Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support Discussion and Technical support forum for AMD's Radeon Software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 11, 2016, 09:56 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
Kombatant
K to the max!™
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada North York
Posts: 17,182
Kombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwards


Subscriber
Default Radeon Software: what new features would you like to see?

Hey guys,

what kind of features do you think Radeon Software needs? I am talking about new features, expanding on old features, whatever it is you believe the drivers can improve on. I am obviously not talking about bug fixes here, just new features, features that were there a while back but not now, you name it.

Post away and I'll make sure AMD knows about it
__________________
There is no spoon...
Kombatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2016, 03:50 PM   #2
narciso
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,123
narciso is still being judged by the masses


Default

Adaptive vsync (not adaptive sync aka freesync) could be a nice feature to add.
narciso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2016, 03:58 PM   #3
bittermann
I didn't do it
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States Earth
Posts: 9,331
bittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single boundbittermann can leap small-ish buildings in a single bound


Default

Plus one to what narciso said. Also please continue with Crimson VSR. I love that setting. Not sure what you could improve other than more res options????
__________________
[This Space For Rent]
bittermann is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Nov 11, 2016, 11:43 PM   #4
Bitey
Radeon Northern Islands
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Australia In a Daze
Posts: 2,053
Bitey is still being judged by the masses


Default

Better control of hdmi audio.

If I have diaplay port monitor, HDMI TV on one port and reciever /projector on another I want to be able to choose between TV using its own audio or use reciever audio out with the TV.
And I also want to then be able to choose to use the reciever audio with the projector or r4eciever audio with juts the monitor.

I don't want to be constantly unplugging devices just so I canget audio with the device of my choice.... Which I think was waht it used to do years ago in the early days of HDMI.

I understand they AMD may want to keep their "smart" auto behaviour fo most users but they should add a advanced setup module for complex setups that need to be able to control input selection.

I mean they put 6 outputs on a video card but with no way of controlling what outputs are used for what.....that is amajor shortcoming.
Bitey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2016, 11:55 PM   #5
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,021
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Dynamic V-sync control! It is a MUST have. I always use RadeonPro because of Skyrim: SE and Fallout 4 that has microstuttering issue and DVC just smooth uneven frame times AND no screen tearing or reduced screen tearing...and gameplay is actually more playable for me to play.

Also, there's a software called RadeonMod on Guru3D. But AMD never implement those features in Crimson control panel. However, those features are still can be enabled via the registry. But I prefer not trying to mess with those registry. RadeonPro use the driver to exposed those features and enable them on RP since crimson control panel doesn't have any options for those ones.

EDITED: Any chance of redesign GPU control panel? That is what I'm really want to see!
__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2016, 05:20 AM   #6
Korrigan
GTX 980 Ti
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ireland Planet Earth
Posts: 196
Korrigan is still being judged by the masses


Default

I'd love to have all the old detailed controls over video quality and filters back personally, as I use my PC for both gaming and home theater.
__________________
CPU: Core I7 7700k @4.8ghz - GPU: GeForce GTX 980Ti G1 Gaming - RAM: 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage DDR4 3000 - Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-Z270X-Ultra-Gaming - PSU: Antec TruePower New 750W - Storage: Kingston SV300 480gb SSD and 2x1TB WD Velociraptor HDDs (Raid 0) - Main display: Philips 40PUK6809 4K 3D TV - Second display: Philips 27" 1ms Full HD LCD monitor - Soundcard: Pioneer VSX-322 AV Receiver HDMI linked with the GPU and the TV, with Jamo S 426 HS 3 5.0 speakers and Pioneer S-21W subwoofer - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bits.
Korrigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2016, 06:55 AM   #7
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,846
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

I'd love a checkbox to unlock the pixel clock. Right now we all have to "patch" the driver to unlock it. If you think that it's a niche problem go to overclock.net forums, it's the largest thread there.

http://www.overclock.net/t/1384767/o...p-monitor-club

Also see toastyx and his website to see the issue,and how easy it is to fix for us.


https://www.monitortests.com/forum/
t0adp1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2016, 05:18 AM   #8
Falck
Radeon R420
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 299
Falck is still being judged by the masses


Default

I am one of the few who use Eyefinity. I only use it for gaming, so when I'm in desktop i turn the other 2 monitors off. When I turn them on the driver automagically spans the image and I'm back to Eyefinity.

But, sometimes when I'm working it would be great to have the 3 monitors as seperate, not recognized as one, without deleting the eyefinity-setup. Is it possible to get some sort of "enable/disable eyefinity-group"?
Falck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2016, 06:42 AM   #9
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,265
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by narciso View Post
Adaptive vsync (not adaptive sync aka freesync) could be a nice feature to add.
radeonpro has had that feature for years now
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2016, 08:11 AM   #10
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,502
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falck View Post
I am one of the few who use Eyefinity. I only use it for gaming, so when I'm in desktop i turn the other 2 monitors off. When I turn them on the driver automagically spans the image and I'm back to Eyefinity.

But, sometimes when I'm working it would be great to have the 3 monitors as seperate, not recognized as one, without deleting the eyefinity-setup. Is it possible to get some sort of "enable/disable eyefinity-group"?
The option you are referring to does indeed exist, both in the advanced settings ('old' CCC) and in the Crimson interface!
You can disabe and re-enable the Eyefinity group at will. I do it several times per session.
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2016, 10:44 AM   #11
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17,021
Treeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird singsTreeckcold57 knows why the caged bird sings


Default

__________________

AMD Phenom II X2 555 @ stock clock
Xigamtek Knight cooler
ASUS M4A79XTD EVO
G.Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 (4x4GB)
Intel 530 240GB SSD
XFX ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
Antec Truepower 750W
NZXT Source 210
Windows 7 x64



AMD FX-8350 @ stock clock
Gigabyte GA-990FX-UD5 R5
G.Skill Sniper 16GB (8x2) DDR3 1866
Arctic Freezer 7 Pro 7 rev. 2
Gigabyte Windforce 7950 3GB Ghz Edition
Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD
EVGA SuperNova 650W
NZXT Source 210 w/ two Noctua F-12 fans
Ubuntu MATE 64-bit
Intel i5 3570K @ stock clock | G.Skill 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 1866 | Silicon Power 60GB SSD | Win 10 Pro x64 | NZXT Source 210
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2016, 12:16 PM   #12
ThirdEye
goodnight sweet prince
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 19,990
ThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pmThirdEye achieves Nirvana on Tuesdays at 4:00pm


Default

what's happening?
ThirdEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2016, 08:40 PM   #13
Kombatant
K to the max!™
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada North York
Posts: 17,182
Kombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwards


Subscriber
Default

I take good pictures, that's what's happening ^_^
__________________
There is no spoon...
Kombatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2016, 08:12 AM   #14
Hardwood
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,714
Hardwood is still being judged by the masses


Default

Let me be perfectly clear.
HOTKEYS FOR PRESETS.

I really really really miss my hotkeys to change from eyefinity to extended to single....

And thanks for asking. I have complained on AMD forum too.
__________________
<---Computer #1 in System Specs Button

Computer #2) MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 Ram (R938G2130U1K), Antec 750w True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, 1TB WD Black, Win 10pro x64
Computer#3) GA-MA790FX, AMD 955, Thermaltake 550w, ASUS HD5870, Win10pro x86
Hardwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2016, 10:10 AM   #15
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,502
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardwood View Post
I really really really miss my hotkeys to change from eyefinity to extended to single....
Damn, completely forgot about those, but as I recall they were pretty handy indeed. I remember using Alt+E for Eyefinity and Alt +S for single screen...
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2016, 02:38 PM   #16
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,846
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

I ain't gonna lie, I whine like a 4yr old a lot, but these AMD cards have been awesome and Crimson has been pretty great. Will be nice when all the settings are in one place though, hopefully that is next.
t0adp1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2016, 08:46 AM   #17
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,265
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
Damn, completely forgot about those, but as I recall they were pretty handy indeed. I remember using Alt+E for Eyefinity and Alt +S for single screen...
doesnt windows ke+p do that? Was able to switch between eyefinity grp and single screen with that.
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2016, 11:26 AM   #18
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,502
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy10 View Post
doesnt windows ke+p do that? Was able to switch between eyefinity grp and single screen with that.
oughta check. I know for sure there used to be a series of keyboard commands incorporated in the drivers that let you switch monitor configurations.
a feature which should have been advertised ffs, instead I heard about it by pure chance while scavenging the web. goes figure...
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2016, 01:59 PM   #19
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,265
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurk View Post
oughta check. I know for sure there used to be a series of keyboard commands incorporated in the drivers that let you switch monitor configurations.
a feature which should have been advertised ffs, instead I heard about it by pure chance while scavenging the web. goes figure...
windows key+p isnt a amd driver thing, built into the os as far as i know
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2016, 08:30 AM   #20
Hardwood
Radeon Evergreen
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Canada Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,714
Hardwood is still being judged by the masses


Default

It only brings up the Project menu, and from there you still have to click on what you want. Fairly limited in that it's an all screens or none option for extended and duplicate and no eyefinity.
__________________
<---Computer #1 in System Specs Button

Computer #2) MSI A88X-G45, AMD A10-7850K, IGP, AMD 2x4GB 2133 Ram (R938G2130U1K), Antec 750w True, 128GB Sandisk SSD, 1TB WD Black, Win 10pro x64
Computer#3) GA-MA790FX, AMD 955, Thermaltake 550w, ASUS HD5870, Win10pro x86
Hardwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2016, 08:33 AM   #21
Higgy10
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7,265
Higgy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshHiggy10 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardwood View Post
It only brings up the Project menu, and from there you still have to click on what you want. Fairly limited in that it's an all screens or none option for extended and duplicate and no eyefinity.
Ya its not as versatile as the old hotkeys. I used to switch between my eyefinity group and single screen with it tho, despite what the labels said.
__________________
i7 3770k @ 4.7ghz
Asus P8-Z77 WS mobo
8gig Corsair XMS3
CFX 290
Acer Predator x34 21:9
Intel x25-m 80gb ssd and 500gb SSD
2x1tb WD Black in raid0
Higgy10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2016, 12:10 PM   #22
t0adp1p3
Radeon Arctic Islands
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: United States Carolina Beach, North Carolina
Posts: 7,846
t0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresht0adp1p3 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Default

I'd like AMD to clearly define what portions of Crimson work for different cards and configurations. Right now its hard to tell if we are missing features because it didnt install correctly or if it is because of an old card or because of cfx or because of eyefinity etc...

Lets face it alot of people have had and are having issues getting everything to install and work correctly with crimson drivers. So it would be nice to knwo what "correct" looks like for a given setup.

That should not be a difficult task for a billion dollar company to do. Seriously it is not like it takes a programmer or anyone technical to do it. sit down and list which features work with what...simple.
t0adp1p3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2016, 05:47 AM   #23
Kombatant
K to the max!™
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada North York
Posts: 17,182
Kombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwardsKombatant can recite pi backwards


Subscriber
Default

Noted
__________________
There is no spoon...
Kombatant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2016, 09:08 AM   #24
Lurk
Going Nowhere Fast
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Italy Torino
Posts: 4,502
Lurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyLurk can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Higgy10 View Post
windows key+p isnt a amd driver thing, built into the os as far as i know
yep, I figured it out

on a 'not-so-side' note, still obnoxiously present is the bug for which on an Eyefinity setup the Windows7 taskbar spans across all three monitors on boot even if you've selected the option to have it on one screen only.
The only way to have it show as opted is to launch radeon Additional Settings every single f***ing time after boot. Quite a PITA, as the remnant of that app is not exactly lightning fast at start.

I was kind of hoping AMD's driver department wouldn't let this pass by for the past 12 driver releases, but hey.

Maybe time to report it?
__________________
No question is dumb if you do not know the answer.
Q: How can you move on in life if all you care about is pussy and videogames?
A: You don't.
Lurk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2016, 04:51 AM   #25
Dwarden
Bohemia Interactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Czech Republic Brno, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,481
Dwarden can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDwarden can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

maybe cache the gaming list in memory ? (until closing/minimize to tray the controls again)

it may take even 5s (with SSD and fast memory/cpu) to go

view Gaming list >
then open Global Settings >
then go back to Gaming list

on 2nd try it can be even 10 seconds
__________________
Ideas are like ocean without borders ! [O] https://twitter.com/FoltynD
I support Open Game Protocol
RX 585 1.5GHz /8GHz 8GB vstackedGGDR5, 6xDisplayPort 1.4 (HDMI 2.1 & DVI-D dongles included) with SILENT cooling! cmon baby
needed CCC features == online up2date Game profiles or ALL features of ATT / RadeonPro (if you fail deliver don't even try say You got technical advantage)
Dwarden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD focuses on software; enter Radeon Software: Crimson Kombatant Front Page News 13 Nov 25, 2015 11:21 AM
Open Broadcaster Software 0.50b released with lots of optimizations, fixes, features seanR3D Front Page News 1 Apr 23, 2013 02:20 PM
radeon features mankuan Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking 1 Mar 31, 2001 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink