Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   AIW / Multimedia Discussion and Technical Support (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Theater Mode & Windows Media Center and Catalyst Media Center: Does it work? (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33876974)

cbuchach Dec 20, 2006 09:17 AM

Theater Mode & Windows Media Center and Catalyst Media Center: Does it work?
 
I am looking to upgrade to the new TV Wonder 550 with the new included Catalyst Media Center (aka Powercinema). I downloaded the trial version of Powercinema and used it with my TV Wonder Pro. The software worked well but "Theater Mode" did not work properly as the TV video was not properly scaled to fullscreen on my television and only appeared in a box with the rest of the Windows desktop displayed behind it.

I run a digital flat panel and also output to my television and like to be able to use the Theater mode option with CCC. It works for the majority of my media players including BSplayer, ATI MMC, Windows media player, etc.

What I am wondering is if the ATI version of Powercinema4 with a TV Wonder 550 does correctly work with Theater Mode?

Also, for those of you now using Windows Media Center with an ATI video card, does Theater mode also work with Media Center, as I am planning on upgrading to Vista Ultimate when available and would also like this functionality?

SciDoctor Dec 20, 2006 05:50 PM

Theatre mode only works with overlay and not VRM9.

MCE and Vista MCE use VRM9 so will not work.

But VRM9 works within clone mode (without theatremode on) so both displays would show exactly the same image GUI and video.

cbuchach Dec 21, 2006 08:58 AM

Anyone have any experience with the new version of the Catalyst Media Center?

And does the TV Wonder 550 work with the old ATI MMC if theater mode does not work?

ATImeShifter Dec 24, 2006 10:02 AM

See my recent writeup on CMC:

More thoughts on Theater Pro 650 & Catalyst Media Center

Nothing on theater mode as I don't connect my PC to a TV but it might give you an idea about the overall usefulness of CMC.

Also, if you have or are upgrading to MCE, I'm not sure if you'll really need CMC, since it appears to be pretty full-featured as a media front end.

Although, since I'm planning to upgrade to MCE from XP Pro myself, I've got to say that one feature that I'm going to miss is PIP, which it lacks for some reason. CMC has it. Seems like a no-brainer feature to have. Perhaps there are technical issues involved.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com