Rage3D Discussion Area

Rage3D Discussion Area (http://www.rage3d.com/board/index.php)
-   Radeon Tweaking, Modding, and Overclocking (http://www.rage3d.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   New X800 Pro -> XT Mod! Try it... (http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33766704)

Roy D Mercer Jan 31, 2005 03:14 PM

Still trying to find anyone brave enough to try it on the Celestica.

Rob80 Feb 1, 2005 01:13 AM

Quote:

Not a single VIVO has thus far been shown to have defective pipes, I think his is just a case of a bad overclocking chip.


Mine has. I flashed my card to XT-PE, XT and 16p Pro stock speeds and I got square blocks going up the screen every time. AND if anyone is wondering, I do have a Sapphire VIVO. (Rage theatre chip, yellow connector & 1.6ns ram ~ it's a VIVO). My card works good though. It can overclock to 550/590 ~ no problem! (SO I know I can't complain) ---> It just can't do 16p. I love the card, I'm just a little upset that so many people can get 16p out of it. :cry:

HH_Quazi Feb 1, 2005 03:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob80
Mine has. I flashed my card to XT-PE, XT and 16p Pro stock speeds and I got square blocks going up the screen every time. AND if anyone is wondering, I do have a Sapphire VIVO. (Rage theatre chip, yellow connector & 1.6ns ram ~ it's a VIVO). My card works good though. It can overclock to 550/590 ~ no problem! (SO I know I can't complain) ---> It just can't do 16p. I love the card, I'm just a little upset that so many people can get 16p out of it. :cry:

Hey Rob80. M8, I have seen the difference that the 4 pipes brings to the table. They are worth about 400 points in a 3DMark03 benchmark run. Sounds like one of the pipes that were disabled from the factory turned out to be bad. That is just luck of the draw. But you really aren't missing much. I've ran them all on my mediocre system. Side by side, test after test, some flashed back and forth and throughly tested in each configuration. I've had retail XT PE's and flashed XT PE's side by side doing some testing and tinkering. Believe it or not, the best card that I owned out of the bunch was a non-VIVO X800Pro. With its 12 pipes and overclocked, it has outscored the oc'd flashed XT PE's and the retail oc'd XT PE's in that 3DMark03 bench test. I know that test doesn't say or tell it all, but it definately shows me something. So with speeds like you are getting, you should be happy. No need for crying.

If it is just the aggravation of knowing they are there, (the pipes), and you not being able to use them.....well, I feel ya. I'd probably cry too. :cry:

c0s7 Feb 2, 2005 05:47 AM

Hello, I was curious as to if it is possible to up the voltage of the card in the BIOS, or is that the AGP Slot only? Is it only possible to get more volts by a volt-mod, or have I been missing something the past few months.. Im still trying to find the best BIOS for my Toxic Sapphire x800 Pro w/ 16 Pipes 479/560 running the GIGABYTE BIOS currently, any ideas on either of these anyone?.. thanks for the help. :D

HH_Quazi Feb 2, 2005 07:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c0s7
Hello, I was curious as to if it is possible to up the voltage of the card in the BIOS, or is that the AGP Slot only? Is it only possible to get more volts by a volt-mod, or have I been missing something the past few months.. Im still trying to find the best BIOS for my Toxic Sapphire x800 Pro w/ 16 Pipes 479/560 running the GIGABYTE BIOS currently, any ideas on either of these anyone?.. thanks for the help. :D

Increasing the voltage to the AGP slot does nothing for the voltage withing the card itself. Volt mods to the card itself will help you increase the clock speed. There is a volt mod for the core. And there is a volt mod for the memory. Myself? I use the pencil trick that is outlined in a sticky thread in these forums somewhere. I run the resistance on resistor R1597 down to 380 ohms. This generally gives my card(s) a voltage of 1.55v Seems like alot to some. Every X800 card I have owned has been able to handle this mod, and there have been several. Check this site out: http://imagevent.com/marginjohn/viperjohn About everything I have learned about volt modding these cards has come from me reading this mans posts in many threads in this and other forums. The pencil trick is a good way for a novice to be able to increase the core voltages without taking to big of a chance in killing the card. But the link above shows how it is done professionally. I am going to send him my XT PE to work on soon. And the best part of it all, is that is ever you want to go back stock, it is reversible. He has do it yourself kits, but you must be very good at soldering. Me? I am going to allow him to do it all. Pretty quick turn around time and when it gets back, it is set with no need to tweak any further, unless you want to. I will leave it set where he feels it is best for the longevity of the card itself. Also, email and inquire about the best bios to use for these flashes. He sent me a bios that oc's better than any I have ever tried.

Dr.No.pt Feb 3, 2005 06:54 AM

Hi all :D

I have a problem with my ASUS x800 TVD pro VIVO:

I flash it with a XT bios ( GIGABYTE ) to get the 16 pipes.
Since then, once in a while i get blue screens at win xp SP2 ( exception in module blablabla etc )
Sometimes i get the BSOD just after i reboot my computer. ( when i get to the windows desktop. ( ?? very strange )
Other times i play several hours and then it crashes. ( maybe after 1 or 2 days )
With ATITOOL i can get to 540 / 590 no problems with 16 pipes.
I've tried other XT bios ( from Asus and others ) but with all of them i get the BSOD from time to time.
I've lost my backup bios, but found the original ASUS bios for my PRO VIVO.
Flashed it back but still get 16 pipes :hmm: .

What is wrong in here ?
I read someone saying that it got problems with SP2 , but with SP1 no problems ... Can this be true ? ( i don't believe, but ... )
Why the BSOD's ? even at the start of the windows ( when desktop is drawn )

Can someone help ?
I want to try the 12 pipes again but even with an original PRO VIVO bios i can't get it. Any special options in the flashing program to get the 12 pipes back ?

Thank you and sorry for the long text.

:)

c0s7 Feb 5, 2005 04:19 PM

Ok, well I got my friends ATI Radeon X800 Pro ( VIVO ) here.. So I flashed it to the GIGABYTE BIOS for 16 pipelines, then I reinstalled the drivers since ATI Tool was showing 0 pipelines. After that I opened ATI Tool and scanned for artifacts and it always finds them, it sais Delata X in X pixels and these numbers go 1 - 9 ... I know its not the core because I can underclock it to like 400 / 500 and it still does it..Right now im running XT PE speeds 520/560 and im trying to figure out what the problem might be.. I ran Aquamark 4 times and no freezing and I noticed no artifacts.. could the pipelines be broken?? Should I attempt a voltmod or just send it back to newegg and get another one ( Sapphire w/ Blue PCB ) which I should have recieved in the first place.. ( http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...102-422&depa=0 )

Oni28 Feb 6, 2005 03:21 AM

Flash the original bios back, hope you backed it up because only the original bios from the card will sort it out. Dont let the card i have now put you off. I had a pro vivo that did the samething. They will only work again if you flash the origianl bios back. If you run 3d mark with the card as it is you will see black squares all over the screen. The new pro vivos have bad pipes. But they arnt laser cut so you can still unlock them, just not use them.

nelugo Feb 19, 2005 07:05 AM

i have a connect3d x800 pro vivo. its modded to a x800 xt pe, it flashed xt pe bios but its working with only 12 pipes. with 12 pipes it can handle perfectly xt pe speeds.:)

im thinkink about doing the mod again. i was wondering about wath method is better:
techpowerup! or gigabyte method.:confused:

also, my card its runing perfectly, with zero artifacts as at 52C degrees.
i would like to keep it that way, but im afraid that when i enable 16 pipes the temperature will rise ou the card gets unstable at xt pe speed or i may get artifacts.:hmm:

so, i was thinking about trying x800 xt bios. what do you think about it? what bios do you think is best and what method?

also, i would like to know some good methods to return to 12 pipes in case something goes wrong(with no artifacts would be better).

also, i buyed the card with xp pe bios already, i havent got the original.
bus since i know its a connect 3d x800 pro vivo i think i can get it.

Dapsone Mar 20, 2005 03:22 PM

So, how do you know if you have 1.6ns Samsung GRam?

I have a Sapphire OEM Radeon X800 Pro (non-Vivo)

Thanks! - Kevin

ChoGGi Mar 20, 2005 04:51 PM

you have to look on the ram chips

Dapsone Mar 20, 2005 07:47 PM

So, there are some chips that I'm pretty sure are the RAM and they all have:

Samsung 446
K4J553230F-GC20
AWI 166GAA

Could someone decipher this for me?

Thanks!! - Kevin

ChoGGi Mar 20, 2005 08:16 PM

i think GC20 means 2.0ns ram

Oni28 Mar 21, 2005 01:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dapsone
So, there are some chips that I'm pretty sure are the RAM and they all have:

Samsung 446
K4J553230F-GC20
AWI 166GAA

Could someone decipher this for me?

Thanks!! - Kevin

Yep thats 2 ns memory

uselessnanhai Mar 28, 2005 01:36 AM

newbie :/ sorry
 
are the new sapphire x800 pro vivos 8xagp

*Manufacturer SKU:
100580VIVO

are they laser cut or uhh no?
and what is the percentage rate of flashing rate to xt pe?

i plan on getting one. i know it's kinda late in the game. i'm just wondering if its too late and that sapphire has blocked it. i tried reading lotsa forums :-/ havent found any answers.. so any reply would be great

also, while attempting to flash it.. should i get a better heatsink/fan or is the stock one decent?

buttonmash Mar 31, 2005 12:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rob80
Mine has. I flashed my card to XT-PE, XT and 16p Pro stock speeds and I got square blocks going up the screen every time. AND if anyone is wondering, I do have a Sapphire VIVO. (Rage theatre chip, yellow connector & 1.6ns ram ~ it's a VIVO). My card works good though. It can overclock to 550/590 ~ no problem! (SO I know I can't complain) ---> It just can't do 16p. I love the card, I'm just a little upset that so many people can get 16p out of it. :cry:

I have the exact same problem. I just bought a new Sapphire X800Pro VIVO with 1.6ns Samsung. I had artifacts upon installing the drivers after the gigabyte and ATi XTPE bios. Just like you describe. I tried using ATi's bios, but the same effect. The latest batch maybe a defect group. I ran into problem flashing back to the original as well. Upon flashing back from both attempts I had corruption with my original...backup.bin.

I had to then flash to the empty.bin, in order to fix the corruption with my original bios.
------------------------------

For the Sapphire X800Pro VIVO with 1.6ns
What is the Latest and Best Known Bios from Gigabyte to Unlock the 4 Pipes? please link

What is the Latest and Best Known Bios from ATi or Sapphire for XTPE Conversion? please link

Thanks,
Buttonmash

Faster Apr 1, 2005 10:31 PM

Anyone looking to do this,

Buy a Sapphire TOXIC model, they have the better cores and almost 100% sucess :)

PF Prophet Apr 2, 2005 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dr.No.pt
Hi all :D

I have a problem with my ASUS x800 TVD pro VIVO:

I flash it with a XT bios ( GIGABYTE ) to get the 16 pipes.
Since then, once in a while i get blue screens at win xp SP2 ( exception in module blablabla etc )
Sometimes i get the BSOD just after i reboot my computer. ( when i get to the windows desktop. ( ?? very strange )
Other times i play several hours and then it crashes. ( maybe after 1 or 2 days )
With ATITOOL i can get to 540 / 590 no problems with 16 pipes.
I've tried other XT bios ( from Asus and others ) but with all of them i get the BSOD from time to time.
I've lost my backup bios, but found the original ASUS bios for my PRO VIVO.
Flashed it back but still get 16 pipes :hmm: .

What is wrong in here ?
I read someone saying that it got problems with SP2 , but with SP1 no problems ... Can this be true ? ( i don't believe, but ... )
Why the BSOD's ? even at the start of the windows ( when desktop is drawn )

Can someone help ?
I want to try the 12 pipes again but even with an original PRO VIVO bios i can't get it. Any special options in the flashing program to get the 12 pipes back ?

Thank you and sorry for the long text.

:)

um for one thing sp2 can cause problems. for another you can get the bios from the radeon bios collection page (try google) i use the asus xt pe bios on my pro vivo(asus) and it works flawless.
ONE thing dont trust atitools arti test if you have aa/af enabled you will likely get errors even if ur not.
Test with 3dmark and aquamark and haloPC (good way to see if u got ANY errors u will see texture issues in halo)

Another tip is to use atitool to max out your cards fan(100%) :)
oh and add for the sake of god add ram sinks ;)

PF Prophet Apr 2, 2005 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c0s7
Ok, well I got my friends ATI Radeon X800 Pro ( VIVO ) here.. So I flashed it to the GIGABYTE BIOS for 16 pipelines, then I reinstalled the drivers since ATI Tool was showing 0 pipelines. After that I opened ATI Tool and scanned for artifacts and it always finds them, it sais Delata X in X pixels and these numbers go 1 - 9 ... I know its not the core because I can underclock it to like 400 / 500 and it still does it..Right now im running XT PE speeds 520/560 and im trying to figure out what the problem might be.. I ran Aquamark 4 times and no freezing and I noticed no artifacts.. could the pipelines be broken?? Should I attempt a voltmod or just send it back to newegg and get another one ( Sapphire w/ Blue PCB ) which I should have recieved in the first place.. ( http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...102-422&depa=0 )

Fash with a 16 pipe bios from your card maker (look for radeon bios collection page) use the latest flashrom :) works fine :D

forgot as i said above add ram sinks and max ur cards fan out with atitool

sniffer Jun 21, 2005 09:10 AM

x800 pro to xt
 
Hey guys,
ive read all the forums but i couldnt find people modding this board,
MSI VIVO PRO 256 VTD.

Following this steps,
Clean all drivers uninstalling and using driverclean
flash the bios with success (ive tried x800pro16.bin, gigabytex800xt.bin, atix800xt.bin) with success.
I restart the box.
Windows boot up in vga mode, then it ask for drivers (X800 XT Platinum Edition).. then ask for reboot
So I reboot, and during the boot process, on the windows logon, with good resolution (Win 2k SP4), the monitor turns off (led blinking), and the system hang..

The specs of the board: MSI RX800Pro 256-VTD, has the yellow connector and 1.6 ns Samsung memory.
Note: After the flash, in windows with standard VGA driver, ive look at AtiTOOL, shown the XT clocks (520/560) but in the pipelines shown 0 (zero).. this is show after the drivers are loaded only?

I rollback the bios flash to the backup, x800orig.bin and windows boot up again..

If YOU! can help me reply this thread or contact me by email/msn..

Email: [email protected]
MSN: [email protected]

thanks,
Bruno Ratnieks

Matrix0507 Jun 21, 2005 10:11 AM

Ahhh...my first post was in this thread...I love you "Pro -> XT Mod! Try it...":heart:

pukkapies Jan 3, 2006 06:40 PM

Are ther people still doing this mod? I just received an ati x800 pro vivo, but Im betting they have something to prevent this by now. BTW its pci-e.

DiaperJe|\|i3 Jan 4, 2006 07:24 AM

PCI-E has a 99% failure rate with this mod. They laser cut the connects so the pipelines are disabled. You can still overclock though.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All trademarks used are properties of their respective owners. Copyright 1998-2011 Rage3D.com