Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   AMD Radeon Software Discussion and Support (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=59)
-   -   Cat 2.3 reporting less MEMORY??? (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33636258)

WarlorD721 Sep 15, 2002 04:07 PM

Cat 2.3 reporting less MEMORY???
 
After installing 2.3's after reboot, my monitor (viewsonic G810) refreshed to 30Hz, giving awful distortion. I was able to correct it, and everything else seems fine. EXCEPT now my card is only reporting 64MB instead of 128??????

amirk999 Sep 15, 2002 04:35 PM

had that problem, I uninstalled and removed all registry entries, then installed JUST the drivers, restarted, if it said 128mb I installed the CPANEL.

WarlorD721 Sep 15, 2002 07:58 PM

I'll give that a shot. Thanks for the tip!

WarlorD721 Sep 15, 2002 09:08 PM

Arggg!!!
 
This is frustrating... Everytime I install the 2.3's... My monitor goes haywire... Very distorted, and my monitor drivers keep reverting back to 'Plug and Play Monitor' and 30Hz Interlaced. I tried unstalling all ATI drivers, and deleting all ATI registry entries, but to no avail. I got it to work once, as my previous post said, but it was only reporting 64MB, but now I can't seem to get it to work again. This is the first driver problem I've encountered since I got my 8500, and I don't want to get mad at ATI!!

amirk999 Sep 15, 2002 09:13 PM

do you have SP1 installed?

WarlorD721 Sep 15, 2002 09:16 PM

Yes I do, but I did not have any problems until I tried to install the 2.3's. :(

amirk999 Sep 15, 2002 09:25 PM

here is another way i fixed it:

Uninstall drivers and CPANEL, restart Windows and let it install 6159's and then install 2.3's over it. If that doesn't work, I dont know.

WarlorD721 Sep 15, 2002 09:37 PM

WOW!
 
Well I unplugged the S-Video cable to the TV, tried installing them one more time, and voila! they installed just fine!, and its reporting 128MB too! Now to install Cpanel, and the rest... wish me luck! I hope the TV out work after everything is installed.

lucida Sep 15, 2002 10:18 PM

Re: Arggg!!!
 
Quote:

Originally posted by WarlorD721
This is frustrating... Everytime I install the 2.3's... My monitor goes haywire... Very distorted, and my monitor drivers keep reverting back to 'Plug and Play Monitor' and 30Hz Interlaced. I tried unstalling all ATI drivers, and deleting all ATI registry entries, but to no avail. I got it to work once, as my previous post said, but it was only reporting 64MB, but now I can't seem to get it to work again. This is the first driver problem I've encountered since I got my 8500, and I don't want to get mad at ATI!!
I have same experience with Cat 2.2 and 2.3, but this only occurs ONCE(after install drivers/restart).

An easy fix is to install PowerStrip, put it in startup group, press ALT+CTRL+S after system start. This will make ur system so some readable resolution/refresh rate. Then modify the display property.

Da`Nacho Sep 16, 2002 08:53 AM

Re: WOW!
 
Quote:

Originally posted by WarlorD721
Well I unplugged the S-Video cable to the TV, tried installing them one more time, and voila! they installed just fine!, and its reporting 128MB too! Now to install Cpanel, and the rest... wish me luck! I hope the TV out work after everything is installed.
Thats been a common problem when installing ATi drivers for a lot of people, myself included. I have finally gotten into the habit of unplugging the S-Video cable before I even attempt a driver installation. :)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com