Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   PC Gaming Support (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=134)
-   -   Borderlands and GameRanger (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33966335)

night Jul 24, 2010 09:20 PM

Borderlands and GameRanger
 
wth is going on. Every time I try to play with friends it never goes right. Such a pain in the ass.
I played this perfectly back when the game was just 1.01, now with 1.3 gameranger is not working. It loads me into the main menu and then nothing while they sit there with the waiting for host. If another hosts it, we load then I still sit there at the main menu with nothing happening. I tried goin to lan and joining but it isn't there.
We all have the steam 4 pack and the gamespy built in is unuseable. They can barely connect to me. It times out most of the time. And.. it has kicked me saying I lost connection to the host when I am the damn host.

xCLAVEx Jul 27, 2010 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by night (Post 1336322898)
wth is going on. Every time I try to play with friends it never goes right. Such a pain in the ass.
I played this perfectly back when the game was just 1.01, now with 1.3 gameranger is not working. It loads me into the main menu and then nothing while they sit there with the waiting for host. If another hosts it, we load then I still sit there at the main menu with nothing happening. I tried goin to lan and joining but it isn't there.
We all have the steam 4 pack and the gamespy built in is unuseable. They can barely connect to me. It times out most of the time. And.. it has kicked me saying I lost connection to the host when I am the damn host.

That's strange, the built in gamespy works just fine for me and my buds have no problem finding and connecting to me. Firewall problem?

night Jul 27, 2010 06:33 PM

I'm set to DMZ and software is disabled

xCLAVEx Jul 29, 2010 03:07 PM

Have you tried just having one of them host and you connect to them then?

night Jul 29, 2010 09:17 PM

ya, I host then they never get past waiting for host (never loads Border) and I'm stuck at the menu.
My brother hosts and we all load, but still with both me and a friend sitting at the menu.

kn00tcn Jul 30, 2010 07:45 PM

is anyone blocking pings on their router/etc?

i just do stock steam borderlands with a friend, & he cant connect to me (i have upnp or ports open, but block pings), while i connect fine to him (not blocking pings)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com