Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » General Hardware
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

General Hardware Talk about PCs/Macs, motherboards, CPUs, sound cards, RAM, hard drives, networking and everything else about computer hardware!

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 8, 2012, 04:57 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
HyperNovae
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Russian Federation underground command centre
Posts: 3,304
HyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird sings


Default Where to get DDR2 Cheap.

I can't believe how freaking much DDR2 is. I am still running an am2+ board and cannot use DDR3. I'd need a new cpu and mobo to go DDR3. I am kind of contimplating just doing a new cpu/mobo since DDR2 is so damned expensive. I only have 4 gigs of ram right now and win7 eats a lot of it. Anyone know where to get cheap DDR2 memory? Or have any suggestions? My rig is in my sig.
__________________
AMD FX-8320 Vishera 4.0ghz -NV GIGABYTE GTX560TI 1gb - MSI 970a-G46 AM3+ SLI/Crossfire - DDR3 G.SKILL Sniper 1866mhz 8 gigs - ThermalTake 600 watt PSU - 2x Western Digital 1TB HD 6gb/sata - 32 in 1920x1080 LCD monitor - 23 in 1920x1080 LCD monitor

How much cheese is too much cheese?
HyperNovae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2012, 05:00 PM   #2
aviphysics
Atari 800 FTW
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States Livermore Ca
Posts: 6,622
aviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete strangeraviphysics once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

Try craig's list. Prices of old RAM go up a lot when they stop manufacturing it so used RAM might be the only cheap option.
__________________
THG is to computer hardware what MTV is to music.
aviphysics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2012, 10:38 PM   #3
Furious
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Looking up your processor it appears to be an AM3 socket chip. It can also run on an AM2+ board.

You should be able to just get an AM3 board with DDR3 capability slap your chip on there with some cheap DDR3 and enjoy!

__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?

Last edited by Furious : May 8, 2012 at 10:40 PM.
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 8, 2012, 11:45 PM   #4
jjyiz28
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Niger cali
Posts: 356
jjyiz28 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HyperNovae View Post
I can't believe how freaking much DDR2 is. I am still running an am2+ board and cannot use DDR3. I'd need a new cpu and mobo to go DDR3. I am kind of contimplating just doing a new cpu/mobo since DDR2 is so damned expensive. I only have 4 gigs of ram right now and win7 eats a lot of it. Anyone know where to get cheap DDR2 memory? Or have any suggestions? My rig is in my sig.
dude what u talking about? newegg has it
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231122
$55 for 2x2gig.
jjyiz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2012, 03:01 PM   #5
HyperNovae
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Russian Federation underground command centre
Posts: 3,304
HyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird singsHyperNovae knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furious View Post
Looking up your processor it appears to be an AM3 socket chip. It can also run on an AM2+ board.

You should be able to just get an AM3 board with DDR3 capability slap your chip on there with some cheap DDR3 and enjoy!

Snip, I totally forgot, I thought it was am2+. Looks like I'll be picking up an am3 board and ddr3 this weekend!!! Thanks for the reminder!!!
__________________
AMD FX-8320 Vishera 4.0ghz -NV GIGABYTE GTX560TI 1gb - MSI 970a-G46 AM3+ SLI/Crossfire - DDR3 G.SKILL Sniper 1866mhz 8 gigs - ThermalTake 600 watt PSU - 2x Western Digital 1TB HD 6gb/sata - 32 in 1920x1080 LCD monitor - 23 in 1920x1080 LCD monitor

How much cheese is too much cheese?
HyperNovae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2012, 03:44 PM   #6
Furious
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: United States is everything...
Posts: 1,833
Furious is still being judged by the masses


Default

Hey no problem, glad to help. Have fun with the snappier system.
__________________
Is taking an arrow in the knee covered by Obamacare?
Furious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR2 800 or DDR2 1066? Dandingo General Hardware 15 Mar 11, 2008 09:31 PM
Building a lean Crysis PC on the CHEAP CHEAP! A good one too. cvearl General Hardware 27 Dec 5, 2007 08:07 PM
Is DDR2 553 substantially slower then DDR2 800 Xytech General Hardware 1 Nov 12, 2006 01:08 AM
cheap, cheap, cheap Radeon 9700 Pro StooMonster Radeon Technical Support 4 May 19, 2003 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink