Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   AMD Fusion, Integrated and Mobility Support (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=62)
-   -   A10-7850 video connections (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=34020509)

Hardwood Feb 23, 2015 07:48 AM

A10-7850 video connections
 
It seems a number of people, me included, are having issues with the video outs on motherboards with this APU. Does anyone know if AMD is looking at this issue?

eg. On mine I can use HDMI and VGA but not DVI.
next guy can use VGA
next guy can use VGA and DVI but not HDMI.
etc.

The reporting form at http://www.amdsurveys.com/se.ashx?s=5A1E27D23A3DE979 isn't really related ~

ASCI Blue Feb 23, 2015 11:39 AM

Interesting, are there any common motherboard brands? I've been running an A10-7850 for a year now via HDMI and used to transport the computer every other weekend.

caveman-jim Feb 23, 2015 04:25 PM

I don't understand the question, what's the problem you are having exactly? You'll need to specify the motherboard, video connection types, monitor, driver, OS version as well.

Hardwood Feb 25, 2015 04:12 AM

Peruse this linked forum regarding the A10-7850
http://forums.amd.com/game/categorie...483&entercat=y
My question is, does AMD actually know about this seemingly common issue.

Personally I've posted about it on here, the MSI motherboard forum and the above.

caveman-jim Feb 25, 2015 02:20 PM

2 things

1/ if you've posted in on the official AMD forums, then yes AMD are aware but you should still report it on the feedback form (thanks for posting that to the thread)

2/ having personally used DVI, VGA and HDMI outputs on A10-7850's and multiple mobo's I dont think this is a widespread issue but I will look into it. The clearer you are on how you produce the problem the better "i.e. on mine can use HDMI and VGA but not DVI" - are you trying to run 3 displays at once or one at a time or two at a time?

Hardwood Feb 25, 2015 10:21 PM

Thanks for your interest Jim. I've already posted about this in a thread here. http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=34009631 starting at #24. I'm not too concerned with my problem as I've put my 5870 with the a10 and it works pretty darn good and even though that machine has the omega drivers now, I no longer wish to swap monitors and fiddle with stuff to see if I still have the issue.
For the record, I couldn't get a DVI signal to the single monitor after the driver loaded. I eventually... after much troubleshooting found that only the vga and hdmi ports would work with the loaded driver. It was an extremely frustrating experience. When troubleshooting this issue, something so basic is not the first thing you look at especially when the uefi bios screen displays then.. nothing once the driver loads. I expect the dvi port to work.. period.
I'm feeling the same frustration with the number of members coming to the other forum with a similar issue over and over giving the A10-7850K a bad rap.
Thanks for looking into it Jim.

metroidfox Apr 3, 2015 05:41 PM

Posting from a computer with an A10-7850. Looks fine to me.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com