Go Back   Rage3D » Rage3D Discussion Area » Gaming Forums » PC Gaming
Rage3D Subscribe Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

PC Gaming Discuss all PC games, past and present. Talk about your favorite games, share tips and strategies, and anything else relating to computer games.

"
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:07 PM   #1
Advertisement (Guests Only)

Login or Register to remove this ad
SirBaron
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 20,255
SirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default Crysis - DX10 "features" in DX9

Pretty much the same way you did it in the beta. Only feature that is actually DX10 exclusive is object bluring.

Go into C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Game\Config\CVarGroups

Open each config and replace the top number 4 on to 3.

Example

[default]
; default of this CVarGroup
= 4

i_lighteffects = 1
g_ragdollMinTime = 15.0
g_ragdollUnseenTime = 2
g_ragdollDistance = 40.0
g_battleDust_enable = 1

[1]
i_lighteffects = 0
g_ragdollMinTime = 5.0
g_ragdollDistance = 10.0
g_battleDust_enable = 0

[2]
i_lighteffects = 0
g_ragdollMinTime = 8.0
g_ragdollDistance = 20.0
g_battleDust_enable = 0

[3]
g_ragdollMinTime = 13.0
g_ragdollDistance = 30.0
g_battleDust_enable = 0


into

[default]
; default of this CVarGroup
= 4

i_lighteffects = 1
g_ragdollMinTime = 15.0
g_ragdollUnseenTime = 2
g_ragdollDistance = 40.0
g_battleDust_enable = 1

[1]
i_lighteffects = 0
g_ragdollMinTime = 5.0
g_ragdollDistance = 10.0
g_battleDust_enable = 0

[2]
i_lighteffects = 0
g_ragdollMinTime = 8.0
g_ragdollDistance = 20.0
g_battleDust_enable = 0

[3]
i_lighteffects = 1
g_ragdollMinTime = 15.0
g_ragdollUnseenTime = 2
g_ragdollDistance = 40.0
g_battleDust_enable = 1

Voila the game looks 99% identical to DX10 and runs better at the same time.

In the postprocessing config make sure r_MotionBlur=1 is set to 1 and not 3 otherwise it will not work. as that disables object bluring, and 2 will just use object bluring which wont work as well
SirBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:15 PM   #2
pahncrd
Stranger in a Strange LAN
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States [x, y, z]
Posts: 16,808
pahncrd is still being judged by the masses


Subscriber
Default

Neato, but what is "object blurring" anyway?
__________________
Never ever order from the online BenQ shop store. They have horrible customer service. Here is how I know that. http://www.rage3d.com/board/showpost...postcount=3863
pahncrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:17 PM   #3
SirBaron
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 20,255
SirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

When a person is running or waving his arms really fast he will blur due to motion, as in motion blur. But applied to objects and not your whole vision.
SirBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement (Guests Only)
Login or Register to remove this ad
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:18 PM   #4
icecold1983
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5,759
icecold1983 is still being judged by the masses


Default

does this give u the 3d waves too?
__________________
"you son of a ***** do u think you can elude us forever carlos"

http://gawker.com/5002269/the-cruise...ed-to-suppress

AHAHAHAH WTF IS HE TALKING ABOUT??????????
icecold1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:21 PM   #5
SirBaron
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 20,255
SirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icecold1983 View Post
does this give u the 3d waves too?
No idea didn't test it long enough as i had to go back to stock for benchmarking.
SirBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:21 PM   #6
Anth Seebel
...
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia Australia
Posts: 2,151
Anth Seebel is still being judged by the masses


Default

Sweet, thanks SIrBaron!
__________________
Nehalem W3520 4825mhz / 5216mhz maxvalid, kayl 1/3 hp SS
P6T Deluxe V2 (0006), 6GB KHX12800D3LLK3/6GX
2x GTX 295's QUAD SLI 633/1380/1152mhz
3007WFP-HC
Anth Seebel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:23 PM   #7
Treeckcold57
Good ol' ATI
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: United States North Carolina
Posts: 16,011
Treeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyTreeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyTreeckcold57 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Water, blur motion, and lighting is only DX10.
__________________
Origin: sleepyza57|Steam: treeckcold57

Treeckcold57 F@H stat
Treeckcold57 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:53 PM   #8
Chubz
It's a strange condition.
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Virginia, USA
Posts: 11,606
Chubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird sings


Default

No, you do not get the waves.. I just tested it out.

You do get many of the "DX10 only" features such as sunshafts, parallax mapping, etc. but there are also some things missing such as the 3d waves and object motion blur.

Didn't really help performance at all for me. I tried it out and was getting about a solid 20 FPS which is about the same I get with Very High settings in DX10.

Worthless unless you're a DX9-only video card owner who wants to take a peek at some of the DX10-exclusive visual features.
Chubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:56 PM   #9
SirBaron
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 20,255
SirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chubz View Post
No, you do not get the waves.. I just tested it out.

You do get many of the "DX10 only" features such as sunshafts, parallax mapping, etc. but there are also some things missing such as the 3d waves and object motion blur.

Didn't really help performance at all for me. I tried it out and was getting about a solid 20 FPS which is about the same I get with Very High settings in DX10.

Worthless unless you're a DX9-only video card owner who wants to take a peek at some of the DX10-exclusive visual features.
Ah well like you said good for those DX9 only users.

Performance for me was better, because at some parts i got REALLY bad FPS. However i like the 3dwaves too much
SirBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 07:58 PM   #10
jjjayb
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,121
jjjayb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chubz View Post

Worthless unless you're a DX9-only video card owner who wants to take a peek at some of the DX10-exclusive visual features.
Or a DX10 video card owner that doesn't want to install vista.
__________________
This
is
my
sig
it
is
10
lines
or
less
jjjayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 08:07 PM   #11
Chubz
It's a strange condition.
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Virginia, USA
Posts: 11,606
Chubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird sings


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjjayb View Post
Or a DX10 video card owner that doesn't want to install vista.
Good point.
Chubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2007, 09:48 PM   #12
jjjayb
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,121
jjjayb is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirBaron View Post
Ah well like you said good for those DX9 only users.

Performance for me was better, because at some parts i got REALLY bad FPS. However i like the 3dwaves too much
Has anyone posted videos of the 3dwaves? I'm curious to see what they look like in action but don't want to install Vista to find out.
__________________
This
is
my
sig
it
is
10
lines
or
less
jjjayb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 01:09 AM   #13
WhAt3v3r
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Too many of me to keep track
Posts: 2,199
WhAt3v3r is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjjayb View Post
Or a DX10 video card owner that doesn't want to install vista.
This would be me.
__________________
“The more powerful and original a mind, the more it will incline towards the religion of solitude.”― Aldous Huxley
http://www.ravingmadlunitic.com

Last edited by WhAt3v3r : Oct 28, 2007 at 01:22 AM.
WhAt3v3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 02:08 AM   #14
SD-[Inc]
What? Speak up sonny..
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States In front of my PC
Posts: 8,241
SD-[Inc] is still being judged by the masses


Default

Anyone know how to change the monitor refresh rate in DX10? My monitor should be at 100hz in DX10 just like it is in DX9. The flickering 60Hz I get instead prevents me from playing using DX10.
SD-[Inc] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 08:06 AM   #15
Android1
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: United States Upper Midwest
Posts: 8,835
Android1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyAndroid1 can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SD-[Inc] View Post
Anyone know how to change the monitor refresh rate in DX10? My monitor should be at 100hz in DX10 just like it is in DX9. The flickering 60Hz I get instead prevents me from playing using DX10.
Have you tried to force the 100hz refresh rate in your video card driver?
Android1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 12:55 PM   #16
SD-[Inc]
What? Speak up sonny..
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States In front of my PC
Posts: 8,241
SD-[Inc] is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android1 View Post
Have you tried to force the 100hz refresh rate in your video card driver?

I can't find settings in the Nvidia Control Panel to force refresh rate. It's odd that DX9 automatically selects the optimal refresh rate while DX10 defaults to 60.

This isn't the first game to have this problem. Bioshock did the same thing. It's probably a driver or Vista setup issue somewhere?
SD-[Inc] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 01:17 PM   #17
Dooby
l33t g33k
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Engerland
Posts: 138
Dooby is still being judged by the masses


Default

I had already posted links to files in the big thread that do this.
__________________
( Coreduo E6600 @ 2.9GHz ) ( 4870X2 ) ( 8GB RAM ) ( 30" TFT + 30" TFT )
pogdesign | tv calendar
Dooby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 01:47 PM   #18
_TiTaNiuM
"The Talent"
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: United States Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 20,966
_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges_TiTaNiuM doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

The motion blur is ****ing gorgeous, when you spin real fast everything blurs, fast motions blur, explosions and flying objects blur, coming out of scope blurs, you have a field of view were everything that isnt centered in the screen is blurred a bit to simulate an out-of-focus view...
__________________
[tR3d]lmpreza
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiThere View Post
Spring the trap. Spring it all over her face.
_TiTaNiuM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 01:52 PM   #19
SD-[Inc]
What? Speak up sonny..
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: United States In front of my PC
Posts: 8,241
SD-[Inc] is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dooby View Post
I had already posted links to files in the big thread that do this.

Fix the refresh rate? I couldn't find your post on that topic. I saw all you posts on XP very high settings, but couldn't find anything about refresh rates.

BTW. Thanks a ton for the tip on Delta difficulty setting. That setting makes the game 100% more fun for me!
SD-[Inc] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 02:14 PM   #20
SirBaron
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 20,255
SirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dooby View Post
I had already posted links to files in the big thread that do this.
Meh i say .

We have a sub forum so we don't have to cramp all our posts into one big thread, otherwise what's the point of this forum?
SirBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 02:48 PM   #21
SloppyJoe
Radeon HD 6950
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada Toronto
Posts: 402
SloppyJoe is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjjayb View Post
Has anyone posted videos of the 3dwaves? I'm curious to see what they look like in action but don't want to install Vista to find out.
here ya go
http://rapidshare.com/files/65843681...24-44.avi.html

frame rate's kind of low..... fraps kills my performance, lol
everything on very high except object detail and shader level is on high, that should force it to have 3dwave in dx10 right?
SloppyJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2007, 02:51 PM   #22
aop
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Finland Finland
Posts: 4,131
aop is still being judged by the masses


Default

I need some config help:
How to disable motion blur and DoF and how to enable sun shafts? Gonna try the demo tomorrow and those are the changes I'm going to make.
aop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 03:08 PM   #23
jimjobob
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,284
jimjobob can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjimjobob can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

went to change the config files all to default of 4 and they were already set to 4 by default. and im using windows xp.
jimjobob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 03:18 PM   #24
dryars
MARK IT ZERO!!!!
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,593
dryars is still being judged by the masses


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjobob View Post
went to change the config files all to default of 4 and they were already set to 4 by default. and im using windows xp.
Copy the settings between =4 and [1], then replace/paste whats under [3]
__________________
EVGA 680i SLI
Intel E6600 Stock
2x EVGA Superclock 8800 GTX
Corsair PC8000 TWINX Dual Channel
Antec Nine Hundred Case

Last edited by dryars : Oct 29, 2007 at 03:20 PM.
dryars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 05:14 PM   #25
jimjobob
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,284
jimjobob can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyjimjobob can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

[quote=Chubz;1335202923]No, you do not get the waves.. I just tested it out.QUOTE]

not sure what the waves look like in the dx10 mode because im hesitant to install vista however i do get a hell of a lot better and more convincing waves then i got at just the default high setting. and when just floating in the water u bob with the waves too witch wasnt happening before.
jimjobob is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 05:24 PM   #26
Reynaldo
who
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Venezuela Venezuela
Posts: 1,736
Reynaldo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficultyReynaldo can beat 'Minesweeper' on any difficulty


Default

Waves do work on Xp or DX9, only things that I didn't get working was Object motion Blur.
Reynaldo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2007, 05:32 PM   #27
Chubz
It's a strange condition.
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United States Virginia, USA
Posts: 11,606
Chubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird singsChubz knows why the caged bird sings


Default

You guys are right; the waves do in fact work in DX9 mode. My mistake!
Chubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 02:54 PM   #28
ryandinan
The Moon Rules #1
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Haven, MO
Posts: 651
ryandinan is still being judged by the masses


Default

I was gonna say... I have Vista, but I only have a X1900XT (DX9 card), and I get the 3D waves. Having Shaders turned on to high makes water look so much richer... but man, does it kill the framerate. I wonder if this tweak to the .cfg files will help in vista?
ryandinan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 03:08 PM   #29
SirBaron
Rage3D Spammer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United Kingdom England
Posts: 20,255
SirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badgesSirBaron doesn't need no stinkin' badges


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryandinan View Post
I was gonna say... I have Vista, but I only have a X1900XT (DX9 card), and I get the 3D waves. Having Shaders turned on to high makes water look so much richer... but man, does it kill the framerate. I wonder if this tweak to the .cfg files will help in vista?
It will help give you better graphics but further lower the performance.
SirBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 30, 2007, 09:59 PM   #30
WhAt3v3r
Rage3D Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: United States Too many of me to keep track
Posts: 2,199
WhAt3v3r is still being judged by the masses


Default

So after the tweaks, what DX10 stuff is actually in DX10 and not DX9? If these enable all the DX10 stuff in DX9 then what is the advantage? Could someone compare DX9 with tweaks and DX 10 so we can see the difference in frame rates? I mean, isn't DX10 supposed to be faster?
__________________
“The more powerful and original a mind, the more it will incline towards the religion of solitude.”― Aldous Huxley
http://www.ravingmadlunitic.com
WhAt3v3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 3870: STALKER:Clear Sky DX10.1 Flickering "Houndstooth" Pattern Over Most Objects RobotJesus Radeon Technical Support 2 Dec 25, 2008 08:58 AM
Lost Planet DX10/3850/Cat8.4/VistaSP1/"only" 1.5gb RAM -CRASH- wtf but dx9 path works ragejg PC Gaming Support 3 May 29, 2008 10:11 PM
a way to see DX10 features in Crysis in a DX9 card? JonZ PC Gaming 16 Apr 14, 2008 12:03 PM
CRYSIS hacked - DX10 Features in Windows XP Slat PC Gaming 3 Nov 1, 2007 03:15 PM
Ballistics--"GeForce3 enhanced"--do features work on the 8500? HiThere General Radeon Discussion 18 Jan 4, 2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright ©1998-2011 Rage3D.com
Links monetized by VigLink