Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Computing Forums » Operating Systems
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Operating Systems Discussion topics on operating systems including all iterations of Windows, MacOS, BeOS, etc.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 4, 2012, 07:38 AM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
CurrentlyPissed
1.6 Litres of Fury
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States Missouri
Posts: 11,164
CurrentlyPissed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'CurrentlyPissed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'CurrentlyPissed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'CurrentlyPissed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'CurrentlyPissed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'CurrentlyPissed once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default Are you a reformat whore?

I myself, reformats way too often. I think in the last 6 months, I've probably reformated 5-7 times. Any time there's a hardware change, or anything starts to get a little flakey, I reformat.
__________________
Quote:
The reason I talk to myself is because I’m the only one whose answers I accept.

-George Carlin

Quote:
Life is like an Arrow on a bow. It constantly drags you back. But you are just moments away from springing forward.
CurrentlyPissed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 08:21 AM   #2
Greasy
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States NC
Posts: 10,185
Greasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

I used to be back in the windows xp days, but since moving to Vista/7, I just don't see the need anymore.

I will of course format when building a new rig, and if I were to switch back to an Nvidia GPU, I would probably do a clean build for that too.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 09:21 AM   #3
Spyder
-=-=-=-=-=-
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada ON, Canada
Posts: 3,091
Spyder is still being judged by the masses


Default

i used to a lot as well. i dont think i've formatted since installing Windows 7 for the first time when it came out.
Spyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old May 4, 2012, 10:56 AM   #4
caveman-jim
Retired
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 48,698
caveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwardscaveman-jim can recite pi backwards


Default

When I have issues that research indicates it will take longer to troubleshoot and resolve than nuke'n'pave, I reinstall.
caveman-jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 02:57 PM   #5
Galmok
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,086
Galmok is still being judged by the masses


Default

I don't think I have ever reformatted a disk for the purpose to reinstall windows (which I do not do). Only when I replace a disk do I reformat the old one (unless I keep it as a backup).
Galmok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 04:17 PM   #6
VW_Factor
ÜBERVERBOTEN!
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany Leesburg, GA
Posts: 21,312
VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'VW_Factor once won a refrigerator on 'The Price is Right'


Default

Not often anymore no. I did a few times trying to get my X-Fi to work as it should. Since getting a Xonar, I think maybe I've installed a clean load of Win7 after changing my motherboard during an upgrade.

I used to be, but not so much anymore. If anything I'll just stop some services from loading on startup.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemed
Granted, this is coming from the fella' who's had over 1,000lbs of bucking muscle under neath him.
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Smith
"Fail" = verb "Failure" = noun
VW_Factor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 04:23 PM   #7
FiggyG
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States Tulsa, OK
Posts: 4,085
FiggyG can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFiggyG can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Only when changing Linux Distros. For Windows... I think I nuked my Win 7 install once since I started using it in late 2009.
FiggyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 04:24 PM   #8
Qb2k5
Alienware Certified
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: United States South Florida
Posts: 12,434
Qb2k5 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Everyone pretty much nailed it on the head.

Ever since Vista SP2 and Win7 I never needed to format unless like CMJ said if there is a software conflict that's pretty much a needle in the hay stack to find and could take days to find. Usually if I can't find a fix in 4-6 hours I give up.

I had my Win7 install since I got it back in 2009 and it still boots fast on my Raid0 array like it did as if it was a new install and is extremely responsive right after logging in. You just got be careful not to have alot of startups and run CCleaner once every 3 months.

If you do have tons of start-ups it might be best to invest in an SSD.

BTW Win8 boots up much faster than Win7.
Qb2k5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 04:31 PM   #9
Greasy
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United States NC
Posts: 10,185
Greasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badgesGreasy doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qb2k5 View Post
BTW Win8 boots up much faster than Win7.
Yeah, but after that it sucks.
Greasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 05:02 PM   #10
guest
ATi VGA Wonder
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United States Login Prompt
Posts: 24,269
guest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete strangerguest once held a door open for a complete stranger


Default

My main desktops have not needed a reinstall of the OS. Have not reinstalled the same OS for about 7 years now.

