Rich Aubin's advice and installed the 4in1 drivers AFTER installing the Cat 3.1 - that fixed quite a number of things like the MMC crashing when attempting to close, weird blanking of the TV overlay until you moved the windows, etc.
rtangwai is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Feb 25, 2003, 01:26 AM   #544
sireric
ATI Guru
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA.
Posts: 1,944
sireric is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by fibonaccov
Hi,

I've this problem since cat 2.5 and I think am not the only one.

After a fresh install of XP Pro and Cat 3.1, the "Monitor" button in the ATI display panel is grayed out (therefore I cannot click on it to set refresh rate, etc) - I've installed the driver for my monitor and nothing will make it active - Hence I'm stucked at 60Hz refresh rate because "enable directX override" is set to 1 according to the registry - setting the value to zero does not change anything
My monitor is a Sony Multiscan E400 Flat CRT 20"

Could you please inquire about what would cause the Monitor button in the ATI Display panel to be grayed out and what is the workaround for me to get access to it (am ok even if it is a registry hack)...I sent email to tech support but got no answer.

PLEASE HELP.

Thanks in advance,

--fibo

RefreshForce will not affect any of this leaving the refresh rate stucked to 60hz no matter what I do
Had to ask around on this one. Got some feedback. Can you go to display properties -> settings -> advanced -> adapter -> list all modes

Select the resolution/Refresh that you want. Can you select anything higher than 60 Hz?
sireric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 03:19 AM   #545
stargate
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 415
stargate is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rtangwai
I must be one of the lucky ones - apart from IWD2 the Cat 3.1 works great on my PC. I accidently left 3DMark2001SE running for a week without crashing, and I run SETI on an ongoing basis. The only other issue I have is that the TV sometimes doesn't initialize for a scheduled recording. I did have *MAJOR* problems with the setup before I took Rich Aubin's advice and installed the 4in1 drivers AFTER installing the Cat 3.1 - that fixed quite a number of things like the MMC crashing when attempting to close, weird blanking of the TV overlay until you moved the windows, etc.

you are truly lucky. i've tried everything, believe me, every possible order of installing software. since 2.4 nothing works with my system, and i assure you i am not the only one.
__________________
Barton 2600+, Hercules Radeon [email protected], ECS nForce2, 2x256 Samsung 1x1024 Kingmax, Eizo 21'', Targa 17'', ExcelStor 60 GB, Seagate 160 GB, Teac [email protected] 832S dvdrw, Teac 8/8/32 cdrw, SBLive 5.1, WayJet bt878, Logitech Optical White USB, Chicony cordless kit, Firestorm Dual Power 3 with force feedback gamepad, Mustek 600 UPS.

Lead developer of Star Media Center.
stargate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 04:20 AM   #546
fibonaccov
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 253
fibonaccov is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by sireric
Had to ask around on this one. Got some feedback. Can you go to display properties -> settings -> advanced -> adapter -> list all modes

Select the resolution/Refresh that you want. Can you select anything higher than 60 Hz?
Hi Sireric,

YES, I can select anything I want pretty much and definitely above 60hz - I see a lot of 85hz - so for instance, I can select 1024x768 (32) @ 85hz and I have access to lower resolutions as well such as 1600x1200 (32) @ 70hz ...Selecting them in the list does NOT produce any effects besides highlighting the line which I selected - Hope this helps,

--fibo
__________________
Epox 8RDA3G+ v2.0
AXP 2100 "B" (11.5 x 200fsb) - 2.3GHZ
ATI Radeon XT800 XT (Omega Cat 5.8)
3x512MB Corsair XMS 3200
SLK-800 with SmartFan II
Windows XP Pro w/ SP1
2 Seagate Barracuda 120GB 7200rmp 8MB
1 LiteOn CD/RW - 1 Pioneer DVD
Anix Platinum XP Case modded
fibonaccov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 06:26 AM   #547
Sprite
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Just before ATI-offices, ready to toss a grenade.
Posts: 190
Sprite is still being judged by the masses


Default

Regarding proper installing. I've found another thing that is not quite right.

If I first install cat3.1 drivers and then DirectX9, using DXDIAG ( Test Direct3D) the 3D Box spins like crazy.

If I first install DirectX9 and then cat3.1, using DXDIAG (Test Direct3D) the 3D Box spins very slow.......


Please guys, tell us HOW to properly get things right (if you know it yourself, that is)
__________________
I'm a proud Radeon 8500 owner ! The best known card by the underclockers community !
I'm a proud FX 5900 owner too! The best known card by the cheaterscommunity !

Overall, I can say, I've been stupid, not once but twice
For each of these cards I bought, I could spend a whole year in Tahiti, where there is no capitalism, no lame *** companies throwing mud at each other, and the system is stable as a rock, the only crash I had was when making love to some nice chic in a way too light beach chair.
Sprite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 06:36 AM   #548
Okio
leh ar~ cheap jing!
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Russian Federation Motherland
Posts: 1,455
Okio is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sprite
Regarding proper installing. I've found another thing that is not quite right.

If I first install cat3.1 drivers and then DirectX9, using DXDIAG ( Test Direct3D) the 3D Box spins like crazy.

If I first install DirectX9 and then cat3.1, using DXDIAG (Test Direct3D) the 3D Box spins very slow.......


Please guys, tell us HOW to properly get things right (if you know it yourself, that is)
this is due to d3d v-sync being disabled when before it was enabled.
__________________
.
Okio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 08:50 AM   #549
m3w49
Radeon R300
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 123
m3w49 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
I won't even comment on how you got it...
Maybe he's talking about the demo?
m3w49 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 01:48 PM   #550
sireric
ATI Guru
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA.
Posts: 1,944
sireric is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by fibonaccov
Hi Sireric,

YES, I can select anything I want pretty much and definitely above 60hz - I see a lot of 85hz - so for instance, I can select 1024x768 (32) @ 85hz and I have access to lower resolutions as well such as 1600x1200 (32) @ 70hz ...Selecting them in the list does NOT produce any effects besides highlighting the line which I selected - Hope this helps,

--fibo
Ok, Catalyst Maker replied to me, and suggested the following two items:

1) Re-install the control panel. Uninstall the current one, reboot, download a new one, then install that one. Reboot.

2) Get the latest monitor drivers from your monitor vendor.

Otherwise, we've actually never seen this problem before. It's actually a Windows thing to supply the monitor subsection, I believe.
sireric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 02:13 PM   #551
Metzelder
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 66
Metzelder is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Pete [email protected] http://home.t-online.de/home/PeteBernert/
February 22, 2003 - Benchmark fun...

I've got a lot of nice emails after my last tale, many users with ATI cards wanted to help me in improving the gfx card compatibility and the speed of my OpenGL plugin. Of course it would be a real mess if I would mail special debug/benchmark versions of my plugin to everybody, since the results would depend heavily on the games used.

So I've coded a special benchmark application, and if you are interested in helping me out, download it, run it, and email me the results (I've included a readme file with details how to do it). This test is _not_ limited to ATI users, feel free to mail me your nVidia/Matrox/S3/whatever results as well. The more, the better.

Pete's texture speed test application (89 KByte Zip-File)

Another application is more of interest for ATI users: the current ATI OpenGL drivers are buggy when it comes to the reverse subtractive blending mode (that's why there exists an 'ATI special game fix' in my OpenGL plugin, which is an hack around the issue). If you want to check out easily, if ATI was able to fix the bug with a newer driver release, simply run the application after each driver update. Let us hope...

Pete's reverse subtractive blending test application (93 KByte Zip-File)

And of course: thanx for your support

Quote:
Pete Bernert
If your card can do "a", but not "b" (like the current ATI Radeon drivers are doing it), the picture will look like the "bad_rs_blending" bitmap (look at the lower small triangle... it's black). That means that you will get lotsa glitches in psx games (using my OpenGL gpu plugin), as long as you don't enable my "ATI special game fix" (which will do the less perfect fake blending). Hopefully ATI can fix that soon... so feel free to run the test after each new ATI driver release, and send me a small mail when the bug is gone... I would like to know that
Metzelder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 03:14 PM   #552
fibonaccov
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 253
fibonaccov is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by sireric
Ok, Catalyst Maker replied to me, and suggested the following two items:

1) Re-install the control panel. Uninstall the current one, reboot, download a new one, then install that one. Reboot.

2) Get the latest monitor drivers from your monitor vendor.

Otherwise, we've actually never seen this problem before. It's actually a Windows thing to supply the monitor subsection, I believe.
Hi Sireric,

I've done it a few times now - no chance - I've another machine with the same monitor and Cat 3.0 and XP and I was able to access the monitor button (I know that for sure) but after having checked I can no longer - what is going on. At some point, setting EnableDXOverride in the registry helped with cat 3.0 but not anymore with 3.1 - there got to be something to enable that button - I've installed the latest .inf for my monitor - I always do.

What does make the Monitor button in the ATI Display panel stay grayed out? Is there a way you could find out with the driver/ctrl panel team?

I've used this monitor for the last 2 years and never had a problem with ATI until Catalyst appeared...there got to be a way to fix this...Despiste I can no longer access the button on my other system, am at least running @ 85hz refresh rate as I was able to change in the first place...

Your assistance on this matter is very much appreciated,

--fibo
__________________
Epox 8RDA3G+ v2.0
AXP 2100 "B" (11.5 x 200fsb) - 2.3GHZ
ATI Radeon XT800 XT (Omega Cat 5.8)
3x512MB Corsair XMS 3200
SLK-800 with SmartFan II
Windows XP Pro w/ SP1
2 Seagate Barracuda 120GB 7200rmp 8MB
1 LiteOn CD/RW - 1 Pioneer DVD
Anix Platinum XP Case modded
fibonaccov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 04:20 PM   #553
nsgua
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 330
nsgua is still being judged by the masses


Angry Splinter Cell

in the first mission (training), i´m getting very strange white blocks on the left and right side at the starting point. this "big" artefacts are visible through the whole trainig mission.

PS: same problem with 6303 drivers
__________________
Phenom II X4 965 BE
ATI Radeon 5870 1GB
4GB Ram, X-fi, windows 7 x64
nsgua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 05:48 PM   #554
BigDaddy
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default

fibonaccov
Regarding your ISSUE. I get the same thing if I set refresh rate above my monitor's supported rate. So I guess for some strange reason Windows or Ati drivers thing that your monitor is only 60hz so upping this value doesn't help.


example:
at 1024*768 my max supported refresh rate is 100HZ. I can set it to higher and windows will say its using higher one, but if I double check it on monitors OSD it is still 100hz.

I know this is not your exact problem but the issue is the same. Please let me know If I am right.
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 06:45 PM   #555
fibonaccov
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 253
fibonaccov is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BigDaddy
fibonaccov
Regarding your ISSUE. I get the same thing if I set refresh rate above my monitor's supported rate. So I guess for some strange reason Windows or Ati drivers thing that your monitor is only 60hz so upping this value doesn't help.


example:
at 1024*768 my max supported refresh rate is 100HZ. I can set it to higher and windows will say its using higher one, but if I double check it on monitors OSD it is still 100hz.

I know this is not your exact problem but the issue is the same. Please let me know If I am right.
Well, I think you might be right - After a fresh install of XP with SP1, I usually install the latest .inf for the monitor - All the supported modes for this monitor are properly listed in the Adapter->List All Modes output and the Monitor refresh rate drop down list shows the right frequencies limit (100hz) - Yes with this monitor I should be able to run @ 1024x768 @ 100hz but I can't even make it run @ 85 as selecting a new AND higher frequency than 60 will have NO effect - selecting a lower frequency will have effect ironically...

Of course, refreshforce and the others also produces no change - I See in the ATI registry section that EnableDXOverride is set to 1 (so this leads me to think that the ATI driver keeps on overriding DirectX RR stucked at 60hz default as I cannot change settings in the ATI Display panel...

Thanks,

--fibo
__________________
Epox 8RDA3G+ v2.0
AXP 2100 "B" (11.5 x 200fsb) - 2.3GHZ
ATI Radeon XT800 XT (Omega Cat 5.8)
3x512MB Corsair XMS 3200
SLK-800 with SmartFan II
Windows XP Pro w/ SP1
2 Seagate Barracuda 120GB 7200rmp 8MB
1 LiteOn CD/RW - 1 Pioneer DVD
Anix Platinum XP Case modded
fibonaccov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 08:00 PM   #556
Captain Kirk
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stendal/Germany
Posts: 39
Captain Kirk is still being judged by the masses


Default

@Catalyst Maker: When do you add the Override Refresh Option for Open gl under Win2k/XP as you promised a while ago.
I'm sick of playing OGL games @60Hz.
I already tried to force the Refreshrate with Refreshlock, Refreshfix etc., but it did not work.
Or is there another posibility to force a higher RefreshRate then 60 Hz in Ogl Games?

Running Win 2k Pro, AMD Athlon XP 1800+, ATI Radeon 8500 (BBA), 512 MB RAM.

Edit: The Problem with Mafia ist not only in Win Xp.
It's in Win 2k SP3 and Win 98 SE,too.
__________________
My System

Last edited by Captain Kirk : Feb 25, 2003 at 08:30 PM.
Captain Kirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 09:04 PM   #557
megatron
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: United Kingdom Kent
Posts: 893
megatron is still being judged by the masses


Default

Under the "monitor" tab try unchecking hide unsupported modes. If my monitor is set to too high a frequency for the resolution then I get a black screen with a red OSD saying that the monitor is out of range, but if you do the same it possible that you could break your monitor.
megatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:17 PM   #558
sireric
ATI Guru
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA.
Posts: 1,944
sireric is still being judged by the masses


Default

PS: We are still looking at this problem.
sireric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 02:18 AM   #559
nsgua
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 330
nsgua is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sireric
PS: We are still looking at this problem.
what about the "sliper cell" problem above?
__________________
Phenom II X4 965 BE
ATI Radeon 5870 1GB
4GB Ram, X-fi, windows 7 x64
nsgua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 02:35 AM   #560
Skynet
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada Canada
Posts: 21,114
Skynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppersSkynet has a basement full of buried neg-reppers


Default

fibonaccov are you able to uncheck "USE DCC" ?
Skynet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 02:37 AM   #561
stargate
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 415
stargate is still being judged by the masses


Default

what about the kt133 problem??????
__________________
Barton 2600+, Hercules Radeon [email protected], ECS nForce2, 2x256 Samsung 1x1024 Kingmax, Eizo 21'', Targa 17'', ExcelStor 60 GB, Seagate 160 GB, Teac [email protected] 832S dvdrw, Teac 8/8/32 cdrw, SBLive 5.1, WayJet bt878, Logitech Optical White USB, Chicony cordless kit, Firestorm Dual Power 3 with force feedback gamepad, Mustek 600 UPS.

Lead developer of Star Media Center.
stargate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 02:45 AM   #562
fibonaccov
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 253
fibonaccov is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Skynet
fibonaccov are you able to uncheck "USE DCC" ?
I CANNOT because the monitor button is grayed out, therefore unaccessible (in the ATI Display panel), eventhough the latest .inf has been installed, etc...

--fibo
__________________
Epox 8RDA3G+ v2.0
AXP 2100 "B" (11.5 x 200fsb) - 2.3GHZ
ATI Radeon XT800 XT (Omega Cat 5.8)
3x512MB Corsair XMS 3200
SLK-800 with SmartFan II
Windows XP Pro w/ SP1
2 Seagate Barracuda 120GB 7200rmp 8MB
1 LiteOn CD/RW - 1 Pioneer DVD
Anix Platinum XP Case modded
fibonaccov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 04:11 AM   #563
MaDMaX22194
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 17
MaDMaX22194 is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by megatron
http://www.radeon2.ru/refreshfix_eng.html
WTF? You do not need to use any refresh utility with Catalyst 3.1 you have one already built into the CATALYST Control Panel.
MaDMaX22194 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 07:10 AM   #564
Flamey
Radeon R200
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: United Kingdom London
Posts: 95
Flamey is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
what about the kt133 problem??????
I see you're looking into minor bugs, how about fixing some MAJOR ones?
__________________
Asus P5Q Deluxe
Q6600 @ 3.8Ghz
4GB Corsair 8500DHX 4-4-4-12
Sapphire Radeon 4870
Flamey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 07:30 AM   #565
The PIT
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 714
The PIT is still being judged by the masses


Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by stargate
what about the kt133 problem??????
Ahh thats easy go outside and you'll see a place where you throw your garbage. Chuck and then buy a decent board.

Only kidding.
__________________
win 8 Asus p79x-pro 16gig Ram Intel I7 3930K Radeon 6970 Dell U311 Monitor Auzentech Forte
Sheffield Weather Page
Link For Pda's only
The PIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 07:31 AM   #566
The PIT
Radeon R700
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 714
The PIT is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by MaDMaX22194
WTF? You do not need to use any refresh utility with Catalyst 3.1 you have one already built into the CATALYST Control Panel.
And if it doesn't work ????
__________________
win 8 Asus p79x-pro 16gig Ram Intel I7 3930K Radeon 6970 Dell U311 Monitor Auzentech Forte
Sheffield Weather Page
Link For Pda's only
The PIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 08:41 AM   #567
Captain Kirk
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stendal/Germany
Posts: 39
Captain Kirk is still being judged by the masses


Default Re: Re: Re: SIRERIC Please help on this one

Quote:
Originally posted by MaDMaX22194
WTF? You do not need to use any refresh utility with Catalyst 3.1 you have one already built into the CATALYST Control Panel.
Yes, but this button is only for Direct X.
It does not! effect OpenGl Games.
__________________
My System
Captain Kirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 08:49 AM   #568
JoeBar
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Athens - Greece
Posts: 306
JoeBar is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Captain Kirk
@Catalyst Maker: When do you add the Override Refresh Option for Open gl under Win2k/XP as you promised a while ago.
I'm sick of playing OGL games @60Hz.
Have u tried Powerstrip 3.30? I'm using it wihout probs.
__________________
Asus P5WDG2-WS Rev 1.02G
Intel Pentium D 920 @ 4.31GHz | Thermaltake BigWater 745
2 X 1GB Transcend DDR2-533 @ 770MHZ
2 X 36.7GB Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 | 300GB Western Digital Caviar SE
GeCube Radeon X1900XT | LG 1980Q (8ms) TFT monitor
Creative Soundblaster X-Fi | Cambridge Soundworks Megaworks 550 THX
Asus DRW-1608P burner
Theramltake Kandalf case with 4 x 120mm and 2 x 90 blue led fans | Chieftec 550W triple 12v rail, 120mm fan psu
JoeBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 09:06 AM   #569
Captain Kirk
Radeon R100
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stendal/Germany
Posts: 39
Captain Kirk is still being judged by the masses


Default

No, but i don't want to use Power Strip, because it crashed my whole System.
__________________
My System
Captain Kirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 26, 2003, 10:26 AM   #570
stargate
Radeon R520
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 415
stargate is still being judged by the masses


Default

try this:

Open regedit and find this key:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\\system\\CurentControlSet\\Control\\Class]. Expand the "class key", you will see a bunch of keys similar to

{1113E534-EAF87542.....}

If you select one of them you'll see some values. There should be a string called "Default" or "Class" or both of them, saying what kind of device it is, like "Modem", "Keyboards" etc. Find the key that has a string value "Class"="Monitor".

Expand that key and there should be at least one key, typically "0000". Might be more, in that case you'll have see which one is currently in use. Just modify them one by one.

Start by expanding the "0000" key, there should be a key "MODES", expand it, now you should see a key with your monitor's max resolution. Now, suppose that you want a 75 Hz vertical refresh rate in resolution 1024x768. Add a key in "MODES" called "1024,768". In the "1024,768" key, add a String value

"Mode1"="75-75,75-75".

Now if you open "Display properties" (right-click on your desktop) click the "Advanced"-button and go to "Monitor" tab you will be able to select only one refresh rate namely 75 Hz. Provided of course that "0000" key was the key currently in use and that "Hide all unsupported modes" checkbox was ticked. Repeat the procedure for all refresh-rate--resolution combinations you wish to use.
__________________
Barton 2600+, Hercules Radeon [email protected], ECS nForce2, 2x256 Samsung 1x1024 Kingmax, Eizo 21'', Targa 17'', ExcelStor 60 GB, Seagate 160 GB, Teac [email protected] 832S dvdrw, Teac 8/8/32 cdrw, SBLive 5.1, WayJet bt878, Logitech Optical White USB, Chicony cordless kit, Firestorm Dual Power 3 with force feedback gamepad, Mustek 600 UPS.

Lead developer of Star Media Center.
stargate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Official Catalyst 4.8 thread Kombatant AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 148 Sep 6, 2004 01:50 AM
Official CATALYST 3.10 Thread CATALYST maker AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 384 Jan 15, 2004 01:03 AM
Official CATALYST 3.6 thread CATALYST maker AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 427 Sep 4, 2003 06:35 AM
Official Catalyst 3.5 Thread CATALYST maker AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 779 Jul 14, 2003 02:42 AM
Official Catalyst 3.4 Thread CATALYST maker AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support 619 Jun 20, 2003 02:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink