Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 6, 2012, 11:14 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
jjyiz28
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Niger cali
Posts: 356
jjyiz28 is still being judged by the masses


Default need to lower mouse sensitivity in bioshock1

its already set to 1 in the game. thankfully mouse acceleration is off but its too sensitive. anyone know if there's a way to lower it even more?
jjyiz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 01:42 AM   #2
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 12,649
GanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwards


Default

find an ini file with "input" in title in your folder where the saves are stored.

within that ini file you should have something like

MouseSensitivity=30.000000

or whatever it says. and go from there. if the setting resets when you enter the game, just make the file read only.

the specifics might be off, but its quite similar for all u3 engine games.

or you could just lower your DPI if you have a proper mouse and nothing else works.
__________________
dx 10 peasant no more.
GanjaStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 07:06 AM   #3
jjyiz28
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Niger cali
Posts: 356
jjyiz28 is still being judged by the masses


Default

well currently its set to 1. how would i put it lower lozz. i gues i could get used to it i dunno
jjyiz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 7, 2012, 07:27 AM   #4
Ego
I can't take this
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania Bucharest
Posts: 4,396
Ego can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyEgo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

If I remember correctly, the mouse in your system specs allows for DPI switches on the fly: use that and lower the sensitivity.
It's not ideal, but it might work.
Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 03:12 PM   #5
jjyiz28
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Niger cali
Posts: 356
jjyiz28 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ego View Post
If I remember correctly, the mouse in your system specs allows for DPI switches on the fly: use that and lower the sensitivity.
It's not ideal, but it might work.


yeah, advanced game settings. i did some reading and dpi makes it more accurate because it takes more mouse movement readings but it also makes it more sensitive. i dont quite understand how it works in this software though.

i have a sensitive up and sensitive down on my mouse button. if i press it down once it goes to 800dpi?? as of right now is it set to 1600dpi? whats going on
jjyiz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 07:18 PM   #6
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 12,649
GanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwards


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjyiz28 View Post
well currently its set to 1. how would i put it lower lozz. i gues i could get used to it i dunno
0.3? 0.5? 0.1?

for super sensitive games i personally just dial down to 800dpi from my usual 2000.
__________________
dx 10 peasant no more.
GanjaStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 11:47 PM   #7
spindoctor
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjyiz28 View Post
i have a sensitive up and sensitive down on my mouse button. if i press it down once it goes to 800dpi?? as of right now is it set to 1600dpi? whats going on
you can set the dpi you want in that advanced settings screen. click on any of the 5 buttons on the left side and move the slider on the right, circular part to choose your dpi. essentially, you can change to 5 different dpi settings using the mouse buttons. also, setpoint that you're using is outdated... go to the logitech site and download the new software.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero View Post
Don't hate me cause I'm not some poor Indian "gamer". ;)
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2012, 04:08 PM   #8
jjyiz28
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Niger cali
Posts: 356
jjyiz28 is still being judged by the masses


Default

thanks ill try that. and i am using the lastest setpoint, 6.32 on logitechs site. this is a fresh install OS like a week ago with all the latest drivers.

my mx518 is the original one with 1600dpi max rather than the new one with 1800dpi.
jjyiz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2012, 04:37 PM   #9
spindoctor
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: India India
Posts: 16,389
spindoctor is still being judged by the masses


Default

i meant setpoint as a whole is deprecated/outdated. they've replaced it with a new application called logitech gaming software or something like that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero View Post
Don't hate me cause I'm not some poor Indian "gamer". ;)
spindoctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2012, 11:41 PM   #10
jjyiz28
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Niger cali
Posts: 356
jjyiz28 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spindoctor View Post
i meant setpoint as a whole is deprecated/outdated. they've replaced it with a new application called logitech gaming software or something like that.
it seems to work by me lowering the dpi to 1000 while im in game. ty =) i did search for the new software in logitechs website but it doesn't show up.
jjyiz28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increasing mouse sensitivity ? biscuitownz General Hardware 0 Jun 18, 2009 08:50 PM
mouse sensitivity... Alt-F4 PC Gaming 23 Aug 12, 2005 01:20 AM
UT2K3 Mouse Sensitivity Insung PC Gaming 5 Nov 28, 2004 04:43 PM
Mouse Sensitivity in HL2 logical PC Gaming 1 Nov 16, 2004 06:05 PM
Mouse sensitivity in GTA Vice City Bleh! PC Gaming 1 Oct 22, 2003 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink