Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Graphics Technology Forums » Radeon Technical Support
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Radeon Technical Support Radeon technical support forum for all Radeon products from the classic Radeon to the latest cutting edge family of graphics cards.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 3, 2012, 08:07 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
BigDaddy
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default LCD monitor detected as LCD TV via HDMI cable

On Ati Radeon 5770 I have a Samsung SyncMaster 2494HM connected via DVI.

But now I tried connecting it via a HDMI cable so I could also get some audio out but the monitor is then detected as LCD TV and thus gives me very poor image quality.
I updated my drivers but no go.

ps. tried connecting the same monitor via hdmi to a laptop and there it was ok.
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2012, 12:48 PM   #2
Jaillum Malord
Simplify Mufugha
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom Somewhere Else
Posts: 1,415
Jaillum Malord is still being judged by the masses


Default

If you are getting poor image quality when using hdmi you may need to set your ATI card (assuming you have what is shown in your sig) to output 4:4:4 colour. In the CCC panel, go to the Menu "My Digital Flat panel" then the "Pixel Format" submenu. There change it to RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB).

If you have an Nvidia card then it is more complicated as there is no such option and Nvidia drivers output limited RGB when it detects a HDTV so you could either apply the following workaround before driver installation or you could create custom resolutions using this trick
__________________
The best game in the world [Dark Souls]

The only game where everything WANTS-TO-EAT-YOU [Dark Souls]

The only place in the world where all species of insect WANTS-TO-EAT-YOU [The Amazon]

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 180GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1150/6400 | HDAV 1.3 | M-Audio AV40 | Yamakasi Catleap 270 @ 120hz
Jaillum Malord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:06 AM   #3
BigDaddy
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaillum Malord View Post
If you are getting poor image quality when using hdmi you may need to set your ATI card (assuming you have what is shown in your sig) to output 4:4:4 colour. In the CCC panel, go to the Menu "My Digital Flat panel" then the "Pixel Format" submenu. There change it to RGB 4:4:4 Pixel Format PC Standard (Full RGB).

If you have an Nvidia card then it is more complicated as there is no such option and Nvidia drivers output limited RGB when it detects a HDTV so you could either apply the following workaround before driver installation or you could create custom resolutions using this trick
Tried that and even all the other settings but the picture was the same
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 5, 2012, 03:25 AM   #4
Dyre Straits
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 3,840
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

What resolution is being set when connecting via HDMI?

You might also try going into Device Manager and Remove the monitor. If you have more than one, delete all of them, be sure to put a check in the box to remove the drivers, then, reboot and let Windows re-detect the connected monitor.
__________________
~Windows 7 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX HD 7970 3 GB GDDR5~3 ViewSonic 24 inch LCDs in Eyefinity~SATA Dual Layer DVD RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~Windows 7 Pro x64~AND....250 GB XBOX 360~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 03:04 PM   #5
BigDaddy
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Resolution is 1920x1080.

Tried deleting from Device Manager but did not help.

In CCC thou I am not able to set resolution only 720p 1080p 1080i, etc...
and the monitor is recognized as DTV
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 03:01 AM   #6
Dyre Straits
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United States Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 3,840
Dyre Straits is still being judged by the masses


Default

Have you checked out the support site at Samsung for your monitor?

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/2494HM
__________________
~Windows 7 x64 Professional~Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H~Intel I7-3770K~8x2 GB DDR3 Crucial Ballistic 1600 RAM (Dual Channel)~RealTek Onboard~XFX HD 7970 3 GB GDDR5~3 ViewSonic 24 inch LCDs in Eyefinity~SATA Dual Layer DVD RW~1000 W PSU~And a Whole Lot More!~Windows 7 Pro x64~AND....250 GB XBOX 360~

Quote:
If you have an issue with what you said, please resolve it in private ;)
Dyre Straits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 06:15 AM   #7
noko
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 6,986
noko can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultynoko can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDaddy View Post
On Ati Radeon 5770 I have a Samsung SyncMaster 2494HM connected via DVI.

But now I tried connecting it via a HDMI cable so I could also get some audio out but the monitor is then detected as LCD TV and thus gives me very poor image quality.
I updated my drivers but no go.

ps. tried connecting the same monitor via hdmi to a laptop and there it was ok.
HDTV monitors sometimes default to the wrong pixel format and will look terrible. In CCC for the HDTV look at the Pixel Format options, for me selecting RGB 4-4-4 (Full) makes the ugly looking rendering turn into perfect rendering.
noko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 06:37 AM   #8
Jaillum Malord
Simplify Mufugha
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom Somewhere Else
Posts: 1,415
Jaillum Malord is still being judged by the masses


Default

On my LCD TV i have to go into the TV options and set the color range for each HDMI input. For the HDMI input connected to my PC, 360 and PS3 i set it to full and for my Cable box, it is set to limited. Maybe your display has a similar function for HDMI?
__________________
The best game in the world [Dark Souls]

The only game where everything WANTS-TO-EAT-YOU [Dark Souls]

The only place in the world where all species of insect WANTS-TO-EAT-YOU [The Amazon]

i5 760 @ 4.0 | P7P55D-E | 8GB DDR3 | 180GB SSD - 1TB SATA 2 | HD 7950 @ 1150/6400 | HDAV 1.3 | M-Audio AV40 | Yamakasi Catleap 270 @ 120hz

Last edited by Jaillum Malord : May 7, 2012 at 03:18 PM.
Jaillum Malord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 01:00 PM   #9
Blín D'ñero
HD7970 crossfire
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Netherlands Netherlands
Posts: 1,812
Blín D'ñero is still being judged by the masses


Default

My suggestion would be to look into the monitor OSD (on screen display) for the settings. You need to select input > HDMI (because you changed from DVI) (and make sure to take the DVI cable out). I recently installed a computer for someone who had bought a Asus HDMI monitor. It took some hassle and a lucky stroke, it didn't work immediately, and it took a few reboots.
__________________
Intel i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz | Zalman CPNS9900LED | Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z | 16 GB Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 DDR3 | 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 (crossfire) | Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro | Corsair AX 1200W | 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX | Optiarc AD 5240S | Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 | Steelseries 7G | Razer Imperator 2012 | Coolermaster Stacker STC T01 | Logitech Z-5500 | Sennheiser HD598 | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 |

Last edited by Blín D'ñero : May 7, 2012 at 01:04 PM.
Blín D'ñero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 11:53 AM   #10
BigDaddy
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noko View Post
HDTV monitors sometimes default to the wrong pixel format and will look terrible. In CCC for the HDTV look at the Pixel Format options, for me selecting RGB 4-4-4 (Full) makes the ugly looking rendering turn into perfect rendering.
for me it makes no difference. And the main problem for me is that if the monitor is connected via HDMI it is detected as DTV as in Digital TV. Which is not correct.
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 11:53 AM   #11
BigDaddy
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blín D'ñero View Post
My suggestion would be to look into the monitor OSD (on screen display) for the settings. You need to select input > HDMI (because you changed from DVI) (and make sure to take the DVI cable out). I recently installed a computer for someone who had bought a Asus HDMI monitor. It took some hassle and a lucky stroke, it didn't work immediately, and it took a few reboots.
didn't help
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 12:22 PM   #12
BigDaddy
Radeon HD 7970
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 758
BigDaddy is still being judged by the masses


Default

tried it on 2 different notebooks. One has ATI the other one has INTEL and it was the same. The monitor was identified as DigitalTelevision SyncMaster.

What are my options now, should I write Samsung tech support?
__________________
Corsair VX-450W * Phenom II x3 720 * 8GB RAM * Radeon HD 5770 1GB
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...shrack&t=37766
BigDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bought HDMI cable for PC, need mini HDMI ice Home Theaters and Photography 3 Jan 13, 2012 07:52 AM
flexible hdmi cable for monitor on movable arm aviphysics Home Theaters and Photography 1 Jan 28, 2010 01:36 PM
Who has a HDMI monitor connected via DVI to HDMI dongle being detected incorrectly? spyre CATALYST Drivers 10 Jul 22, 2009 05:38 AM
VGA cable or HDMI? Pr()ZaC General Hardware 14 May 12, 2009 02:21 PM
does 80gig ps3 come with hdmi cable or crap s-vid cable like 40gig? jimjobob Console Gaming 6 Mar 7, 2008 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink