Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   Legacy ATI Discussion and Technical Support (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Please help with ATI RAGE PRO AGP 2X (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33977894)

Jukyguide May 24, 2011 10:46 PM

Please help with ATI RAGE PRO AGP 2X
 
Dear Brothers,

I have a Dell OptiPlex GX1 with integrated ATI Rage Pro (AGP 2X) graphics 4 MB SGRAM. Please see link below for more specifications:

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc..._gx1/specs.htm

I recently updated to Windows XP sp3 and bought a Samsung LCD with high resolution wide screen.

Windows XP automatically installed the driver for my card with version 5.1, with max resolution only 1024 x 768, and it looks very bad. :(

I've been searching for a new driver but I cannot find it :cry: . Is there any way I can get my card to higher resolution and wide screen? :confused:

Thank you very much :) :heart: . I desperately need it.

Pr()ZaC May 26, 2011 08:39 PM

Sorry but I can't help you with this.

Ichneumon May 27, 2011 12:30 AM

I will do some digging tomorrow... I have an enormous collection of drivers going back to the rage pro days. I'm not sure I have one that will work for you, but i'll sift through some of the older stuff and see if I can't post a few for you to at least try.

In the mean time, you could try and switch from 32bit to 16bit color and see if that allows you to increase the resolution. 4mb is not a huge amount even for just 2D display...

Ichneumon May 27, 2011 11:14 AM

I'm not home yet, but I came across this page which may solve your problem.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...legacy-xp.aspx

It is the legacy driver download page from AMD...

Jukyguide May 29, 2011 09:02 PM

Hi Ichneumon,

Thank you very much for your support. I downloaded the driver (5.10.2600.6010) for from your link. After installing, it recognized my card as Rage Pro Turbo (actually, mine is not Turbo), but nothing changed.

I tried to switch to 24 bit and nothing changed too.

Hope to try the file from your stock, Ichneumon.

Thank you again.

Ichneumon May 31, 2011 10:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jukyguide (Post 1336598654)
Hi Ichneumon,

Thank you very much for your support. I downloaded the driver (5.10.2600.6010) for from your link. After installing, it recognized my card as Rage Pro Turbo (actually, mine is not Turbo), but nothing changed.

I tried to switch to 24 bit and nothing changed too.

Hope to try the file from your stock, Ichneumon.

Thank you again.

I'm traveling for work this week. I didn't immediately see what I thought would be a better driver than the one you got from the link in my previous post from my driver archive when I looked this weekend. However, I will look some more when I return home.

Does your resolution options increase if you switch to 16bit color from 32 or 24 bit?

Ichneumon Jun 7, 2011 10:54 AM

I went through my driver archive going back to about 2002... I don't have what I thought with a clean set of rage pro drivers, just lots of iterations and betas from the early Radeon card days.

I'm certain I have the CD from my original cards from way back then, but finding that will be an interesting archeological expedition. If I can turn it up I'll post back here. Otherwise you may be out of luck.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com