Of course when I went from XP to Vista to Windows 7 I have to install the new OS.. but even then I still keep the old OS around on another partition so I can jump in and move the crap out I forgot. I use RAID 1 arrays on my three main systems so I have some space to play with and never lose my setup.

I did suffer from reinstall madness during the Windows 2000 days
guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2012, 10:21 PM   #11
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United States North Carolina
Posts: 15,997
Treeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyTreeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyTreeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I do it only if I still have to dealing with a stupid virus or whatever it is that is harder to remove from my system. I'd reformat it. I usually reformat my pc for like 1-2 times a year. That's it. As long as I maintain it very well, so no need to reformat really often.
__________________
HP nx9420 model
Intel Core Duo 1.66Ghz
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667 CL4 Dual Channel
ATI Mobility X1600 256MB
Hitachi 80GB 5400RPM
Windows XP Pro

Treeckcold57 F@H stat
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 07:06 AM   #12
Danny Nissan
high quality troll
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sweden Sweden
Posts: 3,625
Danny Nissan is still being judged by the masses


Default

I do it when I install new hardware (like CPU motherboard etc).

RAM and GPU (even when changing brands) i just change (uninstall drivers for GPU is almost always enough) with no reformat.

OFC if I have massive issues with an install i just nuke it. My current install is since Win7 was out on MSDNAA a few years back.
__________________
Antec P180 | Be Quiet! Straight Power CM E9 580W | ASUS Maximus V Gene | Intel i5-3570K 4.7GHz [Noctua NH-U12P SE2] | 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3-2400 10-12-12-31-1T | ASUS GTX 770 DCU-II OC | SyncMaster 2433BW 1920X1200 | Razer Lachesis | Sennheiser HD-555 | SupremeFX III | Samsung 840 Evo 250GB | WD Caviar Black 1TB | Windows 8.1 Professional

Google Nexus 4 | franco.Kernel
Danny Nissan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5, 2012, 09:45 AM   #13
Mangler
BUY CALL OF DUTY!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden BUY CALL OF DUTY!
Posts: 12,918
Mangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled withMangler is not someone to be trifled with


Default

No, yesterday I reformated my system for the first time in three years to see if it would fix the issues I had with saints row 3 and crossfire.

Sadly it made no difference.

Mangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2012, 09:30 PM   #14
FMT
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia @ Home
Posts: 3,933
FMT can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFMT can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I used to be. Now I cant be stuffed. But anytime something happens like a bizarre error etc, I will. Normally its about 4 - 6 months now (or change of hardware)
FMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2012, 10:51 PM   #15
Destroy
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: United States WI
Posts: 15,000
Destroy can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyDestroy can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangler View Post
No, yesterday I reformated my system for the first time in three years to see if it would fix the issues I had with saints row 3 and crossfire.

Sadly it made no difference.

Man, that sucks. Hate when that happens. I shelf a game if I can't resolve it in reasonable time.

OS installs? Once very 3 years. In XP and win98 days use to be once every 6 months.
__________________
Member of the Glorious PC Gaming Master Race-"Doesn't any game maker know how to make a PC feeling game anymore? I hate all this console afterbirth crap we're getting lately."
Destroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6, 2012, 11:27 PM   #16
Hyrax
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Somalia NJ
Posts: 28,689
Hyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CurrentlyPissed View Post
I myself, reformats way too often. I think in the last 6 months, I've probably reformated 5-7 times. Any time there's a hardware change, or anything starts to get a little flakey, I reformat.
I get paranoid that there are viruses and trojans out there that some 1337 Haxor coded that are invisible to virus scanners. So I see no harm in reformatting often.
__________________
The Core Value: Non-Aggression :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by g-a-m-e View Post
Snatches scare me. I once saw this dude break his elbow doing one :shock:
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 12:59 AM   #17
sandorski
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada coquitlam, bc, canada
Posts: 3,871
sandorski is still being judged by the masses


Default

I don't even remember the last time I reformatted. 2 years ago I Formatted my current Boot Drive for my current Build and that's all.
sandorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 2012, 07:41 PM   #18
FMT
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Australia @ Home
Posts: 3,933
FMT can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyFMT can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Shouldnt have posted in this thread. My hard drive died. And I had to replace it and reload windows again. Lol
FMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2012, 11:37 AM   #19
Loser-P
Radeon HD 4850
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United States San Jose CA.
Posts: 85
Loser-P is still being judged by the masses


Default

Back when I used Windows 98SE I would reformat and reinstall about once a month. Windows ME about every 2 or 3 months. Windows 2000 maybe every 6 months. I've had Windows 7 since it came out and I've installed it twice. Last time was about a year ago and I feel no need so far to reinstall.

Obviously windows has gotten much better over the years and is far less likely to get messed up over time or exhibit some random weirdness from the get go.

Also I hate reinstalling now, it's such a pain to get everything back where I want it so I put it off even if it seems necessarily.

I generally wait for a major update like a service pack or new version of IE to do a fresh install of windows.
__________________
My System Specs
Loser-P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2012, 03:58 PM   #20
voodoo1
Proud OIF Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: United States BFE
Posts: 3,617
voodoo1 is still being judged by the masses


Default

Back with 98/2k/XP I used to format every few months. With 7 I might have done it 2x since it's release. It has been an awesome O/S and have not had many issues out of it. Been the most stable O/S i've ever used.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.7ghz 1:1
EVGA nForce 780i FTW SLI Motherboard
2x EVGA GTX 460 1024mb SLI
8GB (4x2GB) Corsair Dominator PC8500 DDR2
Creative SB X-Fi
Windows 7 Ultimate
Vizio 32" LCD HDTV
voodoo1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2012, 12:59 PM   #21
Hatecrime69
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 1,520
Hatecrime69 is still being judged by the masses


Default

I hate reformatting with a passion, but with a new motherboard coming in I'm afraid i might have to do the nuke and pave..but i really don't want to go though installing vista, then installing 7 on top
Hatecrime69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2012, 06:57 PM   #22
GanjaStar
Jalouise
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Croatia Strawberry Fields
Posts: 12,659
GanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwardsGanjaStar can recite pi backwards


Default

on win xp very often. vista64 i never reinstalled. win 7 i reinstalled once cause i deleted some backup files that sp 1 installer checked for.

just don't see the need for a reformat.
__________________
dx 10 peasant no more.
GanjaStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 01:30 PM   #23
hobs0n
Rage3D Veteranski
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sweden Schweden Schweden
Posts: 8,468
hobs0n is still being judged by the masses


Default

As most others have said, IMO Windows 7 doesnt really needs reformat, it just works I did reformat when it was needed, which was 2 times in all these W7 years and one of these was on my laptop with the version that came with it with all the crapware and it finally buggered out so I had to to a reinstall. The sad about this was that I mailed MSI about getting a W7 dvd but they never answered so I had to get my copy by myself... Is this always this messy getting a real install from the OEMs?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaidarHaran
Drink the beer you must. Now you will. Ignore the consequences, says Yoda. Drunken you must become. Like Yoda, you will be.
Kohina Radio and Slay Radio are great Chip Music Radio Stations.

Jeroen Tel, Rob Hubbard and Galway - the computer equivalent of Bach, Beethoven and Mozart. Quoted from doctorbubble from youtube.

Public Service FTW!
hobs0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 09:06 PM   #24
Eisberg
Lettuce? I don't get it
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12,255
Eisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin DieselEisberg exchanges holiday cards with Vin Diesel


Default

I used to, but don't anymore. I buy upgrade versions. So for me to format and reinstall, With Windows Vista and 7 you have to have an eligble previous version of windows in order to use the Upgrade. This is so annoying and wish I knew a way just to use my Windows 7 upgrade disk to install from scratch, but it won't let me unless I have an Eligble Windows 64 bit version already installed, which I then have to install Windows Vista 64 bit, but I have to have Windows XP updated and installed in order to use the Vista 64 disk.


I have to:

Install Windows XP,, putting in my Window ME disk to prove that I can use the upgrade to windows XP, and then update

Install Windows Vista 64 Bit, upgrade to SP2

Then install Windows 7
Eisberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2012, 09:21 PM   #25
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United States North Carolina
Posts: 15,997
Treeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyTreeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyTreeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eisberg View Post
I used to, but don't anymore. I buy upgrade versions. So for me to format and reinstall, With Windows Vista and 7 you have to have an eligble previous version of windows in order to use the Upgrade. This is so annoying and wish I knew a way just to use my Windows 7 upgrade disk to install from scratch, but it won't let me unless I have an Eligble Windows 64 bit version already installed, which I then have to install Windows Vista 64 bit, but I have to have Windows XP updated and installed in order to use the Vista 64 disk.


I have to:

Install Windows XP,, putting in my Window ME disk to prove that I can use the upgrade to windows XP, and then update

Install Windows Vista 64 Bit, upgrade to SP2

Then install Windows 7
then don't buy the upgrade version, just buy a full retail version. Problem solved.
__________________
HP nx9420 model
Intel Core Duo 1.66Ghz
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667 CL4 Dual Channel
ATI Mobility X1600 256MB
Hitachi 80GB 5400RPM
Windows XP Pro

Treeckcold57 F@H stat
Treeckcold57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 05:33 PM   #26
Hyrax
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Somalia NJ
Posts: 28,689
Hyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyHyrax can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

If you have a WD hardrive, you can download a free copy of acronis. That way you reformat, install the **** you need. Then create an image.

Now all you have to do to reformat the partition with the image.

http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...l.asp?swid=119
__________________
The Core Value: Non-Aggression :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by g-a-m-e View Post
Snatches scare me. I once saw this dude break his elbow doing one :shock:
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2012, 07:18 PM   #27
Redshirt_X
...dammit!
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: United States Plano, TX
Posts: 5,472
Redshirt_X can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyRedshirt_X can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyRedshirt_X can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

I'll do it if I have to redo my system, which for me means either a motherboard or boot drive swapout, but that's it--I won't do it otherwise unless absolutely necessary.
__________________
The three stages of [whatever] fandom:

1. "OMG IT'S COMING!!!"
2. "OMG IT'S HERE!!!!!"
3. "....wait a minute. This isn't the Second Coming! This sucks!"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Qb2k5 View Post
I like them tall and petite.
Redshirt_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2012, 10:31 AM   #28
OldMX
Radeon HD 6970
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 525
OldMX is still being judged by the masses


Default

Lol no, I'm an imaging whore, in case something goes wrong, just restore the computer with the last image backup, I still have a Vista x64 SP2 computer running as strong as day 1, same goes for all my other computers with Windows 7.
__________________
Windows software is licensed, not sold. This agreement only gives you some rights to use the software. Microsoft reserves all other rights.
OldMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2012, 01:12 AM   #29
shrike126
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: United States Overland Park, KS
Posts: 16,288
shrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling freshshrike126 kills 99.99% of germs and leaves hands feeling fresh


Subscriber
Default

After about a year or so I might, just because I feel like over time things get cluttered and I'm wanting to do a spring cleaning and clear things out. I have found that it's easier to install VM boxes and do everything in these. So for instance I have one setup for Visual Studio. If I decide to scrap my install later I can delete the VM box without affecting the rest of the PC.
__________________
Quote:
Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exists elsewhere in the universe, is that so far none of it has tried to contact us. ~ Calvin & Hobbes
shrike126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2012, 07:27 AM   #30
fierro
Radeon HD 6870
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 271
fierro is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman-jim View Post
When I have issues that research indicates it will take longer to troubleshoot and resolve than nuke'n'pave, I reinstall.
What he said.....Also, using images make the whole process a piece of cake....
fierro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ok, who else is a gamescore whore? SirBaron Console Gaming 53 Jan 30, 2007 08:49 PM
Whore college Shapeshifter Off Topic Lounge 6 May 6, 2005 10:45 PM
I'm an attention whore Red Dragon Tong Off Topic Lounge 13 Oct 27, 2004 02:49 AM
Are you a MP3 whore? JonZ Off Topic Lounge 27 Aug 19, 2003 01:29 PM
How to become a webcam whore Deftones Off Topic Lounge 19 Mar 5, 2003 01:09 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